7.0/10
67

And Agnes Chose to Die (1976)

L'Agnese va a morire (original title)
An old couple,Agnes and Palita, lulled by their quiet routine, seem almost unaware of the war surrounding them, but soon the conflict breaks into their lives. The Germans come to take ... See full summary »

Director:

Giuliano Montaldo

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Biopic of the Russian writer Fyodor Dostoyevsky.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Carolina Crescentini, Roberto Herlitzka
Certificate: GP Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of two anarchists who were charged and unfairly tried for murder when it was really for their political convictions.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Riccardo Cucciolla, Cyril Cusack
The Reckless (1965)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A man is beset by financial and personal problems, as his business goes bankrupt and he finds out his wife is being unfaithful. Undeterred, he battles on and his determination carries the day.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Renato Salvatori, Norma Bengell, Nino Segurini
Grand Slam (1967)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At the suggestion of a retired professor, a motley group of criminals plans the robbery of a Brazilian diamond company but it must contend with a new alarm system and the mutual distrust among its members.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Janet Leigh, Robert Hoffmann, Klaus Kinski
Certificate: GP Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A paroled armed robber and his son plan a Las Vegas casino heist without knowing that the casino is bitterly contested by the West Coast and East Coast mobs.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: John Cassavetes, Britt Ekland, Peter Falk
Certificate: GP Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

At the end of WW II, German deserters are tried for desertion by fellow POWs inside a prisoner of war camp for Nazis.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Bud Spencer, Franco Nero, Richard Johnson
Born Winner (1976)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young man whose passions are money, beautiful women and racing motorcycles comes up with a scheme that will allow him to combine all three, all while committing the "perfect" crime.

Director: Aldo Lado
Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Eleonora Giorgi, Massimo Ranieri
Control (1987)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Fifteen strangers take part in an experiment to learn whether such a group can survive in a cramped disaster fallout shelter.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Ben Gazzara, Kate Nelligan, Kate Reid
Time to Kill (1989)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

1936, Italian army is invading Ethiopia. Lieutenant Silvestri suffering toothache decides to reach the nearest camp hospital. But the lorry has an accident and stop near a rock, so ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ricky Tognazzi, Patrice-Flora Praxo
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Flying from his enemies in the Catholic Church, the free thinking philosopher, poet and scientist Giordano Bruno (1548-1600) has found some protection in Venice. But the Roman Inquisition, ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Hans Christian Blech, Mathieu Carrière
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Strangled by debt and the banks, the owner of a factory that is on the brink of closing will go to any lengths to solve his financial and marital problems.

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Pierfrancesco Favino, Carolina Crescentini, Eduard Gabia
Il giocattolo (1979)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A meek book-keeper (Vittorio) brings on his squallid life, which is interrupetd when he becomes friend with a policeman (Sauro). Vittorio is introduced to gun shooting, and appears to be ... See full summary »

Director: Giuliano Montaldo
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Marlène Jobert, Arnoldo Foà
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ingrid Thulin ... Agnese
Stefano Satta Flores Stefano Satta Flores ... Il comandante
Michele Placido ... Tom
Aurore Clément ... Rina
Ninetto Davoli ... La disperata
William Berger ... Clinto
Flavio Bucci ... Il pugliese
Rosalino Cellamare Rosalino Cellamare ... Zero
Alfredo Pea Alfredo Pea ... Tonitti
Aldo Reggiani Aldo Reggiani ... Soldato sbandato
Gino Santercole Gino Santercole ... Piròn
Bruno Zanin ... Figlio di Cencio
Pier Giovanni Anchisi Pier Giovanni Anchisi ... Toni
Mario Bardella Mario Bardella ... Magòn
Peter Boom Peter Boom ... Soldato tedesco
Edit

Storyline

An old couple,Agnes and Palita, lulled by their quiet routine, seem almost unaware of the war surrounding them, but soon the conflict breaks into their lives. The Germans come to take Palita, a supporter of the Resistance, and Agnes already knows in her heart that she will never see him again. Written by Ulf Kjell Gür

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

29 September 1976 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Agnes geht in den Tod See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Palamo See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color | Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed