6.3/10
33
1 user 1 critic

I gabbiani volano basso (1978)

An ex-Vietnam vet is forced to become a hit-man and gets caught in the middle of a conspiracy.

Director:

(as George Warner)

Writers:

, (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Mario Merola, Carmen Scarpitta
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A retired cop is visited by his former partner who wants him to be a bodyguard for established clientele. At first declining the offer, Nick quickly accepts and joins his friend for the job... See full summary »

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Jutta Speidel, Arthur Brauss
Covert Action (1978)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

CIA agent's life is endangered after he writes a book about his career with the agency.

Director: Romolo Guerrieri
Stars: David Janssen, Corinne Cléry, Maurizio Merli
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Comissioneer Mariani leads investigates a group of kidnappers.

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Janet Agren, Ettore Manni
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Italian mobster, Michele Barresi heads for the safer climate of Brooklyn after his chief rival is gunned down in the small Sicilian town of Corleone. Commissioner Berni learns of his ... See full summary »

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Mario Merola, Van Johnson
Magnum Cop (1978)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An Italian private investigator tries to get to the bottom of a suspicious kidnapping case with the help of an exotic dancer

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Joan Collins, Franco Ressel
Hot Stuff (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A cop pursues the Mob for revenge as well as personal honor.

Director: Giuseppe Rosati
Stars: Maurizio Merli, James Mason, Raymond Pellegrin
Violent City (1975)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A detective sick and tired of the rampant crime and violence in his city, and constantly at odds with his superiors, is finally kicked out of the department for a "questionable" shooting of... See full summary »

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Richard Conte, Silvano Tranquilli
Thriller | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A crime syndicate starts a crime wave in Turin, they rob a bank, taking a hostage to get away from Police Inspector Betti and Ferrari, his partner. However, the hostage turned out to be their accomplice in disguise.

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Raymond Pellegrin, John Saxon
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

An uncompromising cop gets transferred to Naples on account of this city's atrocious crime levels. His no-hold-barred police methods are considered to be the perfect anti-dote.

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, John Saxon, Barry Sullivan
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In Rome, a vagrant finds the body of a teen girl, her throat professional slashed. Police inspector Olmi uses his brutal and violent methods to follow a trail that leads him toward high ... See full summary »

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Olga Karlatos, Massimo Serato
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A tough, violent cop who doesn't mind bending the law goes after a machine-gun-carrying, hunchbacked psychotic killer.

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Arthur Kennedy, Giampiero Albertini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Albert Morgan
... Isabelle Michereau
... Roberto Micheli
... gestore nightclub a Ponza
Orlando Urdaneta ... Commissario
Andrea Esterhazy ... Calvi
Mario Patumi ... Spinello (as Red Martin)
... Killer
Domenico Maggio ... (as Mimmo Maggio)
Leo Stamp
Giovanni Di Benedetto ... Dr. Mauro Martini (as Gianni De Benedetto)
Stefania Spugnini ... Martini's Secretary
Vittorio Zarfati
Rita Scipioni
Silvano Gentili
Edit

Storyline

An ex-Vietnam vet is forced to become a hit-man and gets caught in the middle of a conspiracy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 January 1978 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Seagulls Fly Low  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial