Poster

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope ()

Star Wars (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
  • Won 6 Oscars. Another 52 wins & 28 nominations.
  • See more »

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Luke Skywalker
...
Han Solo
...
Princess Leia Organa
...
Grand Moff Tarkin
...
Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi
...
C-3PO
...
R2-D2
...
Chewbacca
...
Darth Vader
...
Uncle Owen
...
Aunt Beru
...
Chief Jawa
...
General Dodonna
...
General Willard
...
Red Leader (as Drewe Hemley)
...
Red Two (Wedge) (as Dennis Lawson)
...
Red Three (Biggs)
...
Red Four (John D.)
...
Red Six (Porkins)
...
Gold Leader (as Angus Mcinnis)
Jeremy Sinden ...
Gold Two
Graham Ashley ...
Gold Five
...
General Taggi
...
General Motti
...
Commander #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Red Two (uncredited) (voice)
...
Boba Fett (special edition) (uncredited)
Scott Beach ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited) (voice)
Lightning Bear ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
...
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
Doug Beswick ...
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
...
Greedo (uncredited)
Janice Burchette ...
Nabrun Leids (uncredited)
...
Wuher (uncredited)
John Chapman ...
Drifter (Red 12) (uncredited)
Gilda Cohen ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Tim Condren ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Barry Copping ...
Wioslea (uncredited)
...
Dr. Evazan (uncredited)
Robert Davies ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Maria De Aragon ...
Greedo (uncredited)
Robert A. Denham ...
Hrchek Kal Fas (uncredited)
Frazer Diamond ...
Jawa (uncredited)
...
Stormtrooper / Tusken Raider / Death Star Trooper / Garouf Lafoe (uncredited)
Warwick Diamond ...
Jawa (uncredited)
Sadie Eden ...
Garindan (uncredited)
Kim Falkinburg ...
Djas Puhr (uncredited)
...
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
...
Sandtrooper / Fixer (uncredited)
...
Stormtrooper with Binoculars (uncredited)
Salo Gardner ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Steve Gawley ...
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
...
Kabe (uncredited)
...
Kabe / Jawa / GONK Droid (uncredited)
Isaac Grand ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Nelson Hall ...
Stormtrooper (special edition) (uncredited)
Reg Harding ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Alan Harris ...
Leia's Rebel Escort (uncredited)
Frank Henson ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Christine Hewett ...
Brea Tonnika (uncredited)
...
Jawa (uncredited)
Arthur Howell ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
...
Ponda Baba (uncredited)
...
Death Star Trooper (uncredited)
Annette Jones ...
Mosep (uncredited)
...
Darth Vader (uncredited) (voice)
Linda Jones ...
Chall Bekan (uncredited)
Joe Kaye ...
Solomohal (uncredited)
Colin Michael Kitchens ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited) (voice)
Melissa Kurtz ...
Jawa (uncredited)
Al Lampert ...
Daine Jir (uncredited)
...
Muftak / Cantina Band Member (uncredited)
...
Temple Guard / Medal Bearer (uncredited)
Mahjoub ...
Jawa (uncredited)
Alf Mangan ...
Takeel (uncredited)
...
Stormtrooper (special edition) (uncredited)
Grant McCune ...
Death Star Gunner (uncredited)
Geoffrey Moon ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Mandy Morton ...
Swilla Corey (uncredited)
...
Massassi Base Rebel Scout (uncredited)
Marcus Powell ...
Rycar Ryjerd (uncredited)
...
InCom Engineer (uncredited)
Pam Rose ...
Leesub Sirln (uncredited)
...
Cmdr. Praji (Imperial Officer #2 on rebel ship) (uncredited)
Erica Simmons ...
Tawss Khaa (uncredited)
Angela Staines ...
Senni Tonnika (uncredited)
George Stock ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Roy Straite ...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)
Peter Sturgeon ...
Sai'torr Kal Fas (uncredited)
...
Lt. Pol Treidum (uncredited)
John Sylla ...
Cantina Voices (uncredited) (voice)
Tom Sylla ...
Massassi Outpost Announcer / Various Voices (uncredited) (voice)
...
Lt. Shann Childsen (uncredited)
...
Cantina Alien (uncredited)
...
BoShek (uncredited)
...
Del Goren (uncredited)
...
Stormtrooper (uncredited) (voice)
Jerry Walter ...
Stormtrooper (uncredited) (voice)
Hal Wamsley ...
Jawa (uncredited)
...
Greedo (uncredited) (voice)
Diana Sadley Way ...
Thuku (uncredited)
Harold Weed ...
Ketwol / Melas (uncredited)
...
Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ...
Mos Eisley Citizen (special edition) (uncredited)
...
Cantina Patron (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
George Lucas

Written by

Edit
George Lucas ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Gary Kurtz ... producer
George Lucas ... executive producer
Rick McCallum ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Williams

Cinematography by

Edit
Gilbert Taylor ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Richard Chew ... film editor
T.M. Christopher
Paul Hirsch ... film editor
Marcia Lucas ... film editor
George Lucas ... (uncredited)

Editorial Department

Edit
Todd Boekelheide ... assistant film editor
Ted Gagliano ... post-production executive
Bob Hart ... negative cutter
Samuel H. Hinckley ... assistant editor (as Samuel Hinckley)
Colin Michael Kitchens ... assistant film editor (as Colin Kitchens)
Bonnie Koehler ... assistant film editor
Jay Miracle ... assistant film editor
Robert Raring ... color timer (as Robert J. Raring)
Ray Sabo ... negative continuity
Brian Q. Kelley ... editor: additional material (uncredited)
Mark Nakamine ... colorist (uncredited) (digital color correction)
Jim Passon ... color timer (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Dianne Crittenden ... (as Diane Crittenden)
Irene Lamb
Vic Ramos

Production Design by

Edit
John Barry

Art Direction by

Edit
Leslie Dilley
Norman Reynolds

Set Decoration by

Edit
Roger Christian

Costume Design by

Edit
John Mollo

Makeup Department

Edit
Rick Baker ... makeup: second unit
Doug Beswick ... makeup: second unit
Stuart Freeborn ... makeup supervisor
Rob Bottin ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Graham Freeborn ... special makeup effects crew (uncredited)
Kay Freeborn ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Nick Maley ... special makeup effects crew: Cantina sequence (uncredited)
Pat McDermott ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Charles E. Parker ... special makeup effects crew: Cantina sequence (uncredited)
Christopher Tucker ... special makeup effects crew: Cantina sequence (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Peter V. Herald ... production manager: second unit (as Peter Herald)
Joseph Lenzi ... production manager: second unit (as Pepi Lenzi)
David V. Lester ... production manager: second unit (as David Lester)
Bruce Sharman ... production manager
Robert Watts ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Gerry Gavigan ... assistant director (uncredited)
Terry Madden ... assistant director
Anthony Waye ... assistant director (as Tony Waye)
Gary White ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Frank Bruton ... property master
Leon Ericksen ... art director: second unit (as Leon Erickson)
Laurie Kerr ... carpenter
Al Locatelli ... art director: second unit
Ralph McQuarrie ... production illustrator
Alan Roderick-Jones ... assistant to production designer
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Gerry Bourke ... props (uncredited)
Richard Brown ... carpenter (uncredited)
Peter Childs ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Chisholm ... prop man (uncredited)
Ron Cobb ... conceptual creature designer (uncredited)
Steve Cooper ... set designer (uncredited)
Dixie Dean ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Tom Jung ... poster artist (uncredited) / poster designer (uncredited)
Aaron L. Lucas ... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Kieron Mcnamara ... props (uncredited)
Liz Moore ... sculptor (uncredited)
Brian Muir ... sculptor (uncredited)
Tony Musk ... carpenter (uncredited)
Drew Struzan ... poster artist (uncredited)
Bill Welch ... construction manager (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
David Acord ... supervising assistant: 2004 edition
Derek Ball ... production sound mixer
Chris Barron ... audio transfer: 2004 edition (as Christopher Barron)
Ben Burtt ... sound designer: 1997 & 2004 editions / special dialogue and sound effects
Gene Corso ... sound editor
John Countryman ... audio transfer: 2004 edition
Gordon Davidson ... sound editor
Teresa Eckton ... sound editor: 1997 & 2004 editions
Sean England ... audio archivist: 2004 edition
Jamie Forester ... post production supervisor: 2004 edition
Les Fresholtz ... re-recording mixer (as Lester Fresholtz)
Michael Galloway ... sound recordist
Jonathan Greber ... audio transfer: 2004 edition
Roxanne Jones ... assistant sound editor
Stephen Katz ... sound consultant: Dolby
Robert J. Litt ... re-recording mixer (as Robert Litt)
Don MacDougall ... re-recording mixer
Brian Magerkurth ... audio re-recordist: 2004 edition
Robert Marty ... assistant sound editor
Bob Minkler ... re-recording mixer
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer (as Mike Minkler)
Tom Myers ... re-recording mixer: 2004 edition
Richard Portman ... re-recording mixer
Gary Rizzo ... digital mix technician (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Ronald G. Roumas ... Re-Recordist: special edition / audio re-recordist: 2004 edition (as Ron Roumas)
Robert R. Rutledge ... sound editor
Jurgen Scharpf ... mix technician: 2004 edition
Karen Sharp ... assistant sound editor
Sam F. Shaw ... supervising sound editor (as Sam Shaw)
Gary Summers ... Re-Recording Mixer: special edition
Ray West ... re-recording mixer
Matthew Wood ... supervising sound editor: 2004 & 2011 editions
Richard L. Anderson ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Fred Clemons ... machine room operator (uncredited)
Samuel C. Crutcher ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Steve Kinsey ... digital mix technician: 1997 special edition (uncredited)
Kitty Malone ... foley artist (uncredited)
Cathy McKelvey ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Ken Nightingall ... boom operator (uncredited)
Brian Slack ... sound consultant: DTS (uncredited)
Jack Snyder ... sound engineer (uncredited)
David E. Turner ... machine room operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
John Schoonraad ... mould maker
John Stears ... special production & mechanical effects supervisor
Bob Keen ... model builder (uncredited)
Robert Nugent ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Petro Vlahos ... special effects engineer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Julie Adrianson-Neary ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Julie Neary)
Richard Alexander ... camera and mechanical design: miniature and optical effects unit
Karen Ansel ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Caleb Aschkynazo ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Greg Auer ... miniature explosions: miniature and optical effects unit
Mark Anthony Austin ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Mark Austin)
Al Bailey ... digital plate restoration artist: ILM (as Alan Bailey)
V. Scott Balcerek ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM (as Scott Balcerek)
Douglas Barnett ... special mechanical equipment: miniature and optical effects unit
David Beasley ... model builder: miniature and optical effects unit
Adam Beckett ... animation and rotoscope design: miniature and optical effects unit
Jon Berg ... stop motion animation: miniature and optical effects unit
David Berry ... optical printer operator: miniature and optical effects unit
John Andrew Berton Jr. ... computer graphics supervisor: ILM (as John Berton)
Robert Blalack ... composite optical photography: (Praxis): miniature and optical effects unit
Rod G. Bogart ... software development: ILM (as Rod Bogart)
Scott Bonnenfant ... digital plate restoration artist: ILM
Ronn Brown ... digital production assistant: ILM
Chris Bushman ... optical supervisor
Colin Cantwell ... additional spacecraft design: miniature and optical effects unit
Dave Carson ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Chris Casady ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Amelia Chenoweth ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Terry Chostner ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Larry Cuba ... computer animation and graphic displays: miniature and optical effects unit
Fon Davis ... model maker: ILM
David Deuber ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Natasha Devaud ... computer graphics artist: ILM
David Dozoretz ... animatics artist: ILM
Patricia Rose Duignan ... production staff: miniature and optical effects unit
John Dykstra ... special photographic effects supervisor
Selwyn Eddy ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Richard Edlund ... first cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit
Harrison Ellenshaw ... matte artist: miniature and optical effects unit (as P.S. Ellenshaw)
TyRuben Ellingson ... visual effects art director: ILM (as Ty Ruben Ellingson)
Jonathan Erland ... model builder: miniature and optical effects unit (as Jon Erland)
Phillip Feiner ... optical supervisor
Steve Gawley ... model builder: miniature and optical effects unit
Lyn Gerry ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Howard Gersh ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Paul Giacoppo ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Ned Gorman ... visual effects producer: ILM
Bruce Green ... assistant editor: opticals (as Bruce Michael Green)
Jerry Greenwood ... special mechanical equipment: miniature and optical effects unit
Grant Guenin ... Sabre artist: ILM
Joanne Hafner ... computer graphics artist: ILM
James Hagedorn ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Carol Hayden ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Matthew Hendershot ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Matt Hendershot)
Kela Hicks ... digital production assistant: ILM
Guy Hudson ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Paul Huston ... digital matte artist: ILM / model builder: miniature and optical effects unit
Cindy Isman ... film librarian: miniature and optical effects unit
Joe Johnston ... effects illustrator and designer: miniature and optical effects unit (as Joseph Johnston)
David Jones ... model builder: miniature and optical effects unit
Doug Jones ... negative supervisor: ILM
Tom Kennedy ... visual effects producer: ILM
Forest Key ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Mark Kline ... production staff: miniature and optical effects unit
Brian Knep ... software development: ILM
John Knoll ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Peter Kuran ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Angela Leaper ... assistant visual effects editor: ILM
Joe Letteri ... visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Joseph Letteri)
Stewart Lew ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Mary M. Lind ... film control coordinator: miniature and optical effects unit
Bruce Logan ... second unit photography: miniature and optical effects unit
Nancy Luckoff ... CG resource manager: ILM (as Nancy Jill Luckoff)
Margaret B. Lynch ... visual effects coordinator: ILM (as Margaret Lynch)
Jodie Maier ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Greg Maloney ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Pamela Malouf ... film librarian: miniature and optical effects unit
Stuart T. Maschwitz ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Stuart Maschwitz)
Bill Mather ... digital matte artist: ILM (as William Mather)
George E. Mather ... production supervisor: miniature and optical effects unit
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo ... film librarian: miniature and optical effects unit (as Connie McCrum)
David McCue ... optical printer operator: miniature and optical effects unit
Grant McCune ... chief model maker: miniature and optical effects unit
Sarah McGrail ... digital restoration artist: Lowry Digital Images
Dan McNamara ... Sabre group supervisor: ILM (as Daniel McNamara)
Ralph McQuarrie ... planet and satellite artist: miniature and optical effects unit
Gary Meyer ... production engineering: ILM
Fred Meyers ... production engineering: ILM
Alvah J. Miller ... electronics design: miniature and optical effects unit
Marty Luigi Miramontez ... production engineering: ILM (as Marty Miramontez)
Mark Moore ... visual effects art director: ILM
John C. Moulds ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Dennis Muren ... second cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit / visual effects supervisor: ILM
Joe Murray ... second unit director & cameraman: ILM
Ron Nathan ... production staff: miniature and optical effects unit
Bruce Nicholson ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit / visual effects supervisor: ILM
Kerry Nordquist ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Masaaki Norihiro ... special components assistant: miniature and optical effects unit (as Masaaki Norihoro)
Dan O'Bannon ... computer animation and graphic displays: miniature and optical effects unit
Scott Pasko ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Rhonda Peck ... production staff: miniature and optical effects unit
Richard Pecorella ... optical printer operator: miniature and optical effects unit
Lorne Peterson ... model builder: miniature and optical effects unit
Joshua Pines ... digital scanning supervisor: ILM
Eleanor Porter ... special components assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Ken Ralston ... assistant cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit (as Kenneth Ralston)
Eldon Rickman ... optical printer operator: miniature and optical effects unit
David Robman ... assistant cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit
Corey Rosen ... digital plate restoration artist: ILM
Michael Ross ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Paul Roth ... optical photography coordinator: miniature and optical effects unit
Christian Rouet ... software development: ILM
David Scott ... special mechanical equipment: miniature and optical effects unit
Jonathan Seay ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Alex Seiden ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Robert Shepherd ... production manager: miniature and optical effects unit (as Bob Shepherd)
Jamie Shourt ... special components: miniature and optical effects unit (as James Shourt)
William Shourt ... camera and mechanical design: miniature and optical effects unit
Douglas Smith ... assistant cameraman: miniature and optical effects unit
Gary Smith ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Damian Steel ... computer graphics artist: ILM
David Tanaka ... visual effects editor: ILM
Chad Taylor ... Sabre artist: ILM
Danny Gordon Taylor ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Danny Taylor)
Jay Teitzell ... computer animation and graphic displays: miniature and optical effects unit
Bert Terreri ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Paul Theren ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Lon Tinney ... production manager: miniature and optical effects unit
Phil Tippett ... stop motion animation: miniature and optical effects unit (as Philip Tippett)
Lisa Todd ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
James Tooley ... computer graphics artist: ILM
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley ... CG production manager: ILM (as Suzie Vissotzky Tooley)
Christopher Townsend ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Chris Townsend)
Donna Tracy ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Don Trumbull ... camera and mechanical design: miniature and optical effects unit
Yusei Uesugi ... digital matte artist: ILM
Lam Van To ... CG resource manager: ILM
James Van Trees Jr. ... optical printer operator: miniature and optical effects unit
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital color timing supervisor: ILM
Joe Viskocil ... miniature explosions: miniature and optical effects unit
Tim Waddy ... computer graphics artist: ILM (as Timothy Waddy)
John C. Wash ... computer animation and graphic displays: miniature and optical effects unit (as John Wash)
Jim Wells ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Steve 'Spaz' Williams ... visual effects supervisor: ILM (as Stephen Williams)
Diana Wilson ... animator: miniature and optical effects unit
Vicky Witt ... optical camera assistant: miniature and optical effects unit
Stuart Ziff ... special mechanical equipment: miniature and optical effects unit
Rita E. Zimmerman ... Sabre artist: ILM (as Rita Zimmerman)
Les Bowie ... visual effects (uncredited)
Daniel Brimer ... digital effects resource assistant: ILM (uncredited)
Ronn Brown ... digital matte artist: ILM (uncredited)
Beth D'Amato ... digital paint and roto lead: ILM (uncredited)
Rejyna Douglass-Whitman ... damage artist/supervisor (uncredited)
Sheena Duggal ... Inferno artist: ILM (uncredited)
Allen Gonzales ... effects animation (uncredited)
Dave Gregory ... optical effects lineup & plotting: Ray Mercer & Co. (uncredited)
Aaron Haye ... model maker: ILM (uncredited)
Jennifer Law-Stump ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Laine Liska ... model effects (uncredited)
Tom Martinek ... senior digital effects artist: ILM (uncredited)
Todd Mitchell ... scanning operator: ILM (uncredited)
Barry Nolan ... effects animator (uncredited)
Olivier Sarda ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Nina Saxon ... effects animator (uncredited)
Nelson Shin ... animator: lightsaber (uncredited)
Denise Shurtleff ... visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
Chris Silagyi ... matte painter (uncredited)
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Jazmyn Whitman ... restoration artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Peter Diamond ... stunt coordinator
Lightning Bear ... stunts (uncredited)
Marc Boyle ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Peter Brace ... stunt double: Chewbacca (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Andy Bradford ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Cade ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Condren ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Diamond ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Dowdall ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Eddon ... stunts (uncredited)
Sadie Eden ... stunts (uncredited)
Tex Fuller ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Graydon ... second stunt guard at cellblock AA-23 (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Richard Hammatt ... stunts (uncredited)
Reg Harding ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Frank Henson ... stunts (uncredited)
Dave Holland ... stunts (uncredited)
Arthur Howell ... stunts (uncredited)
Mags Kavanaugh ... stunt double (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
George Leech ... stunts (uncredited)
Wendy Leech ... stunt double: C-3P0 (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Rick Lester ... stunts (uncredited)
Bronco McLoughlin ... stunts (uncredited)
Nosher Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Colin Skeaping ... first stunt guard at cellblock AA-23 (uncredited) / stunt double: Luke Skywalker (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Bill Weston ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Carroll Ballard ... second unit photography
Rick Clemente ... second unit photography
Robert Dalva ... second unit photography
Tak Fujimoto ... second unit photography
Geoff Glover ... camera operator
John Jay ... still photographer
Ron Tabera ... gaffer
Ronnie Taylor ... camera operation
Steve Birtles ... supervising electrician (uncredited)
Peter Bloor ... electrician (uncredited)
Maurice Gillett ... gaffer (uncredited)
Jamie Harcourt ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Bruce Hill ... ultra high speed photography (uncredited)
Brian Q. Kelley ... photographer: additional footage (uncredited)
Ronald Lenoir ... set rigger (uncredited)
Terry Lewis ... best boy (uncredited)
Michael E. Matteson ... grip (uncredited)
Madelyn Most ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
David Robman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Peter Taylor ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Ron Beck ... wardrobe supervisor
Babs Gray ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Dominic Jack Pizzo Sr. ... stormtrooper costumes (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Ralph M. Leo ... location auditor
Arnold Ross ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Richard Snodgrass ... composer: theme music
Herbert W. Spencer ... orchestrator
Eric Tomlinson ... music scoring mixer
Kenneth Wannberg ... supervising music editor
Israel Baker ... musician: violin soloist (uncredited)
John Beal ... composer: trailer music (uncredited) / composer: trailer (uncredited)
Harry Bluestone ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe and solo English horn (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited)
David Cripps ... soloist: French horn (uncredited)
Mike De Saulles ... violinist (uncredited)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestral contractor (uncredited)
Tommy Johnson ... musician: tuba soloist (uncredited)
Paul Kegg ... musician: cello (uncredited)
George Lucas ... music producer (uncredited)
Angela Morley ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Maurice Murphy ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Lionel Newman ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Tom Raney ... musician (uncredited)
Steve Schaeffer ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Don Williams ... musician: xylophone solos (uncredited)
Jerry Williams ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
John Williams ... additional orchestrator (uncredited) / conductor (uncredited)
Albert Woodbury ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Keenan Haight ... production driver

Other crew

Edit
Bunny Alsup ... assistant to producer
Leon Briggs ... film restoration consultant
Patricia Carr ... production assistant (as Pat Carr)
Pete Comandini ... film restoration supervisor
Allan Croucher ... Scenic Plasterer. Mould maker.
Steve Cullip ... assistant auditor
Brian Doyle ... unit publicist
Kim Falkinburg ... assistant auditor
Tim Fox ... archivist
Brian Gibbs ... production controller
Miki Herman ... production assistant
Charles Lippincott ... advertising/publicity supervisor
Penny McCarthy ... assistant auditor
Dan Perri ... titles
Ann Skinner ... continuity
Lucy Autrey Wilson ... assistant to director
Bunny Alsup ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bob Anderson ... fight arranger (uncredited)
Vass Anderson ... film extra (uncredited)
John William Ault ... film extra (uncredited)
Jerry Baker ... film extra (uncredited)
Paul Bannon ... film extra (uncredited)
Francis Batsoni ... film extra (uncredited)
Michael Bell ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Jack 'Kid' Berg ... film extra (uncredited)
Stanley Bielecki ... advertising and publicity consultant (uncredited)
John Birkenshaw ... film extra (uncredited)
Andy Bradford ... film extra (uncredited)
Stephen Buchanan ... film extra (uncredited)
Chris Bunn ... film extra (uncredited)
Stephen Calcutt ... stand-in: Peter Mayhew and David Prowse (uncredited)
Tony Castleton ... film extra (uncredited)
Derek Chafer ... film extra (uncredited)
Maureen Charlton ... film extra (uncredited)
David Church ... film extra (uncredited)
Norton Clarke ... film extra (uncredited)
Robert Clarke ... film extra (uncredited)
Tim Condren ... film extra (uncredited)
Les Conrad ... film extra (uncredited)
Ron Conrad ... film extra (uncredited)
Jenny Cresswell ... film extra (uncredited)
Jack Dearlove ... stand-in: Harrison Ford (uncredited)
Barbie Denham ... film extra (uncredited)
Malcolm Dixon ... film extra (uncredited)
Jim Dowdall ... film extra (uncredited)
Bobby Drisco ... film extra (uncredited)
Peter Dukes ... film extra (uncredited)
Eddie Eddon ... film extra (uncredited)
Jonathan Erland ... film extra (uncredited)
Roy Everson ... stand-in: David Prowse (uncredited)
David Eynon ... film extra (uncredited)
Stenson Falke ... film extra (uncredited)
Kathryn Farrar ... production controller (uncredited)
Ray Ford ... film extra (uncredited)
John Forgeham ... film extra (uncredited)
Terry Francis ... film extra (uncredited)
Stuart Freeborn ... creature design supervisor (uncredited)
Peter Geddis ... film extra (uncredited)
Howard Gersh ... film extra (uncredited)
Laurie Goode ... film extra (uncredited)
Pat Gorman ... film extra (uncredited)
Charlie Gray ... film extra (uncredited)
James Harris ... miscellaneous crew (uncredited)
Noel Hawkins ... film extra (uncredited)
Ralph Helfer ... animal supervisor: Gentle Jungle [us] (uncredited)
Simon Henderson ... film extra (uncredited)
Walter Henry ... film extra (uncredited)
Colin Higgins ... film extra (uncredited)
Dave Holland ... film extra (uncredited)
Clay Hunter ... film extra (uncredited)
Ken Hutchins ... film extra (uncredited)
Steve Ismay ... film extra (uncredited)
Patrick Jordan ... film extra (uncredited)
Nick Joseph ... film extra (uncredited)
Ellison Kemp ... film extra (uncredited)
John Ketteringham ... film extra (uncredited)
Mark Kirby ... film extra (uncredited)
Peter Kohn ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anthony Lang ... film extra (uncredited)
Michael Leader ... film extra (uncredited)
George Leech ... film extra (uncredited)
Wendy Leech ... film extra (uncredited)
Terence McGovern ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Giles Melville ... film extra (uncredited)
Craig Miller ... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Mykel Mills ... film extra (uncredited)
James Muir ... film extra (uncredited)
Declan Mulholland ... stand in: Jabba (uncredited)
Christopher Muncke ... film extra (uncredited)
Mike Mungarvan ... film extra (uncredited)
Stuart Myers ... film extra (uncredited)
Robert O'Mahoney ... film extra (uncredited)
George Oliver ... film extra (uncredited)
Len Piper ... stand-in: Declan Mulholland (uncredited)
Martyn Read ... film extra (uncredited)
Bill Risley ... film extra (uncredited)
Henry Roberts ... film extra (uncredited)
Arthur Rowton ... film extra (uncredited)
Peter Roy ... film extra (uncredited)
Ian Selby ... film extra (uncredited)
Harry Shearer ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Larry Sheppard ... film extra (uncredited)
Sally Sinclair ... film extra (uncredited)
Tony Smart ... film extra (uncredited)
Bob Spiker ... film extra (uncredited)
Roy Staite ... film extra (uncredited)
Guy Standeven ... film extra (uncredited)
David Stone ... film extra (uncredited)
Edward Summer ... marketing consultant (uncredited)
Barry Summerford ... film extra (uncredited)
Alan Swaden ... film extra (uncredited)
Ron Tarr ... film extra (uncredited)
Reg Thomason ... film extra (uncredited)
Cy Town ... film extra (uncredited)
Alan Troy ... film extra (uncredited)
Robert van Kaphengst ... film extra (uncredited)
Kelly Varney ... film extra (uncredited)
Terry Walsh ... film extra (uncredited)
Bob Watson ... film extra (uncredited)
Malcolm Weaver ... film extra (uncredited)
Chris Webb ... film extra (uncredited)
Tom Weldin ... film extra (uncredited)
Ted Western ... film extra (uncredited)
John Wreford ... film extra (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Imperial Forces, under orders from cruel Darth Vader, hold Princess Leia hostage in their efforts to quell the rebellion against the Galactic Empire. Luke Skywalker and Han Solo, captain of the Millennium Falcon, work together with the companionable droid duo R2-D2 and C-3PO to rescue the beautiful princess, help the Rebel Alliance and restore freedom and justice to the Galaxy. Written by Jwelch5742

Plot Keywords
Taglines It's Back! The Force will be with you for three weeks only. (1979 Reissue Poster) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La guerra de las estrellas (United States, Spanish title)
  • Star Wars: A New Hope (United States)
  • The Star Wars: From the Adventures of Luke Starkiller (United States)
  • Adventures of the Starkiller: Episode 1 - The Star Wars (United States)
  • A New Hope (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 121 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $11,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $35,906,661, 02 Feb 1997
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $775,398,007, 25 Nov 2011

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia George Lucas was so sure this movie would flop, that instead of attending the premiere, he went on vacation to Hawaii with his good friend Steven Spielberg, where they came up with the idea for Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981). See more »
Goofs As Luke cleans R2-D2, watch C-3PO in the background. When Luke jumps back, surprised by Princess Leia's message, C-3PO slips off the steps (but recovers in time not to ruin the shot). See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Dünyayi Kurtaran Adam (1982). See more »
Crazy Credits The film has no opening credits. Instead, the first credits seen at the end of the film are presented in the order in which they would have otherwise been shown at the start. Although by the late 1990s it was commonplace for films to not have opening credits, in 1977 it was somewhat unusual for a major film to not have opening credits. See more »
Quotes [Han answers the intercom after comandeering an attack station]
Han Solo: [sounding official] Uh, everything's under control. Situation normal.
Voice: What happened?
Han Solo: [getting nervous] Uh, we had a slight weapons malfunction, but uh... everything's perfectly all right now. We're fine. We're all fine here now, thank you. How are you?
Voice: We're sending a squad up.
Han Solo: Uh, uh... negative, negative. We had a reactor leak here now. Give us a few minutes to lock it down. Large leak, very dangerous.
Voice: Who is this? What's your operating number?
Han Solo: Uh...
[Han shoots the intercom]
Han Solo: [muttering] Boring conversation anyway. LUKE, WE'RE GONNA HAVE COMPANY!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed