7.7/10
7

Mon coeur est rouge (1976)

A poll for an advertising agency during a working day resulting in a series of meetings with women and men from different social strata, each one of them with a different problem.

Director:

Michèle Rosier

Writer:

Michèle Rosier

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

La Chinoise (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small group of French students are studying Mao, trying to find out their position in the world and how to change the world to a Maoistic community using terrorism.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Juliet Berto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Four chapters based on the birth of a 'secret child', or a film, with chapter titles: "La séction Césarienne" (Caesarian section: a descriptive detail introducing the mother); "Le dernier ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Henri de Maublanc, Xuan Lindenmeyer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The movie explores the love, or lack thereof, of a spouse and a parent, absurdities and tragedies of life, growing-up and death, and humanity under various social and political influences. ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Cournot
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Nella Bielski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young film director is turning a movie with his friend Christa (reminds us of the real-life relationship between Garrel and Nico). In the film-within-the-film there are two couples, one ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Mireille Perrier, Jacques Bonnaffé, Anne Wiazemsky
George qui? (1973)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Michèle Rosier
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Alain Libolt, Denis Gunsbourg
Couleur chair (1978)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: François Weyergans
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Lou Castel, Jorge Donn
Teorema (1968)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A mysterious young man seduces each member of a bourgeois family. When he suddenly leaves, how will their lives change?

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp, Massimo Girotti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Paltiel Kossover leaves his home country Russia because of the Jewish persecutions. From Berlin to Paris, he will discover politics, poetry, love before coming back to his native land.

Director: Frank Cassenti
Stars: Michel Jonasz, Erland Josephson, Wojciech Pszoniak
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Joël Farges
Stars: Brigitte Fossey, Anne Wiazemsky, Anna Prucnal
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Françoise Lebrun Françoise Lebrun ... Clara
Ghédalia Tazartes Ghédalia Tazartes ... Lui / The man
Hermine Karagheuz Hermine Karagheuz ... La motocycliste
Jean-Pierre Bisson Jean-Pierre Bisson ... L'auto-stoppeur / Hitch-hiker
Coralie Seyrig Coralie Seyrig ... La mère mondaine / Society mother
Marie-Ange Farot Marie-Ange Farot
Lucia Bensasson Lucia Bensasson ... L'étrangère / Foreign girl
Danielle Jaeggi Danielle Jaeggi ... L'ouvrière
Judith Magre ... La femme cachée / Angry woman
Anne Wiazemsky ... Calderon
Mai Zetterling ... Nietzsche
Geneviève Mnich Geneviève Mnich ... La directrice de l'agence
Jean Ipousteguy Jean Ipousteguy ... L'homme au journal
Antoine Fontaine Antoine Fontaine ... M. de Vatrin
Lella Cournot Lella Cournot ... La speakerine en blanc
Edit

Storyline

A poll for an advertising agency during a working day resulting in a series of meetings with women and men from different social strata, each one of them with a different problem.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

23 March 1977 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Paint My Heart Red See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Go-Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed