5.7/10
62
2 user

Swedish Confessions (1977)

Kärleksvirveln (original title)
Eddie Scott alias Mr X runs a gang of thieves specializing in famous paintings. Mr X is collaborating with an insurance director, a gynecologist and a playboy. Mr X has a new plan. Serious complications arise.

Director:

Andrei Feher (as Andrew Whyte)

Writer:

Andrei Feher (as Andrew Whyte)
Reviews
Learn more

More Like This 

Adult | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A horny girl named Eva is sent to a reform school by her repressed older sister to learn how to control her urges. The school turns out to be a front for sex school and even the girl's prude sister ends up learning something there.

Director: Mac Ahlberg
Stars: Rune Hallberg, Jack Frank, Jim Steffe
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

We all know what sex looks like. Many movies have tried to capture the magic, but most can only bring home the tricks. This movie allows you to participate where others leave you the ... See full summary »

Directors: Jennifer Lyon Bell, Murielle Scherre
Stars: Wim van Damme, Floor Wyns
Infidélité (TV Movie 2011)
Adult | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The story of infidelity: there are three couples, three different fates, three ways to overcome infidelity, three ways to spice up their relationship. Through their journey, these figures ... See full summary »

Director: Ovidie
Stars: Rebecca Lord, Nomi, Rodolphe Antrim
Adult | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An unassuming office worker and train enthusiast leads a double life as a schizophrenic and misogynist sex killer.

Director: Bo Arne Vibenius
Stars: Andreas Bellis, Barbara Scott, Jane McIntosch
Fäbodjäntan (1978)
Adult | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

On a small, cozy Swedish islet a group of friends gather for a celebration. One of the participants finds an old magic viking instrument (Hornlike) which will yield everybody in earsight ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph W. Sarno
Stars: Leena, Anne, Tomas
Adult | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Elderly sisters write a tell-all erotic memoir that threatens to undermine a nasty nobleman.

Director: Werner Hedman
Stars: Sigrid Horne-Rasmussen, Ann-Marie Berglund, Else Petersen
Sex in Sweden (1977)
Drama | Adult
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Molly is in love with Peter. Peter is living a dangerous, violent and depraved upper class life. Peters brother Robin is in love with Molly.

Director: Mac Ahlberg
Stars: Marie Forså, Christopher Chittell, Eva Axen
Adult | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

It's 1930 and two record producers are competing to sign a big contract with the leading singer of the day. One kidnaps the other, thinking it's in the bag - unaware that his competitor has a twin who will step in to save the day.

Director: Werner Hedman
Stars: Ole Søltoft, Preben Mahrt, Cia Löwgren
Adult
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Incoming freshmen go through the hazing process at Delta Gamma Nu and that means they need to have sex to be accepted. All well and good but our hero can't cut it until his sister takes him... See full summary »

Directors: Jerry Ross, Jonathan Ross
Stars: Traci Lords, Tom Byron, Ginger Lynn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Barbara Scott Barbara Scott ... Gladys (as Maud Hagberg)
Jack Frank Jack Frank ... Romeo Calligari (as Jan Lundin)
Anne Magle Anne Magle ... Doris (as Anne von Lindberger)
Jan-Olof Rydqvist Jan-Olof Rydqvist ... Mr. X
Sonja Rivera Sonja Rivera ... The Princess
Jan Klevbrand Jan Klevbrand ... The Banker
Ewert Granholm ... The Inspector
Arne Sjöholm Arne Sjöholm ... Arnold
Eva Strand Eva Strand ... Isabelle
Robert Eriksson Robert Eriksson ... Luigi
Johan Tall Johan Tall ... Mr. James
Thore Karlsson Thore Karlsson ... The Private-eye
Lena Blom Lena Blom ... Barbara
Mustafa Jabad Mustafa Jabad ... The Sheik
Raymond Ekholm Raymond Ekholm ... The Diplomat
Edit

Storyline

Romeo Calligari charming Italian man (Jack Frank) meets Gladys by chance...a beautiful woman (Barbara Scott) while she have some problems with her car. So she agree to go with his custom-built car. This classic meeting leads the acquaintances to hardly become sexual lovers. Their relation is excellent from all points of view, and full of every satisfactions, especially when they are bedridden. Complications arise when the woman's teenage daughter Doris (Anne Magle) falls in love for her lover. In fact, the girl use all female strategies to seduce her mom's man, and she will be able to do it. So burst a wonderful new love story between the man and the teenager, full and intense more than the first. When the mom will discover the betrayal will decide to kill everybody, including herself. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Årets svenska pornografiska film! See more »

Genres:

Adult | Drama

Certificate:

X | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

10 October 1977 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Swedish Love Story See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Scandinavian Art Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Kärleksdrömmar (1985) See more »

Soundtracks

Discotizer
Written by Larry Alexander and Hiram Bullock
Performed by B.T. Express
Courtesy of MPCA Lehsem Songs/Universal Music Group.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed