Edit
The Apple (1980) Poster

(1980)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Menahem Golan

Writing Credits  

Menahem Golan ... (screenplay)
 
Kobi Recht ... (story) (as Coby Recht) and
Iris Recht ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

Catherine Mary Stewart ... Bibi
George Gilmour ... Alphie
Grace Kennedy Grace Kennedy ... Pandi
Allan Love Allan Love ... Dandi (as Alan Love)
Joss Ackland ... Mr. Topps / Hippie Leader
Vladek Sheybal ... Boogalow
Ray Shell Ray Shell ... Shake
Miriam Margolyes ... Landlady
Derek Deadman Derek Deadman ... Bulldog
Michael Logan Michael Logan ... James Clark
George S. Clinton ... Joe Pittman
Francesca Poston ... Vampire / Star Rock / Mr. Boogalow's Receptionist / Keyboard Player in 'BIM' Band / One of Ashley's 'Lap-mates' at Mr. Boogalow's Penthouse Party
Leslie Meadows Leslie Meadows ... Ashley / Dancer
Günther Notthoff Günther Notthoff ... Fatdog (as Gunter Notthoff)
Clem Davies Clem Davies ... Clark James
Kobi Recht Kobi Recht ... Jean Louis (as Coby Recht)
Iris Recht Iris Recht ... Dominique
Lance Aston ... Dancer
Wendy Baldock Wendy Baldock ... Dancer
Lennie Bickely Lennie Bickely ... Dancer
Mandy Carole Mandy Carole ... Dancer
John Chester ... Dancer
Julie Collins Julie Collins ... Dancer
Mary Corpe Mary Corpe ... Dancer
Susan Daly Susan Daly ... Dancer
Jane Danielle Jane Danielle ... Dancer
Kathy Evans Kathy Evans ... Dancer
Jane Faithe Jane Faithe ... Dancer
Bert Francis Bert Francis ... Dancer
Marta Gillot Marta Gillot ... Dancer
John Greaves John Greaves ... Dancer
Paul Henry Paul Henry ... Dancer
Finola Hughes ... Dancer
Beverly Kay Beverly Kay ... Dancer
Chrissie Kendall Chrissie Kendall ... Dancer
Heather Laurie Heather Laurie ... Dancer
Scott MacKee Scott MacKee ... Dancer (as Scott Mackee)
Richard Paul Majewski Richard Paul Majewski ... Dancer (as Richard Majewski)
Peter Newton Peter Newton ... Dancer
Diana Palmer Diana Palmer ... Dancer
Richard Pettyfer Richard Pettyfer ... Dancer
Andrie Reid Andrie Reid ... Dancer
Susan Roe Susan Roe ... Dancer
Terry Sheppard Terry Sheppard ... Dancer
Ricardo Sibelo Ricardo Sibelo ... Dancer
David Tate David Tate ... Dancer
Femi Taylor ... Dancer
Gess Whitfield Gess Whitfield ... Dancer
Yvonne Younger Yvonne Younger ... Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maurice Norman Bergner Maurice Norman Bergner ... son of Bibi and Alphie
Mary Hylan Mary Hylan ... Bibi (singing voice)

Produced by 

Yoram Globus ... producer
Menahem Golan ... producer

Music by 

Kobi Recht ... (as Coby Recht)

Cinematography by 

David Gurfinkel

Film Editing by 

Alain Jakubowicz

Casting By 

Valerie Van Ost

Art Direction by 

Hans Jürgen Kiebach ... (as Jurgen Kiebach)

Costume Design by 

Ingrid Zoré ... (as Ingrid Zore)

Makeup Department 

Colin Arthur ... makeup artist
Lisa Grass ... makeup artist assistant
Tamy Levy ... hair stylist (as Tammy Levy)
Moni Mansano ... makeup artist
Zipporah Mansano ... makeup artist assistant
Peter Shepherd ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Axel Bär ... unit manager
Karl W. Schaper ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Höner ... first assistant director
Haim Idan ... second assistant director
Dory Lubliner ... second assistant director (as Dori Lubliner)

Art Department 

Peter Alteneder ... set dresser
Wolfgang Kallnischkies ... propman
Sybille Kirchheim ... assistant art director
Mario Stock ... property master
Dietmar H. Suhr ... assistant art director (as Dietmar Suhr)

Sound Department 

Don J. Bassman ... sound mixer (as Don Bassman)
Chris Carpenter ... sound mixer
Joel Fein ... sound mixer
Jacob Goldstein ... boom operator
Eli Yarkoni ... sound recordist

Special Effects by 

Richard Richtsfeld ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Micky Binyamini ... assistant camera (as Miki Benjamini)
Yoni Hamenachem ... still photographer (as Yoni Hamenahem)
Bernd Huebner ... best boy (as Bernd Hüber)
Peter Kalisch ... assistant camera
Avraham Karpick ... assistant camera (as Avram Karpic)
Helmut Klee ... gaffer
Avraham Leibman ... gaffer
Samuel Levi ... head grip (as Shmulik Levi)
Avi Avrahami ... electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez ... wardrobe (as Brigitte Rodriguez)
Sonja Kutschke ... wardrobe
Gisela Nixdorf ... wardrobe (as Giesela Nixdorf)
Helmut Preuss ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Hagit Anin ... assistant editor
Dick Bernstein ... assistant editor
Mike Berold ... assistant editor
María Luisa Pino ... assistant editor (as Maria Louisa Pino)
Efraim Reuveni ... assistant editor

Music Department 

George S. Clinton ... music adaptator / music supervisor
Richard Goldblatt ... music recordist
Mary Hylan ... singing voice: Catherine Mary Stewart

Other crew 

Kent Adamson ... assistant to producer
Irith Benjamini ... script supervisor
Lindsay Dolan ... assistant choreographer
Nigel Lythgoe ... choreographer
Priscilla McDonald ... continuity
Michael Melzer ... production assistant
Helga Ploiner ... head accountant
Michael Scoble ... production assistant
Manfred Thurau ... production accountant
Trixi Waizenauer ... production secretary
Ken Warwick ... assistant choreographer (as Kenneth Warwick)
Frank J. Tsacrios ... assistant to producer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed