5.9/10
122
0 user 2 critic

L'état sauvage (1978)

In a recently independent African state, whites still hold major positions in the administration: the brutal mercenary Tristan is in charge of the army; the cynical police commissioner ... See full summary »

Director:

Francis Girod

Writers:

Georges Conchon (scenario and dialogue), Francis Girod (scenario and dialogue) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michel Piccoli ... Orlaville
Marie-Christine Barrault ... Laurence Laurençon
Claude Brasseur ... Gravenoire
Jacques Dutronc ... Avit
Doura Mané Doura Mané ... Patrice Doumbe
Baaron Baaron ... Modimbo
Umban U'kset Umban U'kset ... Kotoko
Jean-Baptiste Tiémélé Jean-Baptiste Tiémélé ... Gohanda
Rüdiger Vogler ... Tristan
Peter Bachelier Peter Bachelier ... Renard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sidiki Bakaba Sidiki Bakaba ... Cornac
Alphonse Beni Alphonse Beni ... Minister One
Philippe Brizard Philippe Brizard ... Paul
Celia Celia ... Irène
Akonio Dolo Akonio Dolo ... Boy Elie
Edit

Storyline

In a recently independent African state, whites still hold major positions in the administration: the brutal mercenary Tristan is in charge of the army; the cynical police commissioner Orlaville monitors the manoeuvres of the establishment; the director of the airport acts as factotum for Modimbo, the treacherous minister of information. As for trafficker Gravenoire, he is well-placed to grab an exclusive contract for the uranium mines of the country. All of them openly despise the black population and its weak government. Only health minister Doumbé is trying a bit impulsively to protect the interests of his country. When UNESCO delegate Avit Laurençon arrives, he is immediately entangled in a web of intrigue and passion in which his wife Laurence plays a significant role. Written by Eduardo Casais <eduardo.casais@nokia.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

L'État Sauvage (Suite Générique)
Written by Pierre Jansen
Performed by Gianfranco Plenizio E La Sua Orchestra
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France | West Germany

Language:

French

Release Date:

19 April 1978 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Francis Girod's L'état sauvage (The Savage State) See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed