Poster

The Van ()


Reference View | Change View


Bobby blows all his college savings on a van and tries to get the girl of his dreams. It's a wild time with Bobby and his friends.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Bobby (as Stuart Getz)
...
Tina
...
Jack (as Harry Moses)
...
Sue
Bill Adler ...
Steve
...
Dugan (as Stephen Oliver)
Connie Hoffman ...
Sally (as Connie Lisa Marie)
...
Andy
Jim Kester ...
Tom
...
Jim
Chuck Hastings ...
Fat Policeman
Steven Stinebaugh ...
Thin Policeman
Howard Dayton ...
Friendly
David Ellenstein ...
Basketball Player
...
Mr. Hump
Jean Howell ...
Nora Hampton
Richard Karie ...
Jaguar Owner
Walter Maslow ...
Henry Hampton
Lilyan McBride ...
Bertha
Duncan McLeod ...
Man in Driveway
Michael G. Meday ...
Drag Racer
Janie Mudrick ...
Pinball Girl
James Oliver ...
Van Customizer
...
Beach Boy
...
Mrs. Eastman
Adina Ross ...
Blond
Cherise Wilson ...
Mexican Girl
Jacqueline Jacobs ...
Graduation Guest
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ulf Kjell Gür ...
Man at car wash (uncredited)
Mike Mayday ...
Van racer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Sam Grossman

Written by

Edit
Robert J. Rosenthal ... (written by) (as Robert Rosenthal) &
Celia Susan Cotelo ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Paul Lewis ... producer
Marilyn Jacobs Tenser ... executive producer (as Marilyn J. Tenser)

Cinematography by

Edit
Irv Goodnoff ... director of photography (as Irvin Goodnoff)

Film Editing by

Edit
Pierre Jalbert
Fabien D. Tordjmann ... (as Fabien Tordjman)

Editorial Department

Edit
Dennis Michelson ... assistant editor
Florent Retz ... assistant editor (as Danny Retz)

Art Direction by

Edit
Russell Schwartz

Makeup Department

Edit
Nancy Frechtling ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Morris Chapnick ... first assistant director
J. Daniel Dusek ... second assistant director (as Dan Dusek)

Art Department

Edit
Anne S. Coffey ... assistant property master (as Ayne Coffey)
Kenneth Hergenroeder ... property master (as Ken Hergenroeder)
Barry Rosenthal ... assistant art director

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Bovos ... sound mixer (as Mark Bovas)
John Leveque ... sound effects editor
Dan Vandegrift ... sound effects editor (as Dan Vandergrift)
Brett Wheatley ... boom operator (as Brett Wheatly)

Stunts

Edit
Eddy Donno ... stunts co-ordinator
Whitey Hughes ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Bill Boyne ... second assistant camera (as William Boyne)
Allan Goodnoff ... key grip (as Alan Goodnoff)
Jacques Haitkin ... gaffer (as Jacques Haitken)
M. Todd Henry ... first assistant camera (as Todd Henry)
Richard Marshall ... electrician
Trina Mitchum ... still photographer
John Schrader ... grip
Christopher Tufty ... electrician (as Chris Tufty)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Diana Daniels ... wardrobe

Music Department

Edit
Sammy Johns ... performer: songs / writer: songs
Michael Lloyd ... musical supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Fred Chriss ... assistant to the executive producer
Don Daniels ... technical advisor
Jane Lear ... production assistant
Bridget Murphy ... production secretary
Eric Pierce ... van co-ordinator
Tondea Willis ... script supervisor (as Tondea Kay Willis)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Bobby is a Los Angeles teenager who buys a customized Dodge van to pick up girls and spruce up his dull life, all while trying to win money racing other vans in order to pay for his own. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Bobby has a new machine... and everyone wants a ride! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Chevy Van (United States)
  • My Love Van (Philippines, English title)
  • La trappe à nanas (France)
  • The van - menorauta (Finland)
  • Chevy Van
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Despite the song "Chevy Van" by Sammy Johns appearing throughout the soundtrack the titular "Van" is a 1977 Dodge B200 Tradesman van (which was prepared by legendary car customizer George Barris). The van, purchased at Claude Short Dodge in Santa Monica, California, is the extended version of the B200 Dodge, featuring a 360-ci "small block" Chrysler V8 engine, automatic transmission and air conditioning. The customization includes a four-foot circular window on the driver's side, a water bed, mirrored ceiling, carpeted and padded walls, drink rack, refrigerator, a TV, a table with a built-in toaster, captain's chairs and a CB radio and eight-track tape player. Two vans were built for the film. The primary van, which was used for all running and interior shots, featured all the customizations listed above. The stunt van (a 1972 Dodge cargo van dressed to look like the primary 1977 Dodge van) was used for the drag-racing scenes, and did not feature a full interior. See more »
Goofs When the two police officers take off after the yellow and green van when they are drag racing down the street, you can see the reflection of two crew members operating a camera and a third gentleman standing there watching the filming reflected in the rear passenger side window. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Dusk to Dawn Drive-In Trash-o-Rama Show Vol. 2 (1996). See more »
Soundtracks Chevy Van See more »
Quotes Dugan Hicks: NOBODY calls Dugan a TURD!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed