Poster

Superman ()


Reference View | Change View


An alien orphan is sent from his dying planet to Earth, where he grows up to become his adoptive home's first and greatest superhero.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 18 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jor-El
...
Lex Luthor
...
Superman / Clark Kent
...
Otis
...
Perry White
...
Pa Kent
...
1st Elder
...
Lois Lane
...
Non
...
Eve Teschmacher
...
Vond-Ah
...
General Zod
...
Ma Kent
...
Lara
...
Young Clark Kent
...
Jimmy Olsen
...
Ursa
...
2nd Elder
Vass Anderson ...
3rd Elder
...
4th Elder
James Garbutt ...
5th Elder
Michael Gover ...
6th Elder
...
7th Elder
...
8th Elder
Penelope Lee ...
9th Elder
...
10th Elder
Alan Cullen ...
11th Elder
Lee Quigley ...
Baby Kal-El
...
Baby Clark Kent
...
Lana Lang (as Diane Sherry)
Jeff Atcheson ...
Coach
Brad Flock ...
Brad
David Petrou ...
Team Manager
...
1st Editor
Robert Henderson ...
2nd Editor
...
1st Reporter
James Brockington ...
2nd Reporter
...
3rd Reporter
...
4th Reporter
Antony Scott ...
5th Reporter
Ray Evans ...
6th Reporter
Sue Shifrin ...
7th Reporter (as Su Shifrin)
Miquel Brown ...
8th Reporter
Vincent Marzello ...
1st Copy Boy
...
2nd Copy Boy
Lise Hilboldt ...
1st Secretary
...
2nd Secretary
Jill Ingham ...
Perry's Secretary
Pieter Stuyck ...
Window Cleaner
...
Rex Reed
Weston Gavin ...
Mugger
...
Officer 1 (as Stephen Kahan)
Ray Hassett ...
Officer 2
...
Officer 3 (as Randy Jurgenson)
Matt Russo ...
News Vendor
Colin Skeaping ...
Pilot
Bo Rucker ...
Pimp
...
TV Cameraman
...
Burglar
George Harris II ...
Patrolman Mooney
Michael Harrigan ...
1st Hood
...
2nd Hood
Raymond Thompson ...
3rd Hood
Oz Clarke ...
4th Hood
...
Desk Sergeant (as Rex Everhardt)
Jayne Tottman ...
Little Girl
Frank Lazarus ...
Air Force One Pilot
Brian Protheroe ...
Co Pilot
Lawrence Trimble ...
1st Crewman
Robert Whelan ...
2nd Crewman
...
3rd Crewman
...
Newscaster (as Norwick Duff)
Keith Alexander ...
Newscaster
...
Newscaster
...
Major
Paul Tuerpe ...
Sgt. Hayley
Graham McPherson ...
Lieutenant
David Yorston ...
Petty Officer
Robert O'Neill ...
Admiral
Robert MacLeod ...
General
...
1st Controller
Alan Tilvern ...
2nd Controller
...
State Senator
Bill Bailey ...
2nd Senator
...
Agent
Chief Tug Smith ...
Indian Chief
Norman Warwick ...
Superchief Driver
Chuck Julian ...
Assistant
Colin Etherington ...
Power Co. Driver
...
Mate
...
Warden
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
General Sam Lane (uncredited)
...
General (extended version) (uncredited)
Robert Dahdah ...
Newspaper Customer (uncredited)
David de Keyser ...
Warden (uncredited) (voice)
...
Man in Street (extended version) (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Edward Finneran ...
Special Football Player (uncredited)
Aidan Harrington ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Alan Harris ...
Man on Daily Planet Rooftop (uncredited)
Rob Hawk ...
Little Boy with Mom (uncredited)
...
Man in Office (uncredited)
...
Ella Lane (uncredited)
...
Naval Transport Commander (uncredited)
Pam Rose ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Tony Selby ...
Hood (uncredited)
...
Mugger's Arm in Alley (uncredited)
...
Man in Street Watching TV (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Richard Donner

Written by

Edit
Jerry Siegel ... (character created by: Superman) &
Joe Shuster ... (character created by: Superman)
 
Mario Puzo ... (story)
 
Mario Puzo ... (screenplay) and
David Newman ... (screenplay) and
Leslie Newman ... (screenplay) &
Robert Benton ... (screenplay)
 
Tom Mankiewicz ... (screenplay) (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Charles F. Greenlaw ... associate producer
Ilya Salkind ... executive producer
Pierre Spengler ... producer
Richard Lester ... producer (uncredited)
Alexander Salkind ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
John Williams

Cinematography by

Edit
Geoffrey Unsworth ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Stuart Baird
Michael Ellis

Editorial Department

Edit
George Akers ... assistant editor
Elaine C. Andrianos ... first assistant editor: special edition 2000
Olivier Assayas ... editorial intern
David Beesley ... assistant editor
Neil Farrell ... assistant editor
Tim Jordan ... assistant editor
Christopher Morris ... assistant editor
Bob Mullen ... first assistant editor
Mike Round ... assistant editor
Gary Shepherd ... assistant editor
Colin Wilson ... assistant editor
Steve Pickard ... assistant plate editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Lynn Stalmaster

Production Design by

Edit
John Barry

Art Direction by

Edit
Ernest Archer
Philip Bennet
Stuart Craig
Leslie Dilley ... (as Les Dilley)
Norman Dorme
Tony Reading
Norman Reynolds

Set Decoration by

Edit
Peter Howitt

Costume Design by

Edit
Yvonne Blake

Makeup Department

Edit
Jamie Brown ... makeup artist: Canada
Sylvia Croft ... makeup artist
Iloe Elliott ... hairdresser: Canada
Graham Freeborn ... makeup artist
Kay Freeborn ... makeup artist
Stuart Freeborn ... creative supervisor of makeup & special visuals
Darby Halpin ... hairdresser: USA
Cathy Kevany ... hairdresser
Louis Lane ... makeup artist: USA
Nick Maley ... makeup artist
Pat McDermott ... hairdresser
Basil Newall ... makeup artist
Connie Reeve ... makeup artist
Phil Rhodes ... makeup artist (as Philip Rhodes)
Stella Rivers ... hairdresser
Joan White ... hairdresser

Production Management

Edit
Timothy Burrill ... production supervisor: North America
Tim Hampton ... production supervisor: New Mexico
Austen Jewell ... production manager: New Mexico
Les Kimber ... production manager: Alberta
Peter A. Runfolo ... production manager: New York
Robert Simmonds ... production supervisor
Dusty Symonds ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John Barry ... second unit director
Peter L. Bergquist ... second assistant director: USA (as Peter Bergquist)
Roy Button ... second assistant director
Patrick Cadell ... second assistant director
Michael Dryhurst ... assistant director
Dominic Fulford ... assistant director
John Glen ... second unit director
Bud Grace ... assistant director: USA
Jerry Grandey ... assistant director: USA
Michael Green ... second assistant director
Michael Hook ... second assistant director
Peter Jacobs ... second assistant director
Allan James ... assistant director
David Lane ... second unit director
Steve Lanning ... second assistant director
Keith Lund ... second assistant director
Robert Lynn ... second unit director
Charles Marriott ... second assistant director
Simon Milton ... second assistant director
Michael Murray ... second assistant director
Kieron Phipps ... second assistant director
Michael Rauch ... assistant director: USA
Vic Smith ... second assistant director
Candace Suerstedt ... second assistant director: USA
Gareth Tandy ... assistant director
David Tomblin ... assistant director / second unit director
Vincent Winter ... assistant director
André De Toth ... second unit director (uncredited)
Peter Duffell ... second unit director (uncredited)
Gerry Gavigan ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Ted Ambrose ... draughtsman
George Ball ... property master
Bill Beavis ... scenic artist
Ivor Beddoes ... illustrator
Dennis Bosher ... draughtsman
Reg Bream ... draughtsman
Bill Brodie ... supervising art director: Canada and New Mexico
Roy Carnon ... illustrator
Jack Carter ... construction manager
Alan Cassie ... draughtsman
John Chisholm ... prop man
Larry Cleary ... construction manager
Steve Cooper ... set designer
Roy Evans ... assistant construction manager
Maurice Fowler ... supervising art director: England and New York
Eddie Francis ... props
Ed Gimmel ... star ship
Norman Hart ... decor & lettering artist
Reg Hill ... illustrator
Stan Jolley ... art director: USA
Harry Kersey ... construction manager: USA
John Lanzer ... production buyer
Herman Lowers ... construction manager: USA
Peter Palmer ... production buyer
Michael Redding ... model construction manager
Tony Rimmington ... draughtsman
Gene Rudolf ... art director: USA
Danny Skundric ... property master
Ernest Smith ... scenic artist
Janet Stevens ... modeller (as Jan Stevens)
Paul Vale ... painter (as Wiggy Fruntwick)
Peter Voysey ... modeller
Frederic C. Weiler ... set decorator: USA (as Fred Weiler)
Gari Bacon ... props (uncredited)
Mick Chubbock ... plasterer (uncredited)
Peter Fern ... construction engineer (uncredited)
Steve Furneaux ... carpenter (uncredited)
Michael Guyett ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Robert Jackson ... carpenter (uncredited)
Paul James ... plasterer (uncredited)
David Ned Kelly ... carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Mann ... construction carpenter (uncredited)
Tony McVey ... sculptor (uncredited)
Tony Musk ... carpenter (uncredited)
Italo Tomassi ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Max Bell ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Norman Bolland ... sound mixer
Pat Brennan ... assistant dubbing editor (as Patrick Brennan)
Geoff R. Brown ... assistant dubbing editor (as Geoff Brown)
Roy Charman ... sound mixer
Des Edwards ... assistant sound mixer
Stan Fiferman ... sound editor: footsteps and effects
David L. Fisher ... assistant dubbing editor (as David Fisher)
John Foster ... sound editor: footsteps and effects
Pat Foster ... dialogue editor
Leonard Green ... assistant dubbing editor
Chris Greenham ... supervising sound editor
Graham V. Hartstone ... assistant dubbing mixer (as Graham Hartstone)
Mike Hopkins ... dialogue editor (as Michael Hopkins)
Chris Large ... sound mixer: Canada
Nicolas Le Messurier ... assistant dubbing mixer (as Nicholas Le Messurier)
Brian Marshall ... sound mixer
Gordon K. McCallum ... re-recording mixer / sound mixer
Jay Nierenberg ... supervising sound editor (2000 Restoration)
Tony Orton ... assistant dubbing editor
Keith Pamplin ... assistant sound mixer
Peter Pennell ... sound effects editor
Richard Raguse ... sound mixer: USA (as Dick Ragusa)
George Rice ... assistant sound mixer
Charles Schmitz ... sound mixer: USA
Jupiter Sen ... assistant dubbing editor
Otto Snel ... assistant dubbing mixer
Mike Tucker ... boom operator
Bernard Weiser ... supervising sound editor: special edition re-release
Peter Desbois ... sound playback operator (uncredited)
Chris Gurney ... boom operator: day-play (uncredited)
Dennis Nisbett ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Peter Biggs ... special effects technician
Derek Botell ... flying effects
Ron Burton ... special effects technician
Colin Chilvers ... creative supervisor & director of special effects
Michael Dunleavy ... special effects technician
Joe Fitt ... special effects technician
Dominic Fulford ... flying unit coordinator
Rodney Fuller ... special effects technician
Robert Harman ... flying effects (as Bob Harman)
Jimmy Harris ... special effects technician
Norman Kerss ... special effects technician
R.A. MacDonald ... special effects: New Mexico (as Bob MacDonald)
Robert Nugent ... special effects technician (as Bob Nugent)
Peter Pickering ... special effects technician
Frank Richardson ... special effects technician
John Richardson ... special effects: Canada and New York
Terry Schubert ... special effects technician
Roy Spencer ... special effects technician
Brian Warner ... special effects technician
Lawrie Ayres ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Neil Corbould ... special effects runner (uncredited)
Michael Dawson ... flying unit assistant (uncredited)
David Harris ... uncredited
John Inglis ... flying unit assistant special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Bob Keen ... model maker (uncredited)
Robert Schofield ... wire effects (uncredited)
John Thomas ... special effects (uncredited)
Michael White ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Darrell A. Anderson ... additional model photography: USA (as Darrell Anderson)
James Aspinall ... zoptic operator
Dennis Bartlett ... travelling matte supervisor
Les Bowie ... creative supervisor of mattes & composites
Ray Caple ... matte artist
Denys N. Coop ... creative director of process photography (as Denys Coop)
Chris Crowell ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Leslie Dear ... additional model photography
Mike Drew ... zoptic operator
Tony Dunsterville ... model maker
Sheldon Elbourne ... title & special optical sequences photographer
Doug Ferris ... matte artist
Roy Field ... creative supervisor of optical visual effects
Cyril Forster ... model maker
Mark Freund ... visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
George Gervan ... digital roto artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Richard Gervan ... digital roto artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
George Gibbs ... additional model effects
Martin Hall ... digital paint artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Peter Hammond ... matte camera operator
Peter Harman ... matte camera operator
Maureen Healy ... digital paint artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Veronica Hernandez ... digital paint artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Heather Hoyland ... lead digital compositor: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Andrew Kelly ... model maker
Bob Kindred ... additional model photography
Tad Krzanowski ... model maker (as Tadeusz Krzanowski)
Liz Lettman ... assistant matte artist
Jeff Luff ... model maker
Darin McCormick-Millett ... digital producer (2000 restoration)
Derek Meddings ... model effects director & creator
Sean Morris ... optical sequences
Harry Oakes ... additional model photography
Roy Pace ... title & special optical sequences photographer
Peter Parks ... optical sequences
Zoran Perisic ... zoptic special effects
Terry Reed ... model maker
Denis Rich ... special visual effects designer
Martin Shortall ... optical liaison (as Martin Shorthall)
Brian Smithies ... additional model effects
David Speed ... zoptic operator
Charles Staffell ... process systems
Lynn Tigar ... digital paint artist: Pacific Title & Art Studio (2000 restoration)
Wally Veevers ... flying systems & process projection
Peter Watson ... supervising editor of optical & special effects
Paul Wilson ... model photography
Russ Woolnough ... assistant editor of optical & special effects (as Russell Woolnough)
Andy Aitken ... model maker (uncredited)
Keith Holland ... visual effects camera operator (uncredited)
John Inglis ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Gary Pearlman ... titles & optical effects (uncredited)
Philip Sharpe ... model maker (uncredited)
David Smith ... optical cameraman: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited)
Ronnie Wass ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Vic Armstrong ... stunt coordinator
Richard E. Butler ... additional stunts: Canada (as Dick Butler)
George Lane Cooper ... additional stunts (as George Cooper)
Stuart Fell ... additional stunts
Richard Hackman ... additional stunts: Canada
Alf Joint ... stunt coordinator
Wendy Leech ... additional stunts
Alex Stevens ... stunt coordinator: New York
Bill Weston ... additional stunts
Paul Weston ... additional stunts
Vic Armstrong ... stunt double: Christopher Reeve (uncredited)
Marc Boyle ... stunts (uncredited)
Ellen Bry ... stunts (uncredited)
Cyd Child ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Condren ... stunts (uncredited)
Sue Crosland ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Dean ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Dowdall ... stunts (uncredited)
George Fisher ... stunts (uncredited)
John Gallant ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Gillard ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Romo Gorrara ... stunts (uncredited)
Martin Grace ... stunts (uncredited)
Reg Harding ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Hill ... stunts (uncredited)
Nick Hobbs ... stunts (uncredited)
Billy Horrigan ... stunts (uncredited)
Arthur Howell ... stunts (uncredited)
Alf Joint ... stunts (uncredited)
George Leech ... stunts: Man in burglar's office (uncredited)
Wendy Leech ... stunt double: Margot Kidder (uncredited)
Rick Lester ... stunts (uncredited)
Scott Leva ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark McBride ... stunts (uncredited)
Bronco McLoughlin ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Munt ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Pocock ... stunts (uncredited)
Greg Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Nosher Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Doug Robinson ... stunts (uncredited)
Kiran Shah ... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Smart ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Street ... stunts (uncredited)
Rocky Taylor ... stunts (uncredited)
Johan Thorén ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Walsh ... stunts (uncredited)
Malcolm Weaver ... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Webb ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Allwork ... aerial photographer
Howard A. Anderson III ... camera operator: USA (as Howard Anderson III)
Ronald Anscombe ... assistant camera
Jack Atcheler ... additional photographer
Bob Bailin ... process plate photographer: New York
Lou Barlia ... camera operator: USA
Bert Bosher ... electrician: Pinewood
John Campbell ... assistant camera
Mike Chevalier ... camera operator: USA (as Michael Chevalier)
Ken Coles ... camera operator
Robert E. Collins ... additional photographer: New Mexico
James A. Contner ... camera operator: USA (as Jim Contner)
Trevor Coop ... assistant camera
Jack Courtland ... camera operator: USA
John Deaton ... assistant camera
James Devis ... camera operator (as Jimmy Devis)
Ray Evans ... electrician: Lee Electric
Roy Ford ... camera operator
Mike Fox ... camera operator: co-first unit
Alan Gatward ... assistant camera
Ginger Gemmel ... camera operator
Maurice Gillett ... chief electrician: Lee Electric
Geoff Glover ... camera operator
Ron Goodman ... Wesscam photographer (as Ronald Goodman)
John Harris ... camera operator
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator
Brian King ... video operator
David Lenham ... assistant camera
Jack Lowen ... camera operator
Douglas Luke ... still photographer
Peter MacDonald ... camera operator
Domenic Mastrippolito ... assistant camera: USA
John May ... electrician: Pinewood
Stan McClain ... assistant camera: second unit and aerial USA
Ray Meehan ... electrician: Lee Electric
John Morgan ... camera operator
Reginald H. Morris ... additional photographer: Alberta (as Reginald Morris)
Sol Negrin ... additional photographer: New York
Rod Parkhurst ... camera operator: Canada
Bob Penn ... still photographer
George Pink ... camera operator
Cervin Robinson ... process stills: New York
Ronnie Fox Rogers ... camera operator
Thom Ryan ... assistant camera: Canada (as Tom Ryan)
Nick Schlesinger ... assistant camera
Jonathan Taylor ... assistant camera
Jack Thetford ... electrician: Pinewood
Alex Thomson ... additional photographer
John Tythe ... chief electrician: Pinewood
Peter Versey ... assistant camera
Chris Warren ... video operator
Freddie Webster ... electrician: Pinewood (as Fred Webster)
Micky Wilson ... best boy
Harry Woodley ... electrician: Pinewood
David Wynn-Jones ... first assistant camera
Steve Barron ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Dennis Borrow ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Bob Bridges ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Tony Brown ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Peter Clarson ... gaffer: special effects, UK (uncredited)
John Fenner ... lighting technician (uncredited)
Wick Finch ... electrician (uncredited)
Maxim Ford ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Dave Friedman ... still photographer: action unit (uncredited)
Michael Ginsburg ... still photographer (uncredited)
Philip Grosvenor ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Nick Houston ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Scott Miller ... principal photography (uncredited)
Geoff Mulligan ... aerial camera operator (uncredited)
John R. Shannon ... still photographer (uncredited)
Owen Stephens ... electrician: Lee Electric (uncredited)
Miki Thomas ... clapper/loader: second unit (uncredited)
Chris Williams ... effects cameraman (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Mary Selway ... casting: English

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Betty Adamson ... wardrobe supervisor & additional design
Elvira Angelinetta ... wardrobe assistant
Austin Cooper ... wardrobe assistant
Helen Gill ... wardrobe assistant
Barbara Gillett ... wardrobe assistant
Ruth Morley ... additional costumes
Eddie Silva ... wardrobe assistant
Janet Tebrooke ... wardrobe assistant
Colin Wilson ... wardrobe assistant

Location Management

Edit
Chris Coles ... location manager: New York

Music Department

Edit
Robert Hathaway ... music editor (as Bob Hathaway)
London Symphony Orchestra ... music played by (as The London Symphony Orchestra)
Arthur Morton ... orchestrator
Ken Ross ... assistant music editor
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator (as Herbert Spencer)
Eric Tomlinson ... music mixer / music recordist
Angela Morley ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Donald P. Desmond ... transportation co-captain (uncredited)
Brian Estabrook ... transportation (uncredited)
Thomas A. Gordon ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Patti Allen ... production assistant: Canada
Diane Appleby ... production assistant
Gordon Arnell ... publicist
Trudy Balen ... secretary to producer
Joy Bayley ... production assistant
June Broom ... publicity assistant
Mike Campbell ... visual coordinator (as Michael Campbell)
Patricia Carr ... production assistant (as Pat Carr)
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot: New York
Jane Cox ... special unit secretary
Rita Davison ... additional continuity
Jane Dixie ... special unit secretary
Michael J. Duthie ... production coordinator (as Michael Duthie)
Sue Edwards ... special unit secretary
Norman Enfield ... additional script material
Jeanne Ferber ... executive assistant to Richard Donner
Josie Fulford ... additional continuity
Norma Garment ... production assistant
Yves Gaumont ... trainee assistant
Ann Green ... production assistant
Liz Green ... production assistant
Jean Hall ... production assistant
Sue Hausner ... secretary to the executive producer
Norma Hazelden ... production assistant
Geoffrey Helman ... production executive
Graham Henderson ... assistant accountant
Sally Jones ... production assistant (as Sally Ball)
Katya Kolpaktchy ... assistant continuity
David Lane ... visual coordinator
Adeline Leonard Seakwood ... production assistant: USA (as Adeline Leonard)
Richard Liebegott ... production assistant: USA (as Dick Liebegott)
Tom Mankiewicz ... creative consultant
Angela Martelli ... additional continuity
Doris Martin ... continuity
Jennie McClean ... special unit secretary
Maria Monreal ... executive assistant to producers
Douglas Noakes ... production accountant
Betsy Norton ... continuity: USA
Patricia O'Reilly ... publicity assistant (as Pat O'Reilly)
Kay Rawlings ... continuity
Denis Rich ... title designer: main titles
Waldo Roeg ... trainee assistant
Armand Rubin ... sales consultant
Bill Rudgard ... trainee assistant
Alexander Salkind ... presenter
Elaine Schreyeck ... continuity supervisor
Macleod Sinclaire ... crafty: assistant
Jeannie Stone ... production assistant
Paul Storey ... trainee assistant
Ernest Walter ... visual coordinator
Marc Wolff ... helicopter pilot: New Mexico
Stanley Bielecki ... publicity and marketing (uncredited)
Chris Bunn ... film extra (uncredited)
Robin Demetriou ... cast and crew chef (uncredited)
Bill Finger ... character: Lana Lang (uncredited)
James Payne ... stand-in for jackie cooper (uncredited)
David Prowse ... physical trainer: Christopher Reeve (uncredited)
John Sikela ... character: Lana Lang (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
John Bodimeade ... in memory of
Terry Hill ... in memory of
Geoffrey Unsworth ... dedicated with love and respect to (as Geoffrey Unsworth O.B.E.)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Just before the destruction of the planet Krypton, scientist Jor-El sends his infant son Kal-El on a spaceship to Earth. Raised by kindly farmers Jonathan and Martha Kent, young Clark discovers the source of his superhuman powers and moves to Metropolis to fight evil. As Superman, he battles the villainous Lex Luthor, while, as novice reporter Clark Kent, he attempts to woo co-worker Lois Lane Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines You'll believe a man can fly. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Superman: The Movie (United States)
  • Superman - Le film (Canada, French title)
  • Superman: The Movie (World-wide, English title)
  • Superman: Der Film (Germany)
  • Superman: El Film (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 143 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $55,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,465,343, 17 Dec 1978
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $166,200,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia To obtain the musculature to convincingly play Superman, Christopher Reeve underwent a bodybuilding regime supervised by David Prowse, the man who played Darth Vader in the original "Star Wars" trilogy. See more »
Goofs When Jor-El introduces himself in the Fortress of Solitude, he explains that by this time, he will have been dead for thousands of Earth years. Yet during his teaching during Kal's journey to Earth from Krypton, Jor-El refers to Einstein's theory of relativity, which wasn't formulated until long after the destruction of Krypton. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Superman II (1980). See more »
Soundtracks Can You Read My Mind See more »
Crazy Credits Prior to the beginning of the film is a brief "dedicated to Geoffrey Unsworth" message (Unsworth was a cinematographer who died prior to the release.) See more »
Quotes Lex Luthor: Some people can read War and Peace and come away thinking it's a simple adventure story. Others can read the ingredients on a chewing gum wrapper and unlock the secrets of the universe.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed