The story of a very childish dad living at his son's home. Incapable of taking care of himself and being alone, the pair must learn to live and work together.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



5   4   3   2   1  
1979   1978   1977   1976   1974  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Fleksnes fataliteter (1972–1988)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Marve is a middle-aged bachelor living alone, with his mother. Marve has extraordinary opinions about life, and when everything seems to go wrong despite his best intentions. But he is proud to be a leader at work - in a storage.

Stars: Rolv Wesenlund, Aud Schønemann, Henki Kolstad
How the West Was Won (1976–1979)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Macahans, a family from Virginia, headed by Zeb Macahan, travel across the country to pioneer a new land and a new home in the American West.

Stars: James Arness, Bruce Boxleitner, Kathryn Holcomb
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A rural village is divided when an extraordinary couple move into a mansion.

Director: Colin Nutley
Stars: Helena Bergström, Rikard Wolff, Sven Wollter
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

To get an order for 1,000 yachts from a middle-east sheik, two boat companies have to race 'Göta kanal', a canal through Sweden, east to west. There are no rules in this game and the winner gets the order.

Director: Hans Iveberg
Stars: Kim Anderzon, Janne Carlsson, Stig Ossian Ericson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Percy Nilegård has gotten in to the commercial radio business. The radio station rents premises of the fire station and its chief, the self willed Greger who's in charge of six well built ... See full summary »

Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Andres Lokko
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The trials of the Henry and Jastrow families in the early years of World War II.

Stars: Robert Mitchum, Ali MacGraw, Jan-Michael Vincent
The Emigrants (1971)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In the middle of the 19th century, Kristina and Karl-Oskar live in a small rural village in Smaaland (southern Sweden). They get married and try to make a living on a small spot of land. ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Eddie Axberg
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Two friends, one northern and one southern, struggle to maintain their friendship as events build towards the American Civil War.

Stars: Kirstie Alley, Georg Stanford Brown, David Carradine
Sally (TV Series 1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Sally is a 34-year-old virgin and hypochondriac who still lives at home with her father.

Stars: Maria Lundqvist, Sven Wollter, Anneli Martini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

It's time for Jonsson to return to his old regiment to rehearse what he learned during conscription a few years ago. He meets his old friends, platoon leader Larsson and the music loving ... See full summary »

Director: Lasse Åberg
Stars: Janne Carlsson, Lasse Åberg, Ted Åström
Screwed in Tallinn (TV Movie 1999)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Percy Nilegaard collects Swedish single men and embarks on a bus trip to Tallinn with a so-called "highly-experienced driver".

Director: Tomas Alfredson
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Jonas Inde, Johan Rheborg
Hamsun (1996)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Norwegian Nobel Laureate Knut Hamsun's controversial support for the Nazi regime during WW2 and its consequences for the Hamsun family after the war.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Ghita Nørby, Anette Hoff
Edit

Cast

Complete series cast summary:
Sten-Åke Cederhök ...  Albert Karlsson 28 episodes, 1974-1979
Tomas von Brömssen ...  Herbert Karlsson 22 episodes, 1976-1979
Edit

Storyline

The story of a very childish dad living at his son's home. Incapable of taking care of himself and being alone, the pair must learn to live and work together.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Sweden

Language:

Swedish

Release Date:

16 January 1974 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Albert och Herbert See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

SR Göteborg See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Comedy Playhouse: Where It All Began (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed