6.6/10
116
0 user 1 critic

En by i provinsen 

The criminal police in a provincial town in Denmark solves different criminal cases back in the 1970s, when the police was dominated by men and DNA was not yet a tool in investigation.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



4   3   2   1  
1980   1979   1978   1977  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Krøniken (2004–2007)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Starting in 1949, the series follows four young Danes through 25 years of history and personal developments in a story about finding yourself in a world of changes.

Stars: Anne Louise Hassing, Anders W. Berthelsen, Maibritt Saerens
Bryggeren (1996–1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Story of the development of the Carlsberg brewery.

Stars: Nis Bank-Mikkelsen, Frits Helmuth, Jens Jørn Spottag
Rejseholdet (2000–2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A mobile task force is dispatched across Denmark to help local police solve tough cases.

Stars: Charlotte Fich, Mads Mikkelsen, Lars Brygmann
Dicte (2013–2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Dicte is a dedicated reporter and refuses to give up before she has her story. Her stubbornes gives her problems immediately with the policeman John Wagner, and they often get into clashes with each other.

Stars: Iben Hjejle, Lærke Winther, Dar Salim
Edderkoppen (TV Mini-Series 2000)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A reporter is drawn into the dark side of post-war Copenhagen as he attempts to uncover a crime syndicate on an unprecedented level.

Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Stine Stengade, Lars Mikkelsen
Matador (1978–1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.2/10 X  

A man comes to Korsbæk, Denmark, in 1929, opens a women's clothing store in competition with an established one - bringing him up against the conservative establishment including the bank manager. We follow the families until after WWII.

Stars: Jørgen Buckhøj, Buster Larsen, Ghita Nørby
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

At the turn of the century a soldier an a convent novice are being forced by their parent to marry each other. Both unaware what the other one looks like meet accidentally the night before ... See full summary »

Director: Annelise Reenberg
Stars: Lone Hertz, Dirch Passer, Ebbe Langberg
Lykke (2011–2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Lykke is a fresh girl who is determined to make a career. She is employed as a public relations employee of a pharmaceutical company, where she tries to lift themselves out on top by all means.

Stars: Mille Lehfeldt, David Dencik, Laus Høybye
Zappa (1983)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Denmark, 1961. Bjørn, a middle-class boy in his early teens, wants to be accepted by Steen, a bullying peer of his with wealthy but freezingly cold parents. Bjørn's other good friend is ... See full summary »

Director: Bille August
Stars: Adam Tønsberg, Peter Reichhardt, Morten Hoff
Klovn (TV Series 2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The socially awkward misadventures of Frank Hvam, his girlfriend Mia and his best friend Casper.

Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Mia Lyhne
Taxa (1997–1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two rival cab companies in the danish capital of Copenhagen.

Stars: Pernille Højmark, Zlatko Buric, Pia Vieth
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Danes spending their summer holiday in an Austrian mountain hotel with a view over the Wolfgangsee (-lake).

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Dirch Passer, Susse Wold, Lone Hertz
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Henning Moritzen ...  Eriksen, Kriminalinspektør 17 episodes, 1977-1980
Jens Okking ...  Samuelsen, Kriminalassistent 17 episodes, 1977-1980
Lars Lunøe Lars Lunøe ...  Hansen, Kriminalassistent 17 episodes, 1977-1980
Birgit Sadolin Birgit Sadolin ...  Louise Samuelsen 15 episodes, 1977-1980
Ulla Jessen Ulla Jessen ...  Lisbeth Frandsen, Socialrådgiver / ... 14 episodes, 1977-1980
Dirch Passer ...  Didrichsen, Hotelvært / ... 14 episodes, 1977-1980
Bjørn Watt-Boolsen Bjørn Watt-Boolsen ...  Wernersen, Politiassessor 14 episodes, 1977-1980
John Martinus John Martinus ...  Portieren / ... 9 episodes, 1977-1980
Tommy Kenter Tommy Kenter ...  Poulsen, 'Prins Valiant' Kriminalassistent 7 episodes, 1977-1978
Steen Springborg Steen Springborg ...  H.E. Blücker-Olsen, Kriminalassistent / ... 7 episodes, 1979-1980
Pouel Kern Pouel Kern ...  Kredslægen 7 episodes, 1977-1980
Edit

Storyline

The criminal police in a provincial town in Denmark solves different criminal cases back in the 1970s, when the police was dominated by men and DNA was not yet a tool in investigation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

9 April 1977 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Møller og Madsen See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Risby Studierne See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed