Edit
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Robert Wise

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (based on "Star Trek" created by)
 
Harold Livingston ... (screenplay)
 
Alan Dean Foster ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

William Shatner ... Capt. James T. Kirk
Leonard Nimoy ... Spock
DeForest Kelley ... Dr. McCoy
James Doohan ... Scotty
George Takei ... Sulu
Majel Barrett ... Dr. Chapel
Walter Koenig ... Chekov
Nichelle Nichols ... Uhura
Persis Khambatta ... Ilia
Stephen Collins ... Decker
Grace Lee Whitney ... Janice Rand
Mark Lenard ... Klingon Captain
Billy Van Zandt ... Alien Boy
Roger Aaron Brown ... Epsilon Technician
Gary Faga Gary Faga ... Airlock Technician
David Gautreaux ... Cmdr. Branch
John Gowans ... Assistant to Rand (as John D. Gowans)
Howard Itzkowitz Howard Itzkowitz ... Cargo Deck Ensign
Jon Rashad Kamal Jon Rashad Kamal ... Lt. Cmdr. Sonak
Marcy Lafferty ... Chief DiFalco
Michele Povill ... Lieutenant (as Michele Ameen Billy)
Jeri McBride Jeri McBride ... Technician
Terrence O'Connor Terrence O'Connor ... Chief Ross
Michael Rougas Michael Rougas ... Lt. Cleary
Susan O'Sullivan Susan O'Sullivan ... Woman (as Susan J. Sullivan)
Ralph Brannen ... Crew Member
Ralph Byers ... Crew Member
Paula Crist Paula Crist ... Crew Member
Iva Lane Iva Lane ... Crew Member
Franklyn Seales ... Crew Member
Momo Yashima Momo Yashima ... Crew Member
Jimmie Booth Jimmie Booth ... Klingon Crewman
Joel Kramer ... Klingon Crewman
Bill McIntosh Bill McIntosh ... Klingon Crewman (as Bill McTosh)
Dave Moordigian Dave Moordigian ... Klingon Crewman
Tom Morga ... Klingon Crewman
Tony Rocco Tony Rocco ... Klingon Crewman
Joel Schultz Joel Schultz ... Klingon Crewman
Craig Thomas Craig Thomas ... Klingon Crewman
Edna Glover Edna Glover ... Vulcan Master
Norman Stuart Norman Stuart ... Vulcan Master
Paul Weber Paul Weber ... Vulcan Master
Joshua Gallegos Joshua Gallegos ... Security Officer
Lisa Chess Lisa Chess ... Yeoman
Leslie C. Howard Leslie C. Howard ... Yeoman
Sayra Hummel Sayra Hummel ... Technical Assistant
Junero Jennings Junero Jennings ... Technical Assistant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Arnold ... Crew Member (uncredited)
Fred Bronson Fred Bronson ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Celeste Cartier Celeste Cartier ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Price Coetzee Price Coetzee ... Crew - Rec Room (uncredited)
Vern Dietsche Vern Dietsche ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Christopher Doohan ... Extra (uncredited)
Montgomery Doohan Montgomery Doohan ... Extra (uncredited)
John Dresden ... Security Guard (uncredited)
Scott Dweck Scott Dweck ... Vulcan Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Dennis Fischer Dennis Fischer ... Engineering Officer (uncredited)
Cassandra Foster Cassandra Foster ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Barnetta Fowler Barnetta Fowler ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
David Gerrold David Gerrold ... Crewman (uncredited)
William Guest William Guest ... Crew Member (uncredited)
Sharon Hesky Sharon Hesky ... Federation Civilian (uncredited)
James T. Kirk James T. Kirk ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Steven Lance ... Vegan Crewman (uncredited)
Donald J. Long ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Winnie McCarthy Winnie McCarthy ... Epsilon IX Crew Member (uncredited)
John Hugh McKnight ... Crewman (uncredited)
Barbara Minster Barbara Minster ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Ve Neill ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Denise Okuda Denise Okuda ... Enterprise Crew Member on Rec Deck (uncredited)
Rod Perry ... Security Guard (uncredited)
Susan Sackett Susan Sackett ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
Frank Salsedo Frank Salsedo ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
George Sebastian George Sebastian ... Klingon (uncredited)
Louise Stange-Wahl Louise Stange-Wahl ... Crew Member on Rec Deck (uncredited)
Bjo Trimble Bjo Trimble ... Crewman (uncredited)
Scott Whitney Scott Whitney ... Vulcan Medic (uncredited)
Millicent Wise Millicent Wise ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)
J. Adam Young J. Adam Young ... Enterprise Crew Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

David C. Fein ... producer (2001 director's edition)
Jon Povill ... associate producer
Gene Roddenberry ... producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Richard H. Kline ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Todd C. Ramsay ... (as Todd Ramsay)

Casting By 

Marvin Paige

Production Design by 

Harold Michelson

Art Direction by 

Leon Harris
Joseph R. Jennings ... (as Joe Jennings)
John Vallone

Set Decoration by 

Linda DeScenna

Costume Design by 

Robert Fletcher ... (as Bob Fletcher)

Makeup Department 

Barbara Minster ... hair stylist
Ve Neill ... makeup artist
Fred B. Phillips ... makeup artist
Janna Phillips ... makeup artist
Rick Stratton ... makeup effects
Carlos Yeaggy ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Ridgeway Callow ... assistant production manager
Lindsley Parsons Jr. ... executive in charge of production
Phil Rawlins ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kevin G. Cremin ... dga trainee (as Kevin Cremin)
Daniel McCauley ... assistant director (as Danny McCauley)
Douglas E. Wise ... second assistant director (as Doug Wise)
Douglas Trumbull ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Lee Cole ... graphics
Tom Cranham ... production illustrator
Tom Ivanjack ... set painter
Jack Johnson ... production illustrator: Apogee, Inc.
Eugene S. Kelley ... construction coordinator (as Gene Kelley)
Steven Kerlagon ... set painter
Martin A. Kline ... production illustrator: Apogee, Inc. (as Martin Kline)
Daniel Maltese ... set designer
Robert McCall ... production illustrator
Syd Mead ... production illustrator: Apogee, Inc. (as Syd Meade)
Michael Minor ... production illustrator
Don Moore ... production illustrator
David J. Negron ... production illustrator (as David Negron)
Andrew Probert ... production illustrator (as Andy Probert)
Ron Resch ... geometric designs: Boston University
Richard M. Rubin ... property master (as Dick Rubin)
John R. Shourt ... production illustrator: Apogee, Inc. (as John Shourt)
Jimmy Williams ... carpenter
Maurice Zuberano ... production illustrator
Chris Courtois ... model maker (uncredited)
Benjamin Resella ... scenic effects supervisor (uncredited)
Ron Saks ... visual development artist/conceptual designer (uncredited)
Kevin Shanks ... drapery man/floor covering (uncredited)
Rick Sternbach ... illustrator (uncredited)
Ed Verreaux ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Richard L. Anderson ... supervising sound editor
Noyan Cosarer ... re-recording mixer
Dirk Dalton ... sound effects creator
Stephen Hunter Flick ... sound editor
Joel Goldsmith ... sound effects creator
Cecelia Hall ... sound editor
Sean Hanley ... dialogue editor
Alan Howarth ... sound effects creator (as Alan S. Howarth)
Gregg Landaker ... re-recording mixer
Francesco Lupica ... sound effects creator (as Francisco Lupica)
Mark A. Mangini ... adr editor
Benjamin Martin ... sound effects editor (2001 director's edition)
Steve Maslow ... re-recording mixer
Alan Robert Murray ... sound editor (as Alan Murray)
Tom Overton ... sound mixer
Frank Serafine ... sound effects creator
Bill Varney ... supervising re-recording mixer
Colin Waddy ... sound editor
George Watters II ... sound editor
Marty Church ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Gary A. Hecker ... foley editor (uncredited)
Craig Huxley ... sound recordist (uncredited)
John Roesch ... foley artist (uncredited)
Donald C. Rogers ... technical director of sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Martin Bresin ... mechanical special effects (as Marty Bresin)
Ray Mattey ... mechanical special effects
Darrell Pritchett ... mechanical special effects
Alex Weldon ... mechanical special effects
Courtney Dane ... special effects (uncredited)
Kevin Pike ... special effects: custom props (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Lindsay Adler ... visual effects coordinator: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Larry Albright ... effects props and miniatures
Richard Alexander ... mechanical designer: Apogee, Inc. (as Dick Alexander)
Michael Backauskas ... special editorial
Don Baker ... photographic effects camera
Charles L. Barbee ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc. (as Chuck Barbee)
Philip Barberio ... photographic effects camera (as Phil Barberio)
David Bartholomew ... photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Deborah Baxter ... photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
David Beasley ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Lisze Bechtold ... animation and graphics
Mat Beck ... electronic designer: Apogee, Inc.
Mona Thal Benefiel ... assistant: Mr. Trumbull
Thane Berti ... photographic effects photography
Bruce Bishop ... effects props and miniatures
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc. (as Cosmos Bolger)
Rob Bonchune ... digital modeler: Foundation Imaging (as Robert Bonchune) (2001 director's edition)
Al Broussard ... effects props and miniatures
Steve Burg ... visual effects art director: Foundation Imaging (as Stephen Burg) (2001 director's edition)
Deena Burkett ... animation and graphics
Brent Burpee ... systems engineer: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Glenn Campbell ... photographic effects photography
Kathryn Campbell ... special editorial (as M. Kathryn Campbell)
Mark Cane ... photographic effects grip: Apogee, Inc.
Merllyn Ching ... animation and graphics
Elrene Cowan ... animation and graphics
Don Cox ... photographic effects camera
Chris Crump ... effects props and miniatures
Kris Dean ... special electronics
Angela Diamos ... animation and graphics: Apogee, Inc.
Cy Didjurgis ... animation and graphics
Daren Dochterman ... visual effects supervisor (as Daren R. Dochterman) (2001 director's edition)
Mike Donahue ... systems engineer: Foundation Imaging (as Michael Donahue) (2001 director's edition)
Dennis Dorney ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Roger Dorney ... optical photography supervisor: Apogee, Inc.
Jim Dow ... miniatures
Doug Drexler ... digital modeler: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Janet Dykstra ... photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
John Dykstra ... photographic effects supervisor: Apogee, Inc. / special photographic effects supervisor
Douglas Eby ... photographic effects camera
Leslie Ekker ... animation and graphics
John Ellis ... photographic effects camera
Robert Elswit ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc. (as Robert Elswitt)
Charles Embrey ... photographic effects gaffer: Apogee, Inc. (as Chuck Embrey)
Jonathan Erland ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc. (as Jon Erland)
Lee Ettleman ... effects props and miniatures
Scott Farrar ... photographic effects photography
Michael L. Fink ... effects props and miniatures (as Mike Fink)
Stephen Fog ... special electronics
P.J. Foley ... animator: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Bob Friedstand ... photographic effects photography (as Robert Friedstand)
Joe Garlington ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Ernest Garza ... visual consultant
Bo Gehring ... computer motion control system for miniatures
Bruno George ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc.
Christopher George ... photographic effects photography
Pete Gerard ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Rick Gilligan ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
John H. Gilman ... special electronics (as John Gilman)
Rocco Gioffre ... additional matte paintings
Leora Glass ... photographic effects assistant
David Gold ... photographic effects gaffer
Joyce Goldberg ... assistant: Mr. Yuricich
Philip Golden ... photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
Phil Gonzales ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Jim Goodnight ... special electronics
Abbot Grafton ... optical and mechanical consultant
Kris Gregg ... effects props and miniatures
Alan Gundelfinger ... optical consultant
Rick Guttierez ... effects props and miniatures
David R. Hardberger ... photographic effects camera (as David Hardberger)
Alan Harding ... photographic effects camera
Linda Harris ... animation and graphics
Allen Hastings ... plate photography: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Richard O. Helmer ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc. (as Richie Helmer)
Jack Hinkle ... photographic effects editorial
Sherry Hitch ... digital compositing and cleanup: Foundation Imaging (as Sherry L. Hitch) (2001 director's edition)
Richard E. Hollander ... electronic and mechanical design (as Richard Hollander)
Robert Hollister ... photographic effects photography
Thomas Hollister ... photographic effects photography (as Tom Hollister)
John Hughes ... technical director: Robert Abel and Associates
Fred Iguchi ... special electronics
John James ... photographic effects project manager
Don Jarel ... photographic effects camera
Gregory Jein ... miniatures (as Greg Jein)
Phil Joanou ... special visual consultant: Apogee, Inc.
Paul D. Johnson ... electronic designer: Apogee, Inc. (as Paul Johnson)
Ann Johnston ... assistant: Mr. Shepherd (as Ann M. Johnston)
Proctor Jones ... photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc.
Michael Joyce ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Nicola Kaftan ... animation and graphics
Denny Kelly ... photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Deborah Kendall ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
John Kimball ... animation and graphics
Greg Kimble ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Steve Klein ... photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc.
Mark Kline ... photographic effects grip: Apogee, Inc.
Tom Koester ... animation and graphics (as Thomas Koester)
Don Kurtz ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Milt Laiken ... optical consultant
Lin Law ... photographic effects camera
Michael Lawler ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc.
Deidre Le Blanc ... animation and graphics
Adam 'Mojo' Lebowitz ... visual effects supervisor: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Robin Dean Leyden ... special electronics (as Robin Leyden)
Brian Longbotham ... production kinetic lighting effects: engine room and Voyager 6 complex
Stephen Mark ... photographic effects editorial: Apogee, Inc. (as Steve Mark)
Guy Marsden ... visual consultant
Clayton R. Marsh ... photographic effects camera (as Clay Marsh)
Pat McClung ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
David McCue ... photographic effects camera
Grant McCune ... miniatures supervisor: Apogee, Inc.
Russell McElhatton ... photographic effects photography (as Russ McElhatton)
Mimi McKinney ... assistant: Mr. Dykstra
Michael McMillen ... effects props and miniatures (as Mike McMillen)
Gregory L. McMurry ... special electronics (as Greg McMurray)
Michael Douglas Middleton ... special visual consultant: Apogee, Inc. (as Mike Middleton)
Bill Millar ... photographic effects project manager
Alvah J. Miller ... electronic designer: Apogee, Inc.
John Millerburg ... animation and graphics: Apogee, Inc.
Virgil Mirano ... visual consultant
Harry Moreau ... animation effects: Apogee, Inc.
Linda Moreau ... animation and graphics
Conne Morgan ... animation and graphics
Max Morgan ... photographic effects camera
David R. Morton ... digital matte paintings (as David Morton) (2001 director's edition)
Josh Morton ... special electronics
Mike Myers ... special electronics
Erik Nash ... special visual consultant: Apogee, Inc.
Gerald Nash ... optical and mechanical consultant
Ron Nathan ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Sam Nicholson ... production kinetic lighting effects: engine room and Voyager 6 complex
Paul Olsen ... animation and graphics / visual effects artist
Tom Pahk ... effects props and miniatures
Mike Peed ... photographic effects photography
Trevor Peirce ... animator: Foundation Imaging (as Trevor Pierce) (2001 director's edition)
Jose Perez ... digital modeler: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Greg Pierce ... animation and graphics
John Piner ... photographic effects projectionist
George Polkinghorne ... mechanical designer
Jerry Pooler ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc.
Stephen W. Pugh ... visual effects unit production manager: Foundation Imaging (as Steve Pugh) (2001 director's edition)
Bob Quinn ... animator: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
John Ramsay Jr. ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc. (as John Ramsay)
Lex Rawlins ... photographic effects photography
Gary Rhodaback ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Christopher S. Ross ... effects props and miniatures (as Chris Ross)
Steve Sass ... electronic designer: Apogee, Inc.
Dennis Schultz ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
David Scott ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Jonathan Seay ... photographic effects photography
Dieter Seifert ... mechanical designer
Robert Shepherd ... photographic effects project manager: Apogee, Inc.
Robert Short ... effects props and miniatures
William Shourt ... mechanical designer: Apogee, Inc. (as Bill Shourt)
Denise Shurtleff ... photographic effects assistant: Apogee, Inc. (as Tut Shurtleff)
Russ Simpson ... miniatures
Dick Singleton ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Steve Slocomb ... photographic effects photography (as Steve Slocum)
Richard Smiley ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Douglas Smith ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc. (as Doug Smith)
Nora Jeanne Smith ... special editorial
David Smithson ... digital file handling: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
David Sosalla ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Robert Spurlock ... effects props and miniatures
Scott Squires ... photographic effects camera
Mark Stetson ... effects props and miniatures
David K. Stewart ... photographic effects director of photography (as Dave Stewart)
Lee Stringer ... animator: Foundation Imaging (2001 special version)
John E. Sullivan ... photographic effects camera: Apogee, Inc. (as John Sullivan)
Robert Swarthe ... special animation effects
Michael Sweeney ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc.
Richard Taylor ... designer: Robert Abel & Associates
John Teska ... animator: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Robert C. Thomas ... photographic effects photography (as Bob Thomas)
Rick Thompson ... effects props and miniatures
Ron Thornton ... visual effects producer: Foundation Imaging (2001 director's edition)
Don Trumbull ... mechanical designer: Apogee, Inc.
Douglas Trumbull ... special photographic effects director
Paul Turner ... effects props and miniatures
Susan Turner ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Patrick Van Auken ... photographic effects grip (as Pat Van Auken)
Timothy Warner ... photographic effects assistant
Don Webber ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Cynthia Webster ... photographic effects assistant (as Brett Webster)
Gary Weeks ... effects props and miniatures: Apogee, Inc.
Evans Wetmore ... electronic and mechanical design
Don Wheeler ... effects props and miniatures
Greg Wilzbach ... animation and graphics
Vicky Witt ... photographic effects editorial (as Vicki Witt)
Diana Wooten ... photographic effects photography: Apogee, Inc. (as Diane E. Wooten)
Hoyt Yeatman ... photographic effects camera
Alison Yerxa ... animation and graphics
Matthew Yuricich ... matte paintings
Richard Yuricich ... photographic effects director of photography / special photographic effects producer
Darryl Anka ... model maker (uncredited)
Philo Barnhart ... effects animation assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Baxter ... visual effects (2001 director's edition) (uncredited)
Chris Buchinsky ... animator (uncredited)
Chris Elliot ... model maker (uncredited)
Glenn Erickson ... visual effects editorial staff (uncredited)
Mark Freund ... optical cameraman (uncredited)
Sari Gennis ... effects animator (uncredited)
Bill George ... model maker (uncredited)
Dave Gregory ... special optical effects lineup & plotting: Pacific Title (uncredited)
Ron Gress ... model painter (uncredited)
William Guest ... effects props and miniatures (uncredited)
David V. Lester ... optical effects unit manager (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson ... console display animation (uncredited)
John C. Moulds ... optical cameraman (uncredited)
Paul Olsen ... model painter (uncredited)
Kathleen Quaife-Hodge ... animation intern (uncredited)
Michael Rivero ... effects camera (uncredited)
Ron Saks ... additional concept design (uncredited)
Barry Seybert ... visual effects (uncredited)
John Sore ... visual effects animator/modeler (2001 director's edition) (uncredited)
Zuzana Swansea ... model maker (uncredited)
George Trimmer ... model maker (uncredited)
Marv Ystrom ... optical effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Bralver ... stunts
Bill Couch ... stunts (as William Couch)
Keith Lane Jensen ... stunts (as Keith L. Jensen)
John Hugh McKnight ... stunts
Kevin Appleton ... stunts (uncredited)
Lightning Bear ... stunts (uncredited)
Kym Washington Longino ... stunts (uncredited)
Tom Morga ... stunt double: Leonard Nimoy in Space Suit (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Albert Bettcher ... camera operator (as Al Bettcher)
Jim Dickson ... additional photography
Michael Genne ... assistant camera
Larry D. Howard ... gaffer (as Larry Howard)
Bruce Logan ... additional photography
Robert Sordal ... key grip (as Bob Sorbel)
Mel Traxel ... still photographer
Charles F. Wheeler ... additional photography
Robert A. Wise ... assistant camera (as Rob Wise)
Bernie Abramson ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Richard Debolt ... camera & mechanical design (uncredited)
Lowell Peterson ... vfx assistant camera (uncredited)
Ron Saks ... vfx camera operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jack Bear ... wardrobe
James P. Cullen ... costumer
Agnes G. Henry ... wardrobe (as Agnes Henry)
Mary Etta Lang ... wardrobe
Bob Miller ... wardrobe: specialty costumes

Editorial Department 

Don Dittmar ... color timer
Darren T. Holmes ... apprentice editor
Rick Mitchell ... assistant film editor
Randy D. Thornton ... assistant film editor
Paul Hamill ... post-production assistant: Cinema Research Corp. (uncredited)

Music Department 

Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe and English horn / musician: oboe soloist / oboe soloist / oboe
Alexander Courage ... composer: theme "Star Trek"
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor
Kenneth Hall ... music editor (as Ken Hall)
Craig Huxley ... composer: additional music, Blaster Beam, microtonal clavichord, Tubulons, Serge Modular System, piano
Tommy Johnson ... musician: tuba soloist
Francesco Lupica ... additional score sound design
Malcolm McNab ... musician: solo trumpet
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
John Neal ... scoring mixer
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn / musician: french horn
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Carl Fortina ... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... conductor (uncredited)
Fred Steiner ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Robert D. Mayne ... unit transportation coordinator (as Robert Mayne)

Other crew 

Isaac Asimov ... special science consultant
Carol Sue Byron ... production assistant
Boyce R. Doyle ... special consultant: end credits
Richard Foy ... titles
Suzanne Gordon ... publicist
Tom Greene ... production assistant/ SFX consultant to Robert Wise
Charles A. Ogle ... accountant
Bonnie Prendergast ... script supervisor
John Rothwell ... unit publicist
Susan Sackett ... assistant: Mr. Roddenberry
Anita Terrian ... production secretary
Jesco von Puttkamer ... special science advisor
Steven Ashley Wilson ... production assistant
James Doohan ... Klingon and Vulcan languages (uncredited)
Leonard Nimoy ... additional writer (uncredited)
Gene Roddenberry ... creator: original story (uncredited)
Philip Weyland ... stand-in (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed