Poster

The Jericho Mile ()


Reference View | Change View


Larry "Rain" Murphy is stuck in Folsom Prison for life on a first-degree murder charge. An inmate who prefers to be alone, Murphy spends much of his time running around the facility's track.... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Larry 'Rain' Murphy
...
R.C. Stiles
...
Cotton Crown
...
Dr. D
...
Dr. Bill Janowski
...
Warden Earl Gulliver
...
Jerry Beloit
...
Wylene
...
O.A.U. Chairman
Miguel Pinero ...
Rubio
...
Joker Gibb
Edmund Penney ...
OAU Official
...
Jimmy-Jack
...
Brother Lateef
Wilmore Thomas ...
Moo-Moo
Le Roy Haskins ...
Too-Cool
Gaddis Franklin Jr. ...
Sahib Wahib
John E. Jackson ...
Boogaloo
Robert L. Jones ...
Abba Dabba
Gilbert Tewksbury ...
Panfilo David
Benny L. Rapisura ...
Kiki Pardo
Eluterio Rodarte ...
Lobo Huera
Steven White ...
Charlie Loon
Jimmy Coppola ...
Action Jackson
Terry Lee Dawson ...
Foghorn
Thomas K. Abihai ...
Abihai
Marcus R. Colburn IV ...
Nomoto
Robert Edward Collins ...
Conway
Harold D. Kuykendall ...
Guard #1
Ed Morris ...
Guard #2
Joe Campoy ...
Associate Warden

Directed by

Edit
Michael Mann

Written by

Edit
Patrick J. Nolan ... (story)
 
Patrick J. Nolan ... (teleplay) and
Michael Mann ... (teleplay)

Produced by

Edit
Tim Zinnemann ... producer

Music by

Edit
Jimmie Haskell

Cinematography by

Edit
Rexford L. Metz ... (as Rexford Metz)

Film Editing by

Edit
Arthur Schmidt

Editorial Department

Edit
Robert Hendricks ... assistant editor (as Bob Hendricks)

Casting By

Edit
Ross Brown
Hank McCann

Art Direction by

Edit
Stephen Myles Berger ... (as Stephen Berger)

Set Decoration by

Edit
William K. Jolley

Makeup Department

Edit
Del Acevedo ... makeup artist (as Del Accevedo)

Production Management

Edit
Penelope L. Foster ... unit production manager (as Penelope Foster)
David McCann ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Frank Beetson ... first assistant director (as Frank C. Beetson)
John R. Kittleson ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
William M. Bell ... construction coordinator
David Goldman ... property master (as David M. Goldman)

Sound Department

Edit
Michael Hilkene ... sound editor
James E. Webb ... production sound (as Jim Webb)

Stunts

Edit
Greg Walker ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Louis Niemeyer ... first assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Michael Butler ... costumer: men (as Mike Butler)
John S. Perry ... costume supervisor (as John Perry)

Music Department

Edit
Ken Johnson ... music editor
Mark Southern ... music editor
Garry Ulmer ... music scoring mixer

Transportation Department

Edit
Lou Frank ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Lynn A. Aber ... script supervisor
Willie Herron ... mural design
Mary Meacham ... title designer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Larry "Rain" Murphy is stuck in Folsom Prison for life on a first-degree murder charge. An inmate who prefers to be alone, Murphy spends much of his time running around the facility's track. When he begins reaching a mile in under four minutes, Murphy gains the attention of the jail's officials, who contemplate entering him in the Olympics. While Murphy is initially resistant to the idea, eventually he starts training to be an Olympic competitor. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines He's running for his freedom ... and his life. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Comme un homme libre (France)
  • Hombre libre (Spain)
  • Comme un homme libre (Canada, French title)
  • Condenado à Vitória (Brazil)
  • La corsa di Jericho (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $1,100,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia After the success of this project, Michael Mann received over two dozen offers to direct projects. He turned them all down to do Thief (1981). See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Peter Strauss/Gore Vidal (1981). See more »
Crazy Credits "This picture was filmed among the convict population and within the walls of Folsom State Penitentiary." [Text appears at the beginning of the end credits.] See more »
Quotes Larry 'Rain' Murphy: I'm gonna nail you. Stiles was my brother.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed