Poster

Anton the Magician ()

Anton der Zauberer (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Car mechanic Anton Grubske manages to flee from captivity by using his wits. With the same cunning, he succeeds in escaping from a widow who is not only beautiful but also conniving. Anton... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
Ulrich Thein ...
Anton
...
Liesel
...
Vater Grubske
Barbara Dittus ...
Sabine
Marina Krogull ...
Ilie
Erik S. Klein ...
Schröder
...
Rechtsanwältin
Jessy Rameik ...
Bürgermeisterin
Ralph Borgwardt ...
Leiter der Haftanstalt
Gerry Wolff ...
Oberwachtmeister
Werner Godemann ...
Franz Rostig
...
Sergeant (as Grigori Grigoriu)
Dezsö Garas ...
Istvan
...
Max Kettler
Alfred Struwe ...
Bankmensch
Gertrud Brendler
Angela Brunner
Günter Drescher
Gerd Ehlers
Karl-Georg Egel ...
Pfarrer (as Karl Georg Egel)
Pedro Hebenstreit
Peter Kalisch
Saaun Khemmara
Irene Mahlich
Harry Merkel
Manfred Merten
Willi Neuenhahn
Günter Reisch ...
Unscheinbarer
Gottfried Richter
Denys Seiler
Carlo Schmidt
Helmut Schreiber

Directed by

Edit
Günter Reisch

Written by

Edit
Willi Brückner ... (dramatisation)
 
Fritz Joachim Burmeister ... (collaborating writer)
 
Karl-Georg Egel ... (novel) (as Karl Georg Egel)
 
Karl-Georg Egel ... (writer) (as Karl Georg Egel)
 
Günter Reisch ... (writer)

Music by

Edit
Wolfram Heicking

Cinematography by

Edit
Günter Haubold

Film Editing by

Edit
Bärbel Weigel

Production Design by

Edit
Hans-Jörg Mirr ... (as Hans Jorg Mirr)

Costume Design by

Edit
Christiane Dorst

Makeup Department

Edit
Margrit Neufink ... makeup artist
Lothar Stäglich ... makeup artist
Rosemarie Stäglich ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Walter Hunger ... assistant production manager
Karl-Heinz Marzahn ... production manager
Manfred Renger ... production leader

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Maxim Dessau ... first assistant director
Ulrich Kanakowski ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Elke Busz ... construction coordinator
Udo Scharnowski ... set builder

Sound Department

Edit
Horst Mathuschek ... sound
Gerhard Ribbeck ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eckhardt Hartkopf ... assistant camera
Dieter Lück ... still photographer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Car mechanic Anton Grubske manages to flee from captivity by using his wits. With the same cunning, he succeeds in escaping from a widow who is not only beautiful but also conniving. Anton returns to his village, takes over his master's workshop and marries Liesel, his master's daughter. Anton converts old junk cars into tractors for large-scale landowners, whom he rips off wholesale. He makes use of illegal means and hoards his illegally earned money at home. This, however, does not at all please God-fearing Liesel, who belongs to a sect. For this reason, Anton leaves her and ends up with Sabine, his accomplice. Anton, by means of shady schemes, becomes a millionaire - a fact which, however, lands him in prison. An unpleasant surprise is in store for Anton on the day the Berlin Wall is built, August 13th 1961: Sabine takes off to Switzerland with her daughter and Anton's money which he had deposited at a West Berlin bank. In prison Anton turns activist. After his release, he has no difficulty finding work. He gets an appointment as a spare part procurement officer at a tractor plant and is quickly promoted. Ten years later, Anton unexpectedly regains his lost fortune: Sabine has died and left him 200,000 Swiss Francs in her will. In a fit of high-mindedness and megalomania Anton donates the money to the city, only to fret himself to death about it afterwards. A flamboyant comedy about love, work and money, revealing that the "planned" economy produced some unconventional entrepreneurial methods. Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Anton the Magician (United States)
  • Anton, a varázsló (Hungary)
  • Kombinator (Poland)
Runtime
  • 106 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Referenced in Dach überm Kopf (1980). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed