Edit
Fame (1980) Poster

(1980)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alan Parker

Writing Credits  

Christopher Gore ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Eddie Barth ... Angelo
Irene Cara ... Coco
Lee Curreri ... Bruno
Laura Dean ... Lisa
Antonia Franceschi Antonia Franceschi ... Hilary
Boyd Gaines ... Michael
Albert Hague ... Shorofsky
Tresa Hughes ... Mrs. Finsecker
Steve Inwood Steve Inwood ... François Lafete
Paul McCrane ... Montgomery
Anne Meara ... Mrs. Sherwood
Joanna Merlin ... Miss Berg
Barry Miller ... Ralph
Jim Moody ... Farrell
Gene Anthony Ray ... Leroy
Maureen Teefy ... Doris
Debbie Allen ... Lydia
Richard Belzer ... M.C.
Frank Bongiorno Frank Bongiorno ... Truck Driver
Bill Britten Bill Britten ... Mr. England
Eric Brockington Eric Brockington ... Plump Eric
Nicholas Bunin Nicholas Bunin ... Bunsky
Cindy Canuelas Cindy Canuelas ... Cindy
Nora Cotrone Nora Cotrone ... Topless Student
Mbewe Escobar Mbewe Escobar ... Phenicia
Gennadi Filimonov Gennadi Filimonov ... Violinist (as Gennady Filimonov)
Victor of Aquitaine ... Harvey Finsecker (as Victor Fischbarg)
Penny Frank Penny Frank ... Dance Teacher
Willie Henry Jr. Willie Henry Jr. ... Bathroom Student
Steve Hollander Steve Hollander ... Drama Student (as Steven Hollander)
Sang Kim Sang Kim ... Oriental Violinist
Darrell Kirkman Darrell Kirkman ... Richard III
Judith L'Heureux Judith L'Heureux ... Nurse
Ted Lambert Ted Lambert ... Drama Student
Nancy Eng Nancy Eng ... Oriental Student (as Nancy Lee)
Sarah Malament Sarah Malament ... Dance Accompanist
James Manis James Manis ... Bruno's Uncle
Carol Massenburg ... Shirley
Isaac Mizrahi ... Touchstone
Raquel Mondin Raquel Mondin ... Ralph's Sister
Alba Oms Alba Oms ... Ralph's Mother
Frank Oteri Frank Oteri ... Schlepstein
Traci Parnell Traci Parnell ... Hawaiian Dancer
Sal Piro Sal Piro ... Rocky Horror M.C.
Lesley Quickley Lesley Quickley ... Towering Inferno Student (as Leslie Quickley)
Ray Ramirez Ray Ramirez ... Father Morales
Loris Diran ... Drama Student (as Loris Sallahian)
Ilse Sass Ilse Sass ... Mrs. Tossoff
Dawn Steinberg Dawn Steinberg ... Monitor on Stairs
Jonathan Strasser Jonathan Strasser ... Orchestra Conductor
Yvette Torres Yvette Torres ... Ralph's Little Sister
F.X. Vitolo ... Frankie (as Frank X. Vitolo)
Stefanie Zimmerman Stefanie Zimmerman ... Dance Teacher
Tracy Burnett Tracy Burnett ... Principal Dancer
Greg De Jean Greg De Jean ... Principal Dancer (as Greg DeJean)
Laura Delano Laura Delano ... Principal Dancer
Michael DeLorenzo ... Principal Dancer
Aaron Dugger Aaron Dugger ... Principal Dancer
Neisha Folkes-LeMelle ... Principal Dancer (as Neisha Folkes)
Karen Ford Karen Ford ... Principal Dancer
Robin Gray Robin Gray ... Principal Dancer
Hazel Green Hazel Green ... Principal Dancer
Eva Grubler Eva Grubler ... Principal Dancer
Patrick King Patrick King ... Principal Dancer
Cynthia Lochard Cynthia Lochard ... Principal Dancer
Julian Montenaire Julian Montenaire ... Principal Dancer
Holly Reeve Holly Reeve ... Principal Dancer
Kate Snyder Kate Snyder ... Principal Dancer
Meg Tilly ... Principal Dancer
Louis Venosta ... Principal Dancer
Philip Wright ... Principal Dancer
Ranko Yokoyana Ranko Yokoyana ... Principal Dancer
Adam Abeshouse Adam Abeshouse ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Yvette D. Carrington Yvette D. Carrington ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Fima Ephron Fima Ephron ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Anthony Evans Anthony Evans ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Crystal Garner Crystal Garner ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Lisa Herman Lisa Herman ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Thais Hockaday Thais Hockaday ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Karen Hoppe Karen Hoppe ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Frankie Laino Frankie Laino ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
April Lang April Lang ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Richard Latimer Richard Latimer ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Lisa Lowell Lisa Lowell ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Ann Marie McDermott Ann Marie McDermott ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Kerry McDermott Kerry McDermott ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Maureen McDermott Maureen McDermott ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Josh Melville Josh Melville ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Peter Rafelson ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Ann Roboff Ann Roboff ... Principal Musician and Vocalist (as Anne Roboff)
Boris Slutsky Boris Slutsky ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Alan Vetter Alan Vetter ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Evan Weinstein ... Principal Musician and Vocalist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Perry Bedden Perry Bedden ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Christopher Biggins ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Judith Blaylock Judith Blaylock ... Dancer (uncredited)
Barry Bostwick ... Brad Majors - A Hero (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gaye Brown Gaye Brown ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Diana Brownstone ... Principal Ballet Dancer (uncredited)
Gregory Buchalter Gregory Buchalter ... Violinist (uncredited)
Ishaq Bux Ishaq Bux ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Stephen Calcutt Stephen Calcutt ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Jeanne Carr ... Trombonist (uncredited)
Hugh Cecil Hugh Cecil ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Imogen Claire Imogen Claire ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Julie Cohen Julie Cohen ... Featured vocalist (uncredited)
Rufus Collins ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Sadie Corre Sadie Corre ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Guido Corte Guido Corte ... Man in Airport (uncredited)
Tony Cowan Tony Cowan ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Donna Edge-Rachell Donna Edge-Rachell ... Dancer (uncredited)
Fran Fullenwider Fran Fullenwider ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Nancy Gilliam Nancy Gilliam ... Extra (uncredited)
Charles Gray ... The Criminologist - An Expert (archive footage) (uncredited)
Lindsay Ingram ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Peggy Ledger Peggy Ledger ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Annabel Leventon Annabel Leventon ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Anthony Milner Anthony Milner ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Richard O'Brien ... Riff Raff - A Handyman (archive footage) (uncredited)
Pamela Obermeyer Pamela Obermeyer ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Patricia Quinn ... Magenta - A Domestic (archive footage) (uncredited)
Douglas Rowan ... Rocky Horror 'Dr. Frank-N-Furter' (uncredited)
Karen Starr Karen Starr ... Dancer (uncredited)
Holland Taylor ... Claudia van Doren (uncredited)
Tony Then Tony Then ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)
Kimi Wong Kimi Wong ... The Transylvanians (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

David De Silva ... producer
Alan Marshall ... producer

Music by 

Michael Gore

Cinematography by 

Michael Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerry Hambling ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Howard Feuer
Jeremy Ritzer

Production Design by 

Geoffrey Kirkland

Art Direction by 

Ed Wittstein

Set Decoration by 

George DeTitta Sr. ... (as George DeTitta)

Costume Design by 

Kristi Zea

Makeup Department 

Joseph Coscia ... hairdresser (as Joseph G. Coscia)
Joe Cuervo ... makeup (as Joseph Cuervo)

Production Management 

David Golden ... unit production manager
Candace Suerstedt ... assistant production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert F. Colesberry ... first assistant director
Ray Greenfield ... second assistant director (as Raymond L. Greenfield)
Joseph Ray ... second assistant director (as Joe Ray)

Art Department 

Joseph M. Caracciolo ... property master (as Joe Caracciolo)
David Coleman ... property master (uncredited)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)
Richard Shelton ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Arthur Bloom ... recordist
Jerry Bruck ... stereo consultant
Rusty Coppleman ... sound editor
Jay M. Harding ... rerecording mixer
Michael J. Kohut ... rerecording mixer
Dennis Maitland II ... boom operator
Christopher Newman ... sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Aaron Rochin ... rerecording mixer
Thomas Scott ... consultant: Dolby (as Tom Scott)
Les Wiggins ... sound editor
Robert Davenport ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
James Fenton ... sound crew chief (uncredited)
Duncan McEwan ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)
Otto Snel ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Colette Alexander ... stunts (uncredited)
Sandy Alexander ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Holly Bower ... still photographer
Catharine Bushnell ... still photographer
Joseph F. Coffey ... camera operator
Bill Gerardo ... second assistant cameraman (as William Gerardo)
Vinnie Gerardo ... first assistant cameraman (as Vincent Gerardo)
Martin Nallan ... key grip (as Marty Nallan)
LeRoy Patton ... first cameraman: New York (as Leroy Patton)
Tom Priestley Jr. ... camera operator
Frank Schulz ... gaffer (as Frank O. Schulz)
John Stanier ... camera operator
Garrett Brown ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Craig DiBona ... steadicam operator (uncredited)
Billy Kerwick ... best boy grip (uncredited)
Sal Martorano ... electrician (uncredited)
Robert Shepherd ... electrician (uncredited)
Sandi Sissel ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Margery Simkin ... special casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Al Craine ... wardrobe supervisor: men's
Beverly Cycon ... wardrobe supervisor: women's
Thelma Gregory ... wardrobe supervisor: women's (as Thelma S. Gregory)
Ellen Mirojnick ... assistant costume designer
Mark Burchard ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Stefna Borges ... assistant editor (as Stefna Smal)
Terry Busby ... assistant editor
Jack Gardner ... assistant editor
Leonard Green ... assistant editor
Michael B. Hoggan ... additional editor: L.A.
Norman Hollyn ... assistant editor
Eddy Joseph ... assistant editor
Yoshio Kishi ... additional editor: N.Y.
Glenn Cunningham ... apprentice editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Grant Harper Reid ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Chuck Irwin ... music recording engineer
Don Brooks ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)
Norman Hollyn ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Harold 'Whitey' McEvoy ... transportation captain (as Whitey McEvoy)
Patrick Hogan ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pamela Adler ... assistant: Mr. Parker and Mr. Marshall
Arlene Albertson ... production office coordinator
Renee Bodner ... script supervisor
Louis Falco ... choreographer
William Gornell ... assistant choreographer
John Kane ... unit publicist: Solters & Roskin, Inc.
Ellie Linas ... production auditor
Angela Micklesburgh ... producer's assistant
Lynda Van Damm ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paddy Chayefsky ... acknowledgement: excerpt from "Marty" courtesy of
Bruce Jay Friedman ... acknowledgement: excerpt from "Steambath" by
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed