Edit
The Thief of Baghdad (TV Movie 1978) Poster

(1978 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clive Donner

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Andrew Birkin ... (adaptation)
AJ Carothers ... (as A.J. Carothers)

Cast (in credits order)  

Roddy McDowall ... Hasan
Kabir Bedi ... Prince Taj
Frank Finlay ... Abu Bakar
Marina Vlady ... Perizadah
Pavla Ustinov Pavla Ustinov ... Princess Yasmine
Daniel Emilfork ... Genie
Ian Holm ... The Gatekeeper
Terence Stamp ... Wazir Jaudur
Peter Ustinov ... The Caliph
Ahmed El Shenawi Ahmed El Shenawi ... Kanishka (as Ahmed El-Shenawi)
Kenji Tanaki Kenji Tanaki ... Lalitaditya
Neil McCarthy ... Jaudur's Aide
Vincent Wong Vincent Wong ... Interpreter
Leon Greene ... Jaudur's Guard
Bruce Montague ... Police Chief
Raymond Llewellyn Raymond Llewellyn ... Baghdad Attendant
Arnold Diamond ... Minister
Geoffrey Cheshire Geoffrey Cheshire ... Herald
Gabor Vernon ... Courtier
Kevork Malikyan ... Common Man
Michael Chesden Michael Chesden ... Meat Seller
Ahmed Khalil Ahmed Khalil ... Melon Seller (as Ahmed Khail)
Yashaw Adem Yashaw Adem ... Man in Snake (as Yashar Adem)
George Little George Little ... Man in Audience
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dave Cooper Dave Cooper ... Guard (uncredited)
Robert Rietty Robert Rietty ... Captain of the Guard (voice) (uncredited)
Marina Sirtis ... Harem Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

Thomas M.C. Johnston ... executive producer
Aida Young ... producer

Music by 

John Cameron

Cinematography by 

Dennis C. Lewiston ... (as Denis Lewiston)

Film Editing by 

Peter Tanner

Casting By 

Michael Barnes

Art Direction by 

Edward Marshall

Costume Design by 

John Bloomfield

Makeup Department 

Monique Archambault ... makeup artist
Patrick Archambault ... hairdresser
Mark Nelson ... hairdresser
Connie Reeve ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Christopher Sutton ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ken Baker ... assistant director

Art Department 

Bryony Foster ... production buyer
John Godfrey ... construction manager
Richard Rooker ... assistant art director
Kenneth Ryan ... assistant art director (as Ken Ryan)
Michael Seirton ... set dresser
Tony Teiger ... property master

Sound Department 

Michael Sale ... sound recordist
Jim Shields ... sound editor
Doug E. Turner ... dubbing mixer (as Doug Turner)

Special Effects by 

Alan Bryce ... special effects (as Allan Bryce)

Visual Effects by 

Ray Caple ... matte artist
Dick Hewitt ... magic carpet
Wladimir Ivanov ... front projection cameraman
Louis Lapeyre ... front projection cameraman
Michael Maloney ... zoptic operator
Zoran Perisic ... zoptic front projection
David Speed ... zoptic operator (as David Steed)
John Stears ... magic carpet

Stunts 

Peter Diamond ... stunt arranger
Miguel Pedregosa ... stunt performer
Juan Manuel Torres ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Birtles ... gaffer
Richard Blanshard ... still photographer
Jimmy Turrell ... camera operator
David Wynn-Jones ... first assistant camera

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jackie Cummins ... wardrobe mistress
Sophie Saussier ... wardrobe mistress

Location Management 

Steve Lanning ... location manager (as Stephen Lanning)

Music Department 

John Cameron ... conductor

Other crew 

Ceri Evans ... continuity
The Great Kovari ... illusionist (as Kovari)
John William Ault ... film extra (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed