Poster

The Late Great Planet Earth ()


Reference View | Change View


Events that are prophesied in the Bible are illustrated to show that civilization is headed for doomsday.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Self - Host / Narrator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Babetta ...
Self - Witch
Emile Benoit ...
Self - Economist (as Dr. Emile Benoit)
Norman Borlaug ...
Self (as Dr. Norman Borlaug)
Tal Brooke ...
Self - Author of 'Lord of the Air'
...
False Prophet
Erin Cameron ...
Self - Astrologer
Paul Ehrlich ...
Self - Author of 'The Population Bomb' (as Dr. Paul Ehrlich)
Frank Ferrer
...
Ruth's Son
John Gribbin ...
Self - Author of 'The Jupiter Effect' (as Dr. John Gribbin)
Robert Hackman
Peter Hamilton ...
Self - Computer Security Expert
Chaim Herzog ...
Self - Ambassador (as Maj. Gen. Chaim Herzog)
...
Self (archiveFootage)
George Kistiakowski ...
Self - Atomic Scientist (as Dr. George Kistiakowski)
Hal Lindsey ...
Self
...
Self (archiveFootage) (as Rev. Sun Myung Moon)
...
Self - Author of 'The Naked Ape' (as Dr. Desmond Morris)
Timothy Nicely ...
Leader of the Chase
Robert Nisbet ...
Self - Sociologist (as Dr. Robert Nisbet)
William Paddock ...
Self - Author of 'Famine' (as Dr. William Paddock)
Aurelio Peccei ...
Self (as Dr. Aurelio Peccei)
George Rathgens ...
Self - Prof. of Political Science (as Dr. George Rathgens)
Prem Rawat ...
Self (archiveFootage) (as Maharaj Ji)
...
Whore of Babylon
Del Russel ...
Jeremiah (as Del Russell)
Joseph Waggoner Jr. ...
Self - U.S. Congressman (as Hon. Joseph Waggoner Jr.)
...
Self - Scientist (as Dr. George Wald)
Howard Whalen ...
John the Apostle
...
Self
Elmo Zumwalt ...
Self - Former Chief of Naval Operations (as Adm. Elmo Zumwalt Ret.)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Amram
Rolf Forsberg ... (dramatic sequences)

Written by

Edit
Robert Amram ... (writer)
 
C.C. Carlson ... (book "The Late Great Planet Earth")
 
Rolf Forsberg ... (dramatic sequences)
 
Hal Lindsey ... (book "The Late Great Planet Earth")

Produced by

Edit
Robert Amram ... producer
Alan Belkin ... producer
Joy Shelton Davis ... associate producer
Michael Leone ... executive producer (as Michael F. Leone)

Music by

Edit
Dana Kaproff

Cinematography by

Edit
Michael Werk

Film Editing by

Edit
Victor Costello
Hugh Kelley
Lynn McCallon

Editorial Department

Edit
Anne Goursaud ... assistant editor (as Anne Goursaud Epstein)
Fred Teetzel ... negative cutter

Casting By

Edit
Judith Landau

Makeup Department

Edit
Eric Forsberg ... makeup artist
Lou LaCava ... makeup artist (as Louis La Cava)

Production Management

Edit
James Freiburger ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rolf Forsberg ... director of dramatic sequences

Art Department

Edit
Robert W. Peterson ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Beth Bergeron ... sound effects
John Brasher ... sound effects
Thomas Dodington ... sound recordist
Lars Nelson ... sound effects

Special Effects by

Edit
Robert W. Peterson ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Wally Bulloch ... photo animation
Jim Veilleux ... globe animation / macro photography

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Walt Andrus ... assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Harold Barrows ... costume coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Rolf Forsberg ... director, biblical sequences
Pamela McElfresh ... production coordinator
Margie Roberts ... production assistant
David Shapiro ... film researcher
Carl Zucker ... film researcher

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Don't make plans for 1985 until you've seen The last great planet earth See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 1985 (Finland)
Runtime
  • 91 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $11,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Featured in Ice Castles/Same Time, Next Year/Caravans/American Graffiti/Movie Movie/Beyond and Back/The Late Great Planet Earth (1979). See more »
Quotes Hal Lindsey: I believe that what we're seeing in the world today is the fulfillment of these ancient prophecies written between 2,000 and 3,500 years ago. As the world staggers from one crisis to another, I believe that we're racing on a countdown to the end of history as we know it.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed