Poster

(TV Series)

The Secret of Bigfoot: Part 1 ()


Reference View | Change View


Two geologist friends of Steve Austin disappear in Californa while placing earthquake sensors in the woods. A giant footprint is found nearby, leading to speculation of the involvement of a Sasquatch.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Col. Steve Austin
...
Oscar Goldman
...
Shalon
...
Apploy
Hank Brandt ...
Ivan Bekey
...
Marlene Bekey
...
Marlene Bekey
Donn Whyte ...
Tom Raintree
...
Bigfoot
...
Faler
Ford Lile ...
Captain
...
Guard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Jaime Sommers (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Alan Crosland Jr. ... (as Alan Crosland)

Written by

Edit
Kenneth Johnson ... (written by) &
Martin Caidin ... (novel "Cyborg")

Produced by

Edit
Harve Bennett ... executive producer
Kenneth Johnson ... producer
Arnold F. Turner ... associate producer (as Arnold Turner)

Music by

Edit
Luchi De Jesus
Oliver Nelson

Cinematography by

Edit
Allen M. Davey ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Jack W. Schoengarth

Editorial Department

Edit
Richard Belding ... editorial supervisor

Art Direction by

Edit
Alfeo Bocchicchio

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lowell Chambers

Costume Design by

Edit
Burton Miller

Production Management

Edit
Ted Schilz ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tom Connors ... assistant director (as Tom Connors III)

Art Department

Edit
Clarence Fay Konkel ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jerry Christian ... sound editor
Dennis Diltz ... sound editor
Jack Jackson ... sound editor
Walt Jenevein ... sound editor
Dale Johnston ... sound editor
Charlie King ... sound (as Charles King)
George E. Luckenbacher ... sound editor
Thomas M. Patchett ... sound editor
Dave Schonleber ... sound editor
John W. Singleton ... sound editor
Kendrick Sweet ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Richard Stutsman ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Larry Holt ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jack Takeuchi ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Robert McCullough ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Hal Mooney ... music supervisor
Oliver Nelson ... composer: theme music
Tommy Tedesco ... musician: guitar (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Richard Carr ... story editor
Jack Cole ... main title design
Tom Greene ... creative consultant
Darryl Scott McFadden ... stunt double: Andre the Giant (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bigfoot und die Außerirdischen (West Germany)
Runtime
  • 47 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The rotating ice tunnel featured here was at the time a brand new addition to the Universal Studios Tour called 'The Glacier Avalanche'. It was inspired by The Eiger Sanction (1975), but soon became linked with The Six Million Dollar Man. In 1997 it was redesigned to resemble the dormant volcano from Dante's Peak (1997) and again in 2001 as the entrance to The Mummy's Tomb. See more »
Goofs When the aliens are examining Steve, he is undressed. When they test his bionic eye, he is wearing his shirt for a split second, then he is naked again. See more »
Movie Connections Features Population: Zero (1974). See more »
Quotes Ivan Bekey: Say lady, how would you like to spend a second honeymoon? Right here. There's nobody around for forty miles.
Marlene Bekey: Discipline, Dr. Bekey. You're here as a geologist, not a husband.
Ivan Bekey: And you, Dr. Bekey, are a slavedriver.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed