Poster

Thundercrack! ()


Reference View | Change View


With a killer gorilla on the loose, a group of strangers find themselves stranded at a remote mansion of a grieving madwoman one dark and stormy night. They indulge in swapping bizarre... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Mrs. Gert Hammond
...
Bing / Medusa
...
Sash
Phillip Heffernan ...
Chandler Wilson (as Mookie Blodgett)
Moira Benson ...
Roo
Rick Johnson ...
Toydy McNeil
Maggie Pyle ...
Willene Cassidy
Ken Scudder ...
Bond
Curt McDowell ...
Medusa / Gerald Hammond (as Pamela Primate)
Bernie Boyle ...
Señor Tostada
Mark Ellinger ...
Charlie Hammond
Virginia Giritlian ...
Sarah Lou Phillips
Michelle Gross ...
Hula Hoop Girl (as Michele Gross)
Laurie Hendricks ...
Simon Cassidy's Mother
Billy Paradise ...
Mrs. Harlan
John Thomas ...
Simon Cassidy
Gael Sikula ...
Cocktail and wedding party
Margo O'Connor ...
Medusa / Cocktail and wedding party
Roy Ramsing ...
Cocktail and wedding party

Directed by

Edit
Curt McDowell

Written by

Edit
Mark Ellinger ... (story)
 
George Kuchar ... (screenplay)
 
Curt McDowell ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Charles Thomas ... producer
John Thomas ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mark Ellinger

Cinematography by

Edit
Curt McDowell

Film Editing by

Edit
Curt McDowell

Makeup Department

Edit
George Kuchar ... makeup artist (as Mr. Dominic)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Margo O'Connor ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Ellinger ... special sound effects
Roy Ramsing ... sound recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
George Kuchar ... special effects
Curt McDowell ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Chuck Hood ... optical printing

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark Ellinger ... key grip
George Kuchar ... lighting technician
Gail Lawrence ... gaffer / production photographer

Music Department

Edit
Steve Malcolm ... music recordist / recording engineer

Other crew

Edit
Holly Hood ... titles

Thanks

Edit
Mike Getz ... thanks
Phillip Heffernan ... thanks (as Phil Heffernan)
Mike Kuchar
Ainslie Pryor
Janey Sneed ... (as Janey Sneed Ellinger)
Jerry Ward ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Take a clichéd Horror-story beginning, a remote Gothic mansion, an insane hostess, a group of strangers (four men, three women and a gorilla) and you pretty much begin to see that this is not meant to be a serious film, but rather a parody of several other (older and better) ones. Social and sexual confusion & misunderstanding guarantees that this odd cast of characters will come together and entertain & amuse. Written by Len Massaar

Plot Keywords
Taglines A very strange film by Curt McDowell See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Раскаты грома! (Soviet Union, Russian title)
Runtime
  • 160 min
Country
Language
Color
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When filming wrapped on her 43rd birthday, Marion Eaton immediately began celebrating by lighting a joint. Suddenly, she remembered that they'd forgotten to shoot the important "Mr. Maple Tree" scene, so she alerted director Curt McDowell, who set up the camera and shot it in a single take. See more »
Goofs Early in the dialogue, it's established that Bond has a dodo bird tattooed on his thigh. He's later seen nude in extensive detail and sports no tattoos. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in George Kuchar: The Comedy of the Underground (1983). See more »
Soundtracks Bridal Chorus See more »
Quotes Willene: That filthy man! I'm afraid you've opened your doors as well as your heart to the scum of the planet!
Mrs. Gert Hammond: Here on spaceship Earth, there is no scum. There are just malfunctioning circuits.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed