6.8/10
38
1 user 1 critic

Anton the Magician (1978)

Anton der Zauberer (original title)
Car mechanic Anton Grubske manages to flee from captivity by using his wits. With the same cunning, he succeeds in escaping from a widow who is not only beautiful but also conniving. Anton ... See full summary »

Director:

Günter Reisch

Writers:

Willi Brückner (dramatisation), Fritz Joachim Burmeister (collaborating writer) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Un adultère (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The tale of duplicitous husband and father Julien, a real estate agent who falls in love with Alice, a young client - who, it turns out, works in Julien's wife Marie's tea shop.

Director: Philippe Harel
Stars: Isabelle Carré, Xavier Lemaître, Roxane Arnal
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ahmad a construction worker gets tangled up in an unfortunate business deal leading him to prison. He meets fraudster Ibrahim who ruins his last hope to prove his innocence. Ahmad is ... See full summary »

Director: Mahmoud al Massad
Stars: Ahmad Thaher, Maher Khammash, Odai Hijazi
Beta Test I (2016)
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Champion gamer Max Troy discovers events in a new video game are being mirrored in the real world, and must join forces with the game's protagonist, Orson Creed, to unravel the conspiracy before the game's sinister plot overwhelms the city.

Director: Nicholas Gyeney
Stars: Manu Bennett, Larenz Tate, Linden Ashby
Kruso (TV Movie 2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Thomas Stuber
Stars: Albrecht Schuch, Jonathan Berlin, Andreas Leupold
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ulrich Thein Ulrich Thein ... Anton
Anna Dymna ... Liesel
Erwin Geschonneck ... Vater Grubske
Barbara Dittus Barbara Dittus ... Sabine
Marina Krogull Marina Krogull ... Ilie
Erik S. Klein Erik S. Klein ... Schröder
Marianne Wünscher Marianne Wünscher ... Rechtsanwältin
Jessy Rameik Jessy Rameik ... Bürgermeisterin
Ralph Borgwardt Ralph Borgwardt ... Leiter der Haftanstalt
Gerry Wolff Gerry Wolff ... Oberwachtmeister
Werner Godemann Werner Godemann ... Franz Rostig
Grigore Grigoriu ... Sergeant (as Grigori Grigoriu)
Dezsö Garas Dezsö Garas ... Istvan
Leon Niemczyk ... Max Kettler
Alfred Struwe Alfred Struwe ... Bankmensch
Edit

Storyline

Car mechanic Anton Grubske manages to flee from captivity by using his wits. With the same cunning, he succeeds in escaping from a widow who is not only beautiful but also conniving. Anton returns to his village, takes over his master's workshop and marries Liesel, his master's daughter. Anton converts old junk cars into tractors for large-scale landowners, whom he rips off wholesale. He makes use of illegal means and hoards his illegally earned money at home. This, however, does not at all please God-fearing Liesel, who belongs to a sect. For this reason, Anton leaves her and ends up with Sabine, his accomplice. Anton, by means of shady schemes, becomes a millionaire - a fact which, however, lands him in prison. An unpleasant surprise is in store for Anton on the day the Berlin Wall is built, August 13th 1961: Sabine takes off to Switzerland with her daughter and Anton's money which he had deposited at a West Berlin bank. In prison Anton turns activist. After his release, he has no ... Written by DEFA Film Library

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Comedy | Romance | War

Edit

Details

Country:

East Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

19 September 1978 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Anton the Magician See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Deutsche Film (DEFA) See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Dach überm Kopf (1980) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed