6.6/10
11

Silent Cry (1977)

| Drama

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Michelange Quay
Stars: Sylvie Testud, Catherine Samie, Hans Dacosta Saint-Val
Illusions (1982)
Drama | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Illusions depicts a fictional 1940s Hollywood studio and defines film as a powerful historian, however, one that omits many cultures from its history. The protagonist Mignon Dupree ... See full synopsis »

Director: Julie Dash
Stars: Lonette McKee, Rosanne Katon, Ned Bellamy
Dyn Amo (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film follows a series of striptease acts performed for an imaginary audience in a seedy club. This mesmerising and challenging film offers no hand to hold as we, the viewers, journey ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Dwoskin
Stars: Jenny Runacre, Pat Ford, Catherine Kessler
By the Kiss (2006)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Night. Kisses. A raging heart.

Director: Yann Gonzalez
Stars: Kate Moran, Thiago Telès, Salvatore Viviano
Pao's Story (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Set in a breath-taking primitive landscape in the mountainous provinces of Vietnam, the film tells the story of a Hmong tribe girl named Pao. She was raised by her stepmother, for her real ... See full summary »

Director: Quang Hai Ngo
Stars: Thi Hai Yen Do, Hoa Thuy Do, Thanh Kha Ly
Short Memory (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A UNESCO translator stumbles across a group which is hiding and supporting Nazis and facilitating their travel around the world.

Director: Eduardo de Gregorio
Stars: Nathalie Baye, Philippe Léotard, Bulle Ogier
Bipedalism (2005)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Evgeniy Yufit
Stars: Aleksandr Anikeyenko, Sergey Chernov, Stanislav Ilyukhin
The Shepherds (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Defiant towards massive condemnation and denunciation in the society, a heterosexual female pastor founded Taiwan's first LGBT-affirming church in May 1996. For LGBT Christians, who had ... See full summary »

Director: Elvis Lu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Emma Bovary is bored by her country doctor husband and gives in to the affections of several rich suitors as well as the temptation of living beyond her husband's means.

Director: Hans Schott-Schöbinger
Stars: Edwige Fenech, Gerhard Riedmann, Franco Ressel
Luna e Santur (2016)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Joshua Gen Solondz
Stars: Emma Brenner-Malin, Leanna Kaiser, Behrouz Rae
Behindert (TV Movie 1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Stephen Dwoskin
Stars: Stephen Dwoskin, Carola Regnier
Aka Ana (2008)
Documentary | Adult | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

120 fragments in 6 chapters, matching 120 nights in Tokyo, Osaka or elsewhere.

Director: Antoine d'Agata
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ernest Brightmore Ernest Brightmore ... (as Ernst Brightmore)
Beatrice Cordua Beatrice Cordua
Cosey Fanni Tutti Cosey Fanni Tutti ... Herself (as Cosey P. Orridge)
Bobby Gill Bobby Gill
Patsy Nightingale Patsy Nightingale
Mary Rose Mary Rose
Harald Waistnage Harald Waistnage ... (as Harry Waistnage)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK | West Germany | France

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Stiller Schrei See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed