7.1/10
37
1 user
A husband and wife come up with a plan to steal $10 million in gold, using the hijacking of a police helicopter as a diversion.

Director:

Lee H. Katzin
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Les abysses (1963)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two orphaned sisters, Michele and Marie have been working as servants in a family for some time now. As the drama begins, they are tearing apart the house in the absence of the family. They... See full summary »

Director: Nikos Papatakis
Stars: Francine Bergé, Colette Bergé, Pascale de Boysson
Play Dead (1983)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A woman uses her magic powers and a vicious Rotweiller dog to murder her relatives.

Director: Peter Wittman
Stars: Yvonne De Carlo, Stephanie Dunnam, David Cullinane
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In the nuclear ravaged wasteland of Earth 2087 water is as precious as life itself. The isolated Lost Wells outpost survived the holocaust and the inhabitants guard the source of their ... See full summary »

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Bruce Dern, Michael Paré, Catherine Mary Stewart
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A reporter tries to stop the crash of an aircraft after uncovering an airline's plot to save their business by sabotaging Concorde flights and have them decommissioned.

Director: Ruggero Deodato
Stars: James Franciscus, Mimsy Farmer, Venantino Venantini
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero, Akira Takarada
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Happy birthday, Amy. Amy's boyfriend Michael gave her the deluxe, super-duper virtual encounter. This is his way of removing her inhibitions and allowing her to fulfill the desires hidden ... See full summary »

Director: Cybil Richards
Stars: Elizabeth Kaitan, Taylor St. Clair, Rob Lee
Craze (1974)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A nutty antiques dealer starts to sacrifice women to an African idol.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Jack Palance, Diana Dors, Julie Ege
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Earth's Moon has been ripped from its orbit by a massive nuclear explosion and cast adrift in unknown space. The more than 300 surviving personnel of Moonbase Alpha find that the drifting ... See full summary »

Directors: Ray Austin, Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Martin Landau, Barbara Bain, Barry Morse
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

The crew of an airplane forced to spend 24 hours in Beirut get in trouble with a smuggling gang.

Director: Peter Bezencenet
Stars: Lex Barker, Mickey Rooney, Michael Medwin
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

An anthropologist hires a down-on-his-luck helicopter pilot to fly her into the jungle, where she is searching for a scientist who is investigating reports of a tribe of reptile-men.

Director: Gus Trikonis
Stars: Deborah Raffin, Peter Fonda, John Amos
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

After the fall of the Third Reich, all Nazi SS officers ran away in Latin American countries. There they created special laboratories to crate beautiful women for satisfaction of their ... See full summary »

Directors: Alain Deruelle, Jesús Franco
Stars: Didier Aubriot, Eugénie Laborde, Michael Bates
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Tarsus, in the Roman province of Cilicia, AD 120. Two Carthaginian sisters, Lea and Esther, are bought as slave girls by Roman tribune Marcus Valerius, who gives them as a present to proud ... See full summary »

Director: Guido Brignone
Stars: Gianna Maria Canale, Jorge Mistral, Marisa Allasio
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Don Meredith ... Sergeant Doug Trumbell
Joseph Campanella ... Captain Monty Ballard
Larry Wilcox ... Deputy Jim Schiller
Ken Swofford ... Deputy Pat Connelly
Stefanie Powers ... Terry Hardings
Frank Gorshin ... Ben Hardings
Shelley Fabares ... Lisa
Ray Vitte ... Deputy Rick Busby
Nancy Belle Fuller ... Nan Paige
James Daris James Daris ... Lieutenant Bill Hammon
John Davey John Davey ... Deputy Freedman
Ari Sorko-Ram Ari Sorko-Ram ... Deputy Pearson (as R.B. Sorko-Ram)
James Chandler James Chandler ... Convair Pilot
Steven Marlo ... First Gunman
Robert Jordan Robert Jordan
Edit

Storyline

A husband and wife come up with a plan to steal $10 million in gold, using the hijacking of a police helicopter as a diversion.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

police | helicopter | heist | bus | See All (4) »


Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 May 1975 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Sky Hei$t See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed