7.1/10
102
0 user 1 critic
In 1939, Charlotte Salomon leaves Berlin to seek refuge at her grandparents' villa in the south of France. A little later, war breaks out, and Charlotte must, besides forgetting all she ... See full summary »

Director:

Frans Weisz
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Birgit Doll Birgit Doll ... Charlotte Salomon
Elisabeth Trissenaar ... Paulinka
Brigitte Horney ... Grandma
Max Croiset Max Croiset ... Albert
Peter Capell ... Grandfather
Derek Jacobi ... Daberlohn
Buddy Elias ... Herr Schwartz
Peter Faber Peter Faber ... Frits Blech
Eric Vaessen Eric Vaessen ... Herr Deutscher
Maria Machado ... Frau Schwartz
Shireen Strooker Shireen Strooker ... Mukki
Lous Hensen Lous Hensen ... Frau Deutscher
Yoka Berretty Yoka Berretty ... Frau Morgan
Patricia Hodge ... Teacher
Irene Jarosch Irene Jarosch ... Magda
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Vienna, in 1930, a young woman falls in love with a gambler and leaves her fiancé, a common butcher. They become a couple and have a baby, but he gets bored and leaves them. Without means to support herself, her downfall begins.

Director: Maximilian Schell
Stars: Birgit Doll, Hanno Pöschl, Helmut Qualtinger
Charlotte III (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

A girl in her teens babysits for a new family when she meets a creepy doll. The doll makes her watch several gruesome tales on TV.

Directors: Colin Campbell, John Edward Lee, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Sarah Agor, Kimberly Atkinson, Ari Bavel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A European family who plan on escaping to Australia, seem caught up in their daily routine, only troubled by minor incidents. However, behind their apparent calm and repetitive existence, they are actually planning something sinister.

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Birgit Doll, Dieter Berner, Leni Tanzer
Charlotte (2015–2016)
Animation | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.

Stars: Koki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Momo Asakura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young love faces with old problems.

Director: Paul Verhoeven
Stars: Monique van de Ven, Rutger Hauer, Tonny Huurdeman
Drama | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. Who is responsible?

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch

Photos

Edit

Storyline

In 1939, Charlotte Salomon leaves Berlin to seek refuge at her grandparents' villa in the south of France. A little later, war breaks out, and Charlotte must, besides forgetting all she left behind, deal with her grandmother's depression, and her mother's suicide. To fight despair, Charlotte starts to paint, producing over one thousand images. "Is my life real, or is it theater?" This is the title she gives her body of work, which highlights her former life in Berlin. She finds herself though her art, but in 1943 is deported to Germany and Auschwitz. Written by Gonz30

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama | War

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Allemaal film: Tussen kunst en kassa (2007) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands | West Germany | UK | Italy

Language:

Dutch | English

Release Date:

26 February 1981 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Charlotte S. See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed