Many Hungarian migrant workers work in Germany in good conditions and for good wages during WW2. They face the war only once they return home to Hungary.

Director:

Writers:

(novel),
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Húsz óra (1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mail author for translation. A riporter csak húsz órát tölt a faluban. Beszélgetései so- rán kibontakozik húsz év története. Megismerkedik "elnök Jóska" életútjával, akit gyermekkori ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Antal Páger, János Görbe, Emil Keres
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Tót family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
Requiem (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mail for translation. Orkeny Istvan novellaja nyoman keszult film cselekmenye az otvenes evek elejen jatszodik. Hannover Istvan, bebortonzott es kivegzett kommunista ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Edit Frajt, Lajos Balázsovits, László Gálffi
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Utószezon (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Antal Páger, Noémi Apor, Lajos Básti
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man is wrongfully imprisoned for five years. Once out, he hears about his wife's supposed adventures outside of their marriage and becomes increasingly jealous.

Director: Hans W. Geissendörfer
Stars: Brigitte Fossey, Helmut Griem, Dieter Laser
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Mail for translation. Fabri Zoltan eletmuvet bemutato sorozatunk utolso filmjeben egy gyilkossag valodi tetteseinek, korulmenyeinek felderitese soran, a 1970-es evek ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ildikó Piros, István Bujtor, Ferenc Kállai
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When a Latin teacher publishes an essay on the Carthaginian General Hannibal, he is quickly hailed as a celebrity genius, but in reality has become an unwitting pawn of far-right politicians.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
Akunin (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young woman's murder provokes reflection on the ugliness and villainy of modern society.

Director: Sang-il Lee
Stars: Eri Fukatsu, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Akira Emoto
Incantato (2003)
Drama | Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Nello Balocchi, a 35-year-old teacher of Greek and Latin, is invited to Bologna by his father, the owner of the Papal tailor's shop in Rome. His father hopes Nello will find a soul mate in ... See full summary »

Director: Pupi Avati
Stars: Neri Marcorè, Vanessa Incontrada, Giancarlo Giannini
Barbara (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Young vicar Mr. Paul arrives at the Faroe Islands to take up a benefice, and meets the young Barbara, twice married to vicars, and with both husbands laid cold in the grave. Despite the ... See full summary »

Director: Nils Malmros
Stars: Anneke von der Lippe, Helene Egelund, Trond Høvik
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Opens with a journalist reporting on the 1997 Kobe earthquake, as he remembers a trip made as a young boy. Then, he and family took a boat trip from Awaji to Beppu in order to bury the ... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Kyôzô Nagatsuka, Hideyuki Kasahara, Jun Toba
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gábor Koncz ... Fábián András
Éva Pap ... Fábiánné, Ilona
József Bihari ... Utolsó magyar az álomjelenetben
... Német gazda
Zoltán Gera ... Brainer, intézõ
Tibor Molnár ... Gáspár Dániel
István O. Szabó ... Kondor Ábris
Noémi Apor ... Szabóné, Zsófi
Bertalan Solti ... Szabó János
Anna Muszte ... Kisné, Rozika
András Ambrus ... Kis Dani
Erzsi Pápai ... Tarné (as Pápay Erzsi)
Gellért Raksányi ... Tar Elek
István Holl ... Anton, a bolond
István Szilágyi ... Bacskó Bandi - a falu bolondja
Edit

Storyline

Mail for translation. A Il.vilaghaboru idejen egy maroknyi magyar paraszt Nemetorszagba indul bermunkara. A szegenyseg hajtja oket, s abban remenykednek, hogy igy elkerulik a katonai behivot. Mindennapjaikban kenytelenek szembenezni a fasizmus, a haboru lelekpusztito borzalmaival. Written by Steve Varadi <svaradi@sprynet.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 February 1978 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Hungarians  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial