6.0/10
46

Front za liniey fronta (1978)

Film is a sequel to "Front bez flangov" (1974). About the partisans fighting against the Nazi's occupation of Rissia during the WWII.

Director:

Igor Gostev

Writers:

Semyon Dneprov, Semyon Tsvigun (novel)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Front v tylu vraga (1981) is the final episode in the trilogy about the Russian partisan's resistance during WWII. The film is set in 1944, when Russian partisans are making progress in ... See full summary »

Directors: Igor Gostev, Victor Kulle
Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Valeriya Zaklunnaya, Evgeniy Matveev
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Front bez flangov (1974) is the first episode in the trilogy about the partisan's fighting against the Nazi occupation of Russia during the WWII.

Director: Igor Gostev
Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Oleg Zhakov, Aleksandr Denisov
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

To the young lieutenant Maleshkin the war is a minor obstacle, if compared to his personal battle to command his subordinates, while conducting an armored vehicle at the same time he's ... See full summary »

Director: Viktor Tregubovich
Stars: Mikhail Kononov, Oleg Borisov, Viktor Pavlov
Shchit i mech (TV Mini-Series 1968)
Adventure | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Alexander Belov (Lyubshin) is a Russian spy in the Nazi Germany, working under cover name as Johann Weiss. His perfect German and cool demeanor allows him to make a career in the SS ... See full summary »

Stars: Viktor Zadubrovsky, Stanislav Lyubshin, Alla Demidova
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In November, 1942, near the Volga, Stanlingrad is under siege of Commander Friederich Paulus and his 330,000 men. The Russian high command unleashes an operation to protect the Mishkova ... See full summary »

Director: Gavriil Egiazarov
Stars: Georgi Zhzhyonov, Anatoliy Kuznetsov, Vadim Spiridonov
Beg (1971)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The defeat of the "White Army" in the Russian Civil War of 1918-21, causing massive emigration of the upper classes and nobility, called "White Russians". Set in Crimea, Constantinopol and ... See full summary »

Directors: Aleksandr Alov, Vladimir Naumov
Stars: Lyudmila Saveleva, Aleksey Batalov, Mikhail Ulyanov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The Russian POW joins the partisan guerrillas and proves his loyalty fighting the Nazis.

Director: Aleksey German
Stars: Rolan Bykov, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Vladimir Zamanskiy
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The families of 18 soldiers who heroically died in 1944 are meeting at the place of the squad last battle.

Director: Leonid Bykov
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Vladimir Konkin, Elena Shanina
A zori zdes tikhie (TV Movie 1970)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

TV adaptation based on the eponymous book by 'Boris Vasilyev (I)'. Set in Russia, in 1941, during the Second World War. The Red Army Sergeant Vaskov is stationed at a remote artillery post.... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Rassomakhin
Stars: Petr Shelokhonov, Marina Maltseva
Planeta bur (1962)
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Cosmonauts land on the planet Venus. However, they find themselves in danger from the voracious monsters they find on it.

Director: Pavel Klushantsev
Stars: Vladimir Yemelyanov, Georgi Zhzhyonov, Gennadi Vernov
Ofitsery (1971)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Epic Soviet era masterpiece depicting the unshakable bonds of love, friendship & duty amid the horror of war. Two friends-both officers-are in love with the same woman. Through the Russian ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Rogovoy
Stars: Georgiy Yumatov, Alina Pokrovskaya, Vasiliy Lanovoy
Two Soldiers (1943)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Leonid Lukov
Stars: Mark Bernes, Boris Andreyev, Vera Shershnyova
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Vyacheslav Tikhonov ... Colonel Mlynskiy
Ivan Lapikov ... Yerofeich
Galina Polskikh ... Nurse Zina
Valeriya Zaklunnaya ... Irina Petrovna
Oleg Zhakov ... Ded Matvey
Evgeniy Matveev ... The secretary of obkom (regional committee)
Igor Ledogorov ... Andrei Afanasyev-Raysner
Georgiy Nikolaenko ... Lieutenant Gorshkov
Evgeniy Shutov ... Okhrim Shmil
Ivan Pereverzev ... Father Pavel
Yuriy Tolubeev ... Professor Belyaev
Girts Jakovlevs ... Tsvyunshe (as Gird Yakovlev)
Hannjo Hasse ... Horn (as Hanio Hasse)
Harry Pietzsch Harry Pietzsch ... Gruppenführer Wolff (as Harri Pitch)
Mati Klooren Mati Klooren ... Grigoryev-Zange
Edit

Storyline

Front za liniey fronta (1977) is the second episode, after "Front bez flangov" (1974) in the trilogy about the partisans fighting against the Nazis during the WWII on the territory of Russia. Film is set in the winter of 1943-1944. Major Mlynsky is the commander of the partisan group, that is fighting behind the Nazi's front-lines. Major Mlynsky is invited to the Chief of Staff, where he is promoted to Lt.-Colonel for his courage. Now Mlynsky is in charge of the new partisan's operation. Written by Steve Shelokhonov

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

War

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

9 October 1978 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Front Beyond the Front Line See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Sound Mix:

70 mm 6-Track

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.20 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Front bez flangov (1975) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed