6.6/10
98

Pim, pam, pum... ¡fuego! (1975)

Madrid, in the forties. In the post-war period, Paca, a chorus girl who aspires to enter the Celia Gámez Company, returns to Madrid after a provincial tour. In the same train travels Luis, ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (original idea) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

La caja 507 (2002)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Bankmanager Modesto Pardos(played by Antonio Resines) daughter dies in an forest fire while camping. 7 years later Pardos bank gets robbed and robbers breaks open numerous safe deposit ... See full summary »

Director: Enrique Urbizu
Stars: Dafne Fernández, Antonio Resines, Miriam Montilla
Tormento (1974)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man retorn to Spain afterwards he becames rich man in America. He falls in love with a woman who works as a servant in his cousin's house. Before getting married he realizes that she's had a torrid affair with a priest.

Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: Ana Belén, Francisco Rabal, Javier Escrivá
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two best friends set out on an adventure, but it soon turns around to a terrifying escape from being hunted by the police, as these two girls escape for the crimes they committed.

Director: Ridley Scott
Stars: Susan Sarandon, Geena Davis, Harvey Keitel
Bandera negra (1986)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: Alfredo Landa, Imanol Arias, Virginia Mataix
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Palmira, a woman belonging to the Sevillian aristocracy, as well known for her decrepitude and hypocrisy as the rest of her population, enters into an emotional crisis when she reaches maturity.

Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: Concha Velasco, Fernando Guillén, Manuel Bandera
La Corea (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Toni is a seventeen year old young man who comes to Madrid from a little village in search of work. A friend from the same village of Toni puts him in touch with Charo, "La Corea", a mature... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: Queta Claver, Ángel Pardo, Cristina Galbó
Musical | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: Isabel Pantoja, Arturo Fernández, Joaquim de Almeida
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Lluis de Serracant leads a double life. By day he's a young lawyer, scion of a Catalan bourgeois family. At night he's a transvestite performer known to his fans as "Flower of Autumn".

Director: Pedro Olea
Stars: José Sacristán, Francisco Algora, Carmen Carbonell
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Michel is a middle aged man with a troubled marriage. He feels lonely, has been unfaithful to his wife Isabelle in various occasions, and despite she seems to accept this situation, they ... See full summary »

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Valentine Tessier, Rada Rassimov
The Plumber (TV Movie 1979)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple, living in a campus apartment complex, are repeatedly harassed by an eccentric plumber, who subjects them to a series of bizarre mind games while making unnecessary repairs to their bathroom.

Director: Peter Weir
Stars: Judy Morris, Ivar Kants, Robert Coleby
The Psychic (1977)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A clairvoyant woman discovers a skeleton in a wall in her husband's house, and seeks to find the truth about what happened to the victim.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Gabriele Ferzetti, Marc Porel
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

For want of a nail a shoe was lost, for want of a shoe... a young man's life is almost lost, which is exactly what this film is all about: a man barely twenty who wants desperately to pull ... See full summary »

Director: Hanif Kureishi
Stars: Justin Chadwick, Steven Mackintosh, Fiona Shaw
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Paca (as Conchita Velasco)
Josep Maria Flotats ...
Luis (as José Maria Flotats)
...
Julio
...
Ramos, padre de Paca
Mara Goyanes ...
Manolita
...
Álvarez
José Calvo ...
Policía
Mimí Muñoz ...
Hermana de Álvarez
Goyo Lebrero
Amparo Valle ...
Huésped
...
Sr. Dimas
Porfiria Sanchíz
Gloria Berrocal
...
Sr. Pérez, el censor
Pilar Gómez Ferrer ...
Clienta mercado #1
Edit

Storyline

Madrid, in the forties. In the post-war period, Paca, a chorus girl who aspires to enter the Celia Gámez Company, returns to Madrid after a provincial tour. In the same train travels Luis, undocumented young person to whom Paca allows him to spend the night in the room where she lives with her sick father. Paca's relationship with Julio, a mogul without remorse, offers her financial support, but Luis gives her the tenderness and love she does not have with Julio. Written by jsanchez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

post war | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 September 1975 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Pim, Pam, Pum... Fire!  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Pedro Olea wanted to do this project for a long time, but he knew that the Spanish dictatorship wouldn't allow a project like this. It was after the huge success of Tormento (1974) that this was greenlighted. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Rent or Buy Popular Movies With Prime Video

Explore popular movies available to rent or buy on Prime Video.

Visit Prime Video to explore more titles