Edit
Winter Kills (1979) Poster

(1979)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Richert

Writing Credits  

Richard Condon ... (book)
 
William Richert ... (written for the screen)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jeff Bridges ... Nick Kegan
John Huston ... Pa Kegan
Anthony Perkins ... John Cerruti
Eli Wallach ... Joe Diamond
Sterling Hayden ... Z.K. Dawson
Dorothy Malone ... Emma Kegan
Tomas Milian ... Frank Mayo
Belinda Bauer ... Yvette Malone
Ralph Meeker ... Gameboy Baker
Toshirô Mifune ... Keith
Richard Boone ... Keifitz
David Spielberg ... Miles Garner
Brad Dexter ... Captain Heller One
Michael Thoma ... Ray Doty
Ed Madsen Ed Madsen ... Captain Heller Two
Irving Selbst Irving Selbst ... Irving Mentor
Chris Soldo Chris Soldo ... Jeffreys
Robert Courtleigh Robert Courtleigh ... First Mate of T.K. (as Robert Courleigh)
Peter Brandon Peter Brandon ... Doctor
Joe Spinell ... Arthur Fletcher
Ira S. Rosenstein Ira S. Rosenstein ... Orderly on T.K. (as Ira Rosenstein)
Kyle Morris Kyle Morris ... John Kullers
Phil Lito Phil Lito ... Police Driver
Barbara Richert Barbara Richert ... Woman Cyclist
Jake Strider Hughes Jake Strider Hughes ... Child on Cycle (as Jake Hughes)
Patrice Bough Patrice Bough ... Secretary One
Eloise Hardt Eloise Hardt ... Secretary Two
Gladys Hill Gladys Hill ... Rosemary
Kim O'Brien Kim O'Brien ... First Blonde Girl
Candice Rialson ... Second Blonde Girl
Bill P. Wilson Bill P. Wilson ... Admiral
Loyd Catlett ... Z.K. Dawson Guard
Michael Bond Michael Bond ... Flight Engineer
Helen Fagan Helen Fagan ... Stewardess (as Helene Fagan)
Peter Kilman Peter Kilman ... Pilot
Gianni Russo ... Co-Pilot
Peter Koshel Peter Koshel ... Cop-Casino Latino
Lisette Álvarez Lisette Álvarez ... Cuban Singer (as Lissette)
Robert F. Boyle ... Desk Clerk (as Robert Boyle)
Sidney Lanier Sidney Lanier ... Raymond-The Butler
Helen Curry Helen Curry ... Black Maid
Derrick Lynn-Thomas Derrick Lynn-Thomas ... Maitre d'
Jesse Veliz Jesse Veliz ... Cuban Man in Havana
Robert Wolcott Robert Wolcott ... Shoeshine Boy
Bobby Moresco ... Intern (as Robert Moresco)
Agneta Eckemyr ... Nurse One
Tisa Farrow ... Nurse Two
Billie Allen Billie Allen ... Receptionist
Joseph Ragno ... Doorman (as Joe Ragno)
Loutz Gage Loutz Gage ... Butler
Camilla Sparv ... Beautiful Woman One
Andrea Claudio Andrea Claudio ... Beautiful Woman Two
Erin Gray ... Beautiful Woman Three
Susan Walden ... Beautiful Woman Four
Rebecca Grimes Rebecca Grimes ... Beautiful Woman Five
Jennifer Keith Jennifer Keith ... Beautiful Woman Six
Amanda Jones Amanda Jones ... Beautiful Woman Seven
Berry Berenson ... Morgue Attendant
Tim Culbertson Tim Culbertson ... Security Guard
Regis Mull Regis Mull ... Cop with Keifetz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Helen Kelly Helen Kelly ... Gambler at the Casino (uncredited)
Byron Morrow ... Secretary of State (uncredited)
Elizabeth Taylor ... Lola Comante (uncredited)
John Warner John Warner ... President Tim Kegan (uncredited)

Produced by 

Fred C. Caruso ... producer (as Fred Caruso)
Leonard J. Goldberg ... executive producer
John H. Starke ... associate producer (as John Starke)
Robert Sterling ... executive producer
Daniel H. Blatt ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Maurice Jarre

Cinematography by 

Vilmos Zsigmond

Film Editing by 

David Bretherton

Casting By 

Ross Brown
Hank McCann

Production Design by 

Robert F. Boyle ... (as Robert Boyle)

Art Direction by 

Norman Newberry

Set Decoration by 

Arthur Jeph Parker ... (as Arthur Seph Parker)

Costume Design by 

Robert De Mora

Makeup Department 

Del Acevedo ... makeup artist
Kathryn Blondell ... hair stylist (as Kathy Blondell)

Production Management 

Ira Loonstein ... production manager
Bill Venegas ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jim Arnet ... second unit director
Peter R. Scoppa ... first assistant director (as Pete Scoppa)
Bill Scott ... second assistant director (as William P. Scott)
Chris Soldo ... assistant director
Jim Danforth ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Sam Gordon ... property master
Joseph Hurley ... production illustrator
Clay Johnston ... construction foreman (as Clay Johnson)
William Maldonado ... construction coordinator (as Bill Maldonado)
Harold Michelson ... production illustrator
Ted Mossman ... assistant property master
Thomas Saccio ... property coordinator (as Tom Saccio)
Ray Villalobos Sr. ... painter foreman (as Ray Villalobos)
S. Bruce Wineinger ... propmaker foreman (as Bruce Wineinger)

Sound Department 

Norval D. Crutcher ... sound effects editor (as Norval Crutcher)
Robert Glass ... re-recording mixer
Charles Grenzbach ... re-recording mixer (as Bud Grenzbach)
Morley Harris ... boom operator
Robert Knudson ... re-recording mixer (as Buzz Knudson)
Christopher Newman ... sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Teresa Eckton ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Larry L. Fuentes ... special effects foreman
Augie Lohman ... special effects
Richard Ratliff ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jim Danforth ... effects consultant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Bailey ... additional photographer / camera operator
Arthur J. Boyle ... best boy
Michael Genne ... first assistant camera (as Mike Genne)
Wilson S. Hong ... photographer: title (as Wilson Hong)
John C. Kirk ... electrician
Rick Martens ... gaffer (as Rick Martin)
Danny Marzolo ... best boy (as Dan Marzolo)
Robert Moore ... key grip (as Bob Moore)
Fred Muncey ... electrician (as Fred R. Muncey)
Tim Ryan ... dolly grip
John R. Shannon ... still photographer
Johnny Walker ... second assistant camera
Brian Hamill ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Betty DeStefano ... wardrobe assistant (as Betty De Stefano)
Mina Mittelman ... costumer (as Mina Mittelman Short)
Vicki Sánchez ... costumer
Don Vargas ... costumer (as Donald Vargas)

Editorial Department 

Suzanne Fenn ... assistant editor
José Antonio Torres ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Mark Hurwitz ... location manager

Music Department 

Jeff Carson ... music editor
Michael J. McDonald ... score remixer (uncredited)
Garry Ulmer ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Gene Clinesmith ... transportation captain
Arthur F. 'Mickey' McAteer ... transportation captain (as Mickey McAteer)

Other crew 

Daniel H. Blatt ... presenter
Selma Brown ... auditor
Shari Leibowitz ... production secretary
Cathy Nonas ... assistant: Mr. Richert
Don Record ... title designer
Robert Rooney ... publicist
Hannah Scheel ... script supervisor (as Hannah G. Scheel)
Ron Weber ... craft service

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed