6.4/10
53
2 user
Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Director:

Peter Werner
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Karen Grassle ... Susannah Hawks
LeVar Burton ... Andrew Sinclair
Mike Farrell ... Michael Hawks
Chip Fields ... Ginny Sinclair
Joan Blondell ... Edna Thompson
Fred Jay Gordon Fred Jay Gordon ... Len (as Fred J. Gordon)
Howard Duff ... Bill Thompson
Diana Scarwid ... Doris Thompson
Keith Coogan ... Stevie Hawks (as Keith Mitchell)
Ketty Lester Ketty Lester ... Helen
Leonard Barr Leonard Barr ... Prof. Jeremiah Hayden
Kres Mersky Kres Mersky ... Della
Alex Colon ... Carlos
Barbara Bishop Barbara Bishop ... Woman in kitchen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rutanya Alda
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A 17-year-old girl lapses into a coma and wakes up 20 years later.

Director: Peter Levin
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, James Naughton, Karen Grassle
Lasso (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

For 100 years, stories have been told about a cult near Hackett Ranch where people have been kidnapped and never found. The owners of the ranch say they know nothing about it. Guess where this year's rodeo is?

Director: Evan Cecil
Stars: Sean Patrick Flanery, Lindsey Morgan, Andrew Jacobs
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A real estate salesman with career and marriage problems gets hooked on cocaine, and finds that not only does it not help him cope with them, but it makes them much, much worse.

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Dennis Weaver, Karen Grassle, Pamela Bellwood
Dummy (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A deaf and dumb young man is accused of murdering a prostitute and defended by a deaf lawyer.

Director: Frank Perry
Stars: Paul Sorvino, LeVar Burton, Brian Dennehy
Harry's War (1981)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After his aunt dies of a heart attack while fighting the IRS, Harry Johnson decides to take up the cause.

Director: Kieth Merrill
Stars: Edward Herrmann, Geraldine Page, Karen Grassle
Almos' a Man (TV Short 1976)
Short | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Although Dave (LeVar Burton) and his family are poor sharecroppers in the Deep South in the 1930's, this 15 year-olds problem is shared by teenagers today: he stands with one foot in ... See full summary »

Director: Stan Lathan
Stars: LeVar Burton, Madge Sinclair, Robert DoQui
Action | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

True story of Ron LeFlore, a troubled Detroit youth who rose from Michigan prisons to star in Major League Baseball.

Director: William A. Graham
Stars: LeVar Burton, Madge Sinclair, Paul Benjamin
The President's Mistress (TV Movie 1978)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When Ben Morton investigates the mysterious death of his beautiful sister, he is unaware that he is opening up a web of political intrigue and deception involving the President of the United States.

Director: John Llewellyn Moxey
Stars: Beau Bridges, Susan Blanchard, Joel Fabiani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young ghetto kid despairs of ever getting out of that environment and making something of himself, until one day he gets a job as an assistant in a veterinarian's office, and working with... See full summary »

Director: Steve Gethers
Stars: LeVar Burton, Ossie Davis, Dolph Sweet
Drama

A judge sentences a self-centered millennial to take care of his grandmother, who's affected by Alzheimer's. As he realizes the extent of the elderly woman's wealth and becomes her ... See full summary »

Director: Valerio Zanoli
Stars: Karen Grassle, Kevin Hardesty, Tate Dewey
Rebop (1976–1979)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: LeVar Burton
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Patrick Fabian stars as Dr. Ryan Kilgore, a man plagued by an uncontrollable temper that stems from being abandoned by his father as a child. Trying too hard to be the father he never had ... See full summary »

Director: Michael A. Goorjian
Stars: Dale Dickey, Patrick Fabian, Ron Garcia
Edit

Storyline

Gritty drama of three interweaving stories of three women of various backgrounds and ages whose marriages are complicated by spouse-abuse by their husbands.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The car driven by Michael Hawks (Mike Farrell) is a 1978 Ford Thunderbird Diamond Jubilee Edition. This car was Ford's flagship vehicle which celebrated the company's seventy-fifth anniversary. This vehicle was very rare (only six thousand were built) and this is the only movie in which this particular vehicle was featured. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 September 1978 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Violenza familiare See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed