6.4/10
234
0 user 3 critic

A kis Valentinó (1979)

Twenty-year-old Laszlo Sz., a driver's mate steals the money he should have posted and wandering around Budapest, visiting bars, restaurants, pinball parlors and various other places trying to make the day different and meaningful.

Director:

András Jeles
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Taxidermia (2006)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three generations of men, including a pervert that constantly seeks for new kinds of satisfaction, an obese speed eater and a passionate embalmer.

Director: György Pálfi
Stars: Csaba Czene, Gergely Trócsányi, Marc Bischoff
Angi Vera (1979)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Vera Angi works as a nurse in a hospital after WWII in communist Hungary. Because she speaks up about the terrible conditions in which the nurses and doctors have to work, she's placed in a six-month education course.

Director: Pál Gábor
Stars: Vera Pap, Erzsi Pásztor, Éva Szabó
Dream Brigade (1989)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: András Jeles
Stars: Róbert Rátonyi, András Ambrus, Zoltán Bezerédy
Kontroll (2003)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A tale about a strange young man, Bulcsú, the fellow inspectors on his team, all without exception likable characters, a rival ticket inspection team and racing along the tracks - and a tale about love.

Director: Nimród Antal
Stars: Sándor Csányi, Eszter Balla, Zoltán Mucsi
Father (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A boy in Budapest lost his father in 1945, when he was the age of six. He does not remember much of the father but fantasize that he performed various heroic feats.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Miklós Gábor, Dániel Erdély
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Separated identical twins ride an Orient Express unaware of each other: a feminist anarchist and a hedonistic courtesan, living under the powder-keg Austro-Hungarian Monarchy. Separate ... See full summary »

Director: Ildikó Enyedi
Stars: Dorota Segda, Oleg Yankovskiy, Paulus Manker
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A teenager boy has to grow up in the shifting political and moral landscape of post-1956 Hungary.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
János Opoczki János Opoczki ... Sz. László
István Iványi István Iványi ... Józsikám
József Farkas József Farkas ... Idõ's taxis
Dénes Ladányi Dénes Ladányi ... Dénes - László barátja
Belane Szekacs Belane Szekacs ... Amál (as Székács Béláné)
Ferencné Lévai Ferencné Lévai ... Irén
Sándorné Árpa Sándorné Árpa ... László anyja
Iván Molnár Iván Molnár ... Frész úr
Oszkár Ipacs Oszkár Ipacs ... újságárus
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jolán Juhász Jolán Juhász ... A vezetõnõ
János Kovács János Kovács
Árpád László Árpád László
Béla Molnár Béla Molnár
Sándor Nagy Sándor Nagy
István Patai István Patai
Edit

Storyline

Twenty-year-old Laszlo Sz., a driver's mate steals the money he should have posted and wandering around Budapest, visiting bars, restaurants, pinball parlors and various other places trying to make the day different and meaningful.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

8 November 1979 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Little Valentino See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hunnia Filmgyár, Mafilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Voted as one of the "12 Best Hungarian Films" ("New Budapest 12") by Hungarian filmmakers and critics in 2000. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Idö van (1986) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed