6.3/10
13

The Lazarus Syndrome 

MacArthur St. Clair is a tough-as-nails chief cardiologist at Webster Memorial Hospital. Because of his job dedication, his wife Gloria is frustrated by their family life. Mac's realism ... See full summary »

On Disc

at Amazon

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1   Unknown  
1979  

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Several couples head upstate to the country to watch a boat being built. Unfortunately they are stalked by a murderer behind a ghoulish mask.

Directors: David Paulsen, John Mason Kirby
Stars: Christopher Allport, Jim Doerr, David Gale
The Lazarus Syndrome (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An adulterous newspaper reporter, who has just experienced a heart attack, pesters a black doctor into investigating the questionable medical practices taking place at the hospital where both are residing.

Director: Jerry Thorpe
Stars: Louis Gossett Jr., Ronald Hunter, E.G. Marshall
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Female prisoners are shipped to Devil's Island penal colony. They are indoctrinated into the prison life from abusive guards and then a new prison governor arrives with planned reforms.

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Guy Madison, Michèle Mercier, Federica Ranchi
Savage Journey (TV Movie 1983)
Drama | History | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A story of the settling in the West and the hardship and determination it took to do it.

Director: Tom McGowan
Stars: Maurice Grandmaison, Paul Wharton, John Mason
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Horror movie about three wicked sisters and their equally unsavory husbands who all arrive at a remote inn where they mean to attend the reading of their uncle's will. One by one, the heirs... See full summary »

Director: Andy Milligan
Stars: Elaine Boies, Louise Gallandra, Jeannie Cusick
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

God and Satan are on a train discussing the fate of three individuals. The stories of the people in question are told in a trio of very strange vignettes. One involves an insane asylums ... See full summary »

Directors: John Carr, Phillip Marshak, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Barbara Wyler, Jamie Scoggin, Stacey Lyons
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

An insane Hollywood makeup man kidnaps a woman, keeps her prisoner in his warehouse full of props.

Director: Yabo Yablonsky
Stars: Mickey Rooney, Luana Anders, Keenan Wynn
Moon of the Wolf (TV Movie 1972)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After several locals are viciously murdered, a Louisiana sheriff starts to suspect he may be dealing with a werewolf.

Director: Daniel Petrie
Stars: David Janssen, Barbara Rush, Bradford Dillman
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young psychiatric nurse goes to work at a lonesome asylum following a murder. There, she experiences varying degrees of torment from the patients.

Director: S.F. Brownrigg
Stars: Bill McGhee, Jessie Lee Fulton, Robert Dracup
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Somebody with very little Christmas spirit is killing anyone in a Santa suit one London holiday season, and Scotland Yard has to stop him before he makes his exploits an annual tradition.

Director: Edmund Purdom
Stars: Edmund Purdom, Alan Lake, Belinda Mayne
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The living corpses of the Satan-worshiping Knights Templar hunt for human victims in a 16th century galleon.

Director: Amando de Ossorio
Stars: Maria Perschy, Jack Taylor, Bárbara Rey
Rattlers (1976)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A herpetologist investigating a series of fatal rattlesnake attacks discovers that the creatures have been infected by a mysterious nerve gas disposed of in the desert by the military.

Director: John McCauley
Stars: Sam Chew Jr., Elisabeth Chauvet, Dan Priest
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Louis Gossett Jr. ...  Dr. MacArthur St. Clair 5 episodes, 1979
Ronald Hunter ...  Joe Hamill 5 episodes, 1979
Edit

Storyline

MacArthur St. Clair is a tough-as-nails chief cardiologist at Webster Memorial Hospital. Because of his job dedication, his wife Gloria is frustrated by their family life. Mac's realism often clashes with administrator Joe Hamill's optimism. Written by rharlan58

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 September 1979 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

La sindrome di Lazzaro See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Viacom Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows The Lazarus Syndrome (1978) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed