Edit
Orca (1977) Poster

(1977)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Anderson

Writing Credits  

Luciano Vincenzoni ... (story and screenplay) and
Sergio Donati
 
Robert Towne ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Richard Harris ... Captain Nolan
Charlotte Rampling ... Rachel Bedford
Will Sampson ... Umilak
Bo Derek ... Annie
Keenan Wynn ... Novak
Robert Carradine ... Ken
Scott Walker Scott Walker ... Al Swain
Peter Hooten ... Paul
Wayne Heffley ... Priest
Vincent Gentile Vincent Gentile ... Gas Station Attendant
Don 'Red' Barry ... Dock Worker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Don Leslie Don Leslie ... Young Fisherman (uncredited)
Nepo Nepo ... Orca (uncredited)
Yaka Yaka ... Orca (uncredited)

Produced by 

Luciano Vincenzoni ... producer
Dino De Laurentiis ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

J. Barry Herron
Ted Moore

Film Editing by 

John Bloom
Marion Rothman
Ralph E. Winters

Production Design by 

Mario Garbuglia

Art Direction by 

Ferdinando Giovannoni
Boris Juraga

Set Decoration by 

John Godfrey
Armando Scarano

Costume Design by 

Jost Jakob

Makeup Department 

Neville Smallwood ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Pino Butti ... unit production manager
Roberto de Laurentiis ... unit production manager
Les Kimber ... unit production manager
Stanley Neufeld ... production manager: Canada
William J. O'Sullivan ... production manager: Canada (as William O'Sullivan)
Phil Tucker ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Bennett ... second assistant director
Flondar Brunelli ... assistant director: second unit
Brian W. Cook ... assistant director
Rob Lockwood ... assistant director: second unit
Terry Needham ... second assistant director
Folco Quilici ... second unit director / underwater unit director

Art Department 

Allan Gordon ... property master (as Allan Jack Gordon)
Sherman Labby ... production illustrator
Bill MacSems ... property master
Guglielmo Modestini ... set painter
Aldo Puccini ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

John Bramall ... sound mixer
Bill Cook ... boom operator (as William Cook)
Trevor Pyke ... re-recording mixer
Winston Ryder ... sound effects
Nicholas Stevenson ... sound effects (as Nick Stevenson)
William Parnell ... first assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Giuseppe Carozza ... mechanical effects
Jim Hole ... mechanical effects
Alex Weldon ... special effects (as Alex C. Weldon)
Basilio Cortijo ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Fernando Valento ... miniature coordinator
Frank Van der Veer ... photographic effects supervisor

Stunts 

Emilio Messina ... underwater stunts
Sergio Mioni ... stunt double
Romano Puppo ... stunt coordinator
Max Diamond ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jack Atcheler ... camera operator
Alfonso Avincola ... still photographer
Roger Berner ... assistant camera
Vittorio Dragonetti ... underwater camera operator
Maurice Gillett ... gaffer
Ray Hall ... key grip
John Harris ... camera operator (as John S. Harris)
Ignazio Maccarone ... underwater gaffer
Massimiliano Sano ... assistant underwater camera operator
David Wynn-Jones ... focus puller
Bob Bremner ... best boy (uncredited)
Michel Paul Bélisle ... lamp operator (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ian Hickinbotham ... wardrobe assistant
Philippe Pickford ... wardrobe
Yvonne Zarb Cousin ... wardrobe mistress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Chris Kelly ... assistant film editor

Location Management 

Morrie Nierenberg ... location auditor (as Morris Nierenburg)

Music Department 

Michael Clifford ... music editor
Sergio Marcotulli ... music recordist
Ennio Morricone ... conductor
Percy Edwards ... whale vocalizations (uncredited)

Other crew 

Angela Allen ... continuity supervisor
Sonny Allen ... director of training: marine world
Rinaldo Campoli ... chemical effects
Lou Dyer ... unit publicist
Gordon K. Kee ... production auditor (as Gordon Kee)
Jack Piler ... unit publicist
Giuliano Principato ... production assistant
Frank Strzalkowski ... marine mammal trainer: marine world
Luciano Tartaglia ... production accountant
Ron Taylor ... shark sequence: Australia
Lester Simms ... boat captain (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed