5.6/10
47
1 user

The 3,000 Mile Chase (1977)

Secret courier Matt Considine accepts the mission to escort chief witness Dvorak and his wife from San Francisco to a trial in New York. They have to cover 3,000 dangerous miles, because ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (as Philip DeGuere)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Treasure hunters from around the world race to Mexico after a Middle Eastern luxury yacht explodes, sending a Shah's fortune and mysterious document to the bottom of the ocean.

Director: Brian Trenchard-Smith
Stars: Chuck Connors, Susana Dosamantes, Charles East
Cimarron (1960)
Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Oklahoma Land Run of April 1889 sets the stage for an epic saga of a frontier adventurer, his wife and family and their friends.

Directors: Anthony Mann, Charles Walters
Stars: Glenn Ford, Maria Schell, Anne Baxter
The Gift (TV Movie 1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Don Taylor
Stars: Kevin Bacon, Glenn Ford, Julie Alter
Action | Thriller | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

In 1942, a commando is assigned to protect Winston Churchill when it is learned that the Nazis are plotting to kidnap him.

Director: Sergio Martino
Stars: Jason Connery, Francesco Quinn, Jinny Steffan
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Young rancher Kirby Frye is appointed deputy in a small town tyrannized by ruthless Phil Sundeen, the son of one of the founders of the town.

Director: Chris McIntyre
Stars: Michael Forest, Cody Glenn, Michael Horse
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In a frontier town, gunslinger-turned-preacher Jim Killian is caught in the middle of a violent range war between cattlemen and sheep-men.

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Glenn Ford, Carolyn Jones, Barbara Hershey
The Sea Wolf (TV Movie 1993)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Jack London's brutal Wolf Larson brings a shipwrecked aristocrat and a con woman aboard his doomed ship, the Ghost.

Director: Michael Anderson
Stars: Charles Bronson, Catherine Mary Stewart, Marc Singer
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Raw Nerve (1991)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A race car driver has visions of the victims of a serial killer before their demise and tries to get a skeptic police detective and an ambitious reporter to help him find the killer.

Director: David A. Prior
Stars: Glenn Ford, Sandahl Bergman, Randall 'Tex' Cobb
Santee (1973)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A bounty hunter takes in the son of a man he killed.

Director: Gary Nelson
Stars: Glenn Ford, Michael Burns, Dana Wynter
Rage (1966)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A man bitten by a rabid dog in the desert must find help before it's too late.

Director: Gilberto Gazcón
Stars: Glenn Ford, Stella Stevens, David Reynoso
The Brotherhood of the Bell (TV Movie 1970)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A successful professor has his life disrupted by a secret from his past - in his college days he became a member of a powerful secret society, and now the society has a job for him.

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Glenn Ford, Rosemary Forsyth, Dean Jagger
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Matthew 'Matt' Considine / Marty Scanlon
... Paul Dvorak / Leonard Staveck
... Rachel Kane
... Frank Oberon
... Emma Dvorak
... Ambrose Finn
... Livingston
John Zenda ... Inspector
... Santeen
... Richette
... Prosecutor
... Vince Leone
... Richards
Michael J. London ... Jacoby
... Steinhardt
Edit

Storyline

Secret courier Matt Considine accepts the mission to escort chief witness Dvorak and his wife from San Francisco to a trial in New York. They have to cover 3,000 dangerous miles, because the drug mob wants to kill them at any price. Written by Tom Zoerner <Tom.Zoerner@informatik.uni-erlangen.de>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

chase | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 June 1977 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

3.000 millas de persecución  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial