6.9/10
62

Allegro barbaro (1979)

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The first chapter of a two-part dramatized history of Hungary, from the turn of the century, to World War II.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: György Cserhalmi, Lajos Balázsovits, Gábor Koncz
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Rudolf is a good-natured pan-sexual golden boy, who cavorts on his rural estate with a host of beautiful, aristocratic lovers and friends of both sexes. He refuses to leave his country ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Lajos Balázsovits, Pamela Villoresi, Franco Branciaroli
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Teresa Ann Savoy, László Gálffi, József Madaras
Agnus dei (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Daniel Olbrychski, Márk Zala
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Juli Básti, György Cserhalmi, Ildikó Bánsági
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
György Cserhalmi ... Zsadányi István
Zsuzsa Czinkóczi Zsuzsa Czinkóczi ... Bankós Mari
Georgiana Tarjan ... Bankós Mari (as Tarján Györgyi)
Lajos Balázsovits Lajos Balázsovits ... Zsadányi Gábor
István Kovács István Kovács ... Komár István gróf
István Bujtor István Bujtor ... Hédervári
Bertalan Solti Bertalan Solti ... Öreg Bankós
László Horváth László Horváth ... Kovács
József Madaras József Madaras ... Baksa András / ifj. Baksa András
Gábor Koncz Gábor Koncz ... Szeles-Tóth
Sándor Kátó Sándor Kátó ... Strelecz csendõ
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Péter Benkö Péter Benkö
Balázs Blaskó Balázs Blaskó
Laura Bökönyi Laura Bökönyi
Erzsi Cserhalmi Erzsi Cserhalmi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

11 October 1979 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Allegro Barbaro See more »

Filming Locations:

Hungary

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Second part of the trilogy "Vitam et Sanguinem" also including Hungarian Rhapsody (1979). The third part, "Concerto", was never shot. See more »

Connections

Follows Hungarian Rhapsody (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed