6.5/10
13

The Stick Up (1977)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

King Minos is married to the vulgar and voracious Queen Scylla. Minos discovers that his long-lost niece is the rightful ruler of Greece and devises a plan to keep her from being found.

Director: Joseph W. Sarno
Stars: Rachel Adams, John Aristedes, Kimberly August
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Agnes and Ellen Isit, two poor English sisters, unexpectedly inherit from their uncle a rich estate near Naples, complete with big villa and manly Italian majordomo. The latter, Salvatore, ... See full summary »

Director: Leslie Arliss
Stars: Margaret Johnston, Dulcie Gray, Kieron Moore
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Baby, the sexy daughter of the millionaire's mistress, might have robbed the mob of millions. Or was it Yvonne, Baby's mother, who was the millionaire's sensually bored housewife? In the ... See full summary »

Director: Jean Van Hearn
Stars: Vincent Barbi, Cyrill Davidson, Bobby Drake
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Pretty Molly Lucian enlists the reluctant aid of psychologist Felix Milne in treating her potentially homicidal husband Adam, who refuses to see a "real" psychiatrist. Traumatized in a ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Kimmins
Stars: Burgess Meredith, Dulcie Gray, Michael Shepley
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

'The Film Peddler' offers a humorous and revealing glimpse into the life of John Shipp, a man who at one time with his associates controlled over half of independent film distribution in ... See full summary »

Director: Shannon Kelley
Stars: Joe Leahy, John Shipp, Jimmy Fuller
Agent 8 3/4 (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A Czech-speaking, out-of-work Briton is unwittingly sent on a secret mission to Prague by British Intelligence.

Director: Ralph Thomas
Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Sylva Koscina, Robert Morley
Dorm Troopers (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A film crew follows around Roman Bickerstaff, a college RA who lives, eats and breathes the job. Chaos ensues when the school has decided to make cutbacks and Roman's job hangs in the balance.

Director: Mathew Thomas Foss
Stars: Mathew Thomas Foss, Dewey Farmer, Jim Guinee
Warn That Man (1943)
Comedy | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

During the war, Nazi agents devise a plan to kidnap British Prime Minister Winston Churchill. They will have an agent pose as Lord Buckley, who owns a large estate that Churchill frequently... See full summary »

Director: Lawrence Huntington
Stars: Gordon Harker, Raymond Lovell, Finlay Currie
Sabina K. (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Sabina, a divorced mother of two small children, falls in love with an old friend from the Bosnian war. The two plan to marry, but things go terribly wrong.

Director: Cristobal Krusen
Stars: Alena Dzebo, Ana Andelic, Mugdim Avdagic
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A Millionairess and a doctor cannot marry until they meet conditions set-up by their respective parents.

Director: Anthony Asquith
Stars: Sophia Loren, Peter Sellers, Alastair Sim
Burden of Evil (TV Movie 2012)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Does anyone know if Kate is ranked down to a police officer at the end. I think so.

Director: Michel Monty
Stars: Natalie Zea, Michael Ironside, Ron Lea
Born of Fire (1987)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A musician searches for the Master Flautist, a supernatural creature who is planning to blow up the world.

Director: Jamil Dehlavi
Stars: Peter Firth, Suzan Crowley, Stefan Kalipha
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Soul ... Duke Turnbeau
Pamela McMyler ... Rosie McCratchit
Johnnie Wade Johnnie Wade ... Smiley (as Johnny Wade)
Michael Balfour Michael Balfour ... Sam
Michael McStay Michael McStay ... Mechanic
Tony Melody ... First Policeman
Norman Jones ... Second Policeman
Mike Savage Mike Savage ... Lorry Driver
Gordon Gostelow Gordon Gostelow ... Farmer
Connie Vascott Connie Vascott ... Farmer's Wife
Leslie Hardy Leslie Hardy ... Farmer's Child
Julie May Julie May ... Prison Matron
Glynn Edwards ... First Roadblock Policeman
Robert Longden Robert Longden ... Second Roadblock Policeman
Fred Bryant Fred Bryant ... Ring Announcer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

11 April 1987 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mud See more »

Filming Locations:

England, UK

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Aimlessly
Music & Lyrics by Michael J. Lewis & Bower, Morrison & Woollard
Vocal by Freddy Williams
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed