6.5/10
24
0 user 1 critic

Metamorphosis (1976)

Förvandlingen (original title)
A young man wakes up one morning and discovers that he has been transformed into a beetle. Soon he becomes hated by all.

Director:

Ivo Dvorák

Writers:

Ivo Dvorák, Franz Kafka (novel)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Metamorphosis I (1990)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Dr. Peter Houseman is a brilliant geneticist who is working on a serum which will stop human aging, but his colleagues don't believe in his work. When his university funding is threatened ... See full summary »

Director: George Eastman
Stars: Gene LeBrock, Catherine Baranov, Harry Cason
Metamorphosis I (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Gregor Samsa, a traveling salesman, wakes up in his bed to find himself transformed into a large insect. After the metamorphosis, he becomes confined to his room and neglected by his family.

Director: Chris Swanton
Stars: Eirik Bar, Janet Henfrey, Chloe Howman
The Trial (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: John Williams
Stars: Tomoko Hayakawa, Tôru Shinagawa, Ichiro Murata
Metamorphosis II (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A look at the current global climate crisis and adaptation to this profound change.

Directors: Nova Ami, Velcrow Ripper
Stars: Sue Halpern, Robert Jay Lifton, Joshua Rubenstein
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A traveling salesman, Gregor Samsa, wakes up to find himself transformed (metamorphosed) into a large, monstrous insect-like creature.

Director: Caroline Leaf
The Trial (1993)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Joseph K. (Kyle MacLachlan) awakens one morning, to find two strange men in his room, telling him he has been arrested. Joseph is not told, with what he is charged, and despite being "... See full summary »

Director: David Hugh Jones
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Anthony Hopkins, Jason Robards
Amerika (1994)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Vladimír Michálek chose an unconventional adaptation of Franz Kafka's novel for his feature debut. Artistically reminiscent of the classic films of Karel Zeman, the director reinterpreted ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimír Michálek
Stars: Olga Charvatova, Martin Dejdar, Radim Hladík Sr.
The Castle (1968)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man comes to a small village to begin his new job as an attendant at the nearby castle. But everybody in the village claims that he surely must be mistaken, there is no need for an ... See full summary »

Director: Rudolf Noelte
Stars: Maximilian Schell, Cordula Trantow, Trudik Daniel
Linna (1986)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Jaakko Pakkasvirta
Stars: Carl-Kristian Rundman, Titta Karakorpi, Sari Mällinen
Metamorphosis (2007)
Fantasy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

In the Seventeenth Century, while Hungary is fighting the Turks, the population of a small village in the Carpathian Mountains faces the evil Countess Elizabeth Bathory, accused of drinking... See full summary »

Director: Jenö Hodi
Stars: Corey Sevier, Irena Violette, Christopher Lambert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After making the domestic servant pregnant, a woman who doubles his age, a young man of only seventeen years from the German bourgeoisie is sent by his family to the United States in order to avoid a huge scandal.

Directors: Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub
Stars: Christian Heinisch, Nazzareno Bianconi, Mario Adorf
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

One casual morning, the daily life of Gregor Samsa takes a strange turn when he is transformed into a gigantic bug and he is forced to endure the disparaging attitude of his family and ... See full summary »

Director: Pencho
Stars: Boryana Bratoeva, Iliyan Markov, Veselin Mezekliev
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Peter Schildt ... Gregor Samsa
Ernst Günther ... Gregor's Father
Gunn Wållgren ... Gregor's Mother
Inga-Lill Carlsson Inga-Lill Carlsson ... Gregor's Sister
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Augustin Benka Augustin Benka ... Boarder
Jan Blomberg Jan Blomberg ... Boarder
Per-Arne Ehlin Per-Arne Ehlin ... Boarder
Sture Ericson
Grynet Molvig ... Singer
Per Oscarsson ... Managing Clerk
Chris Wahlström Chris Wahlström ... Maid
Claire Wikholm ... Maid
Edit

Storyline

A young man wakes up one morning and discovers that he has been transformed into a beetle. Soon he becomes hated by all.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

En film efter Franz Kafkas novell.

Genres:

Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

12 January 1976 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Metamorphosis See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Prevrashchenie (2002) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed