Edit
Young Frankenstein (1974) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mel Brooks

Writing Credits  

Gene Wilder ... (screen story and screenplay) and
Mel Brooks ... (screen story and screenplay)
 
Mary Shelley ... (based on characters in the novel "Frankenstein" by) (as Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gene Wilder ... Dr. Frederick Frankenstein
Peter Boyle ... The Monster
Marty Feldman ... Igor
Madeline Kahn ... Elizabeth
Cloris Leachman ... Frau Blücher
Teri Garr ... Inga
Kenneth Mars ... Inspector Kemp
Richard Haydn ... Herr Falkstein
Liam Dunn ... Mr. Hilltop
Danny Goldman Danny Goldman ... Medical Student
Oscar Beregi Jr. ... Sadistic Jailor (as Oscar Beregi)
Arthur Malet ... Village Elder
Richard Roth Richard Roth ... Insp. Kemp's Aide
Monte Landis Monte Landis ... Gravedigger
Rusty Blitz Rusty Blitz ... Gravedigger
Anne Beesley ... Little Girl
Gene Hackman ... Blindman
John Madison John Madison ... Villager
John Dennis ... Orderly in Frankenstein's Class
Rick Norman Rick Norman ... Villager
Rolfe Sedan Rolfe Sedan ... Train Conductor
Terence Pushman Terence Pushman ... Villager (as Terrence Pushman)
Randolph Dobbs Randolph Dobbs ... Third Villager - Joe
Norbert Schiller Norbert Schiller ... Emcee at Frankenstein's Show
Pat O'Hara Pat O'Hara ... Villager (as Patrick O'Hara)
Michael Fox ... Helga's Father
Lidia Kristen Lidia Kristen ... Helga's Mother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ian Abercrombie ... Second Villager (uncredited)
Alex Ball Alex Ball ... Villager (uncredited)
Benjie Bancroft Benjie Bancroft ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Mel Brooks ... Werewolf / Cat Hit by Dart / Victor Frankenstein (voice) (uncredited)
Robert Cole Robert Cole ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Lou Cutell ... Frightened Villager (uncredited)
Peter Paul Eastman Peter Paul Eastman ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Peter Halton Peter Halton ... German Boy (voice) (uncredited)
Bob Harks ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Lars Hensen Lars Hensen ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Kathryn Janssen Kathryn Janssen ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Michael Jeffers ... Villager (uncredited)
Dale Johnson Dale Johnson ... Constable (uncredited)
Berry Kroeger ... First Village Elder (uncredited)
Ethelreda Leopold ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
John Marlin John Marlin ... Spectator (uncredited)
Jeff Maxwell ... Medical Student (uncredited)
Ernesto Molinari Ernesto Molinari ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Monty O'Grady ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Leoda Richards ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Clark Ross Clark Ross ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Maida Severn ... Train Passenger (uncredited)
Norman Stevans Norman Stevans ... Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Arthur Tovey Arthur Tovey ... Member of Angry Mob (uncredited)
Clement von Franckenstein ... Villager Screaming at the Monster From the Bars (uncredited)
Max Wagner ... Villager (uncredited)

Produced by 

Michael Gruskoff ... producer

Music by 

John Morris

Cinematography by 

Gerald Hirschfeld ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John C. Howard

Casting By 

Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton

Production Design by 

Dale Hennesy

Set Decoration by 

Robert De Vestel ... (as Bob de Vestel)

Costume Design by 

Dorothy Jeakins ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Edwin Butterworth ... makeup artist (as Ed Butterworth)
Mary Keats ... hairdresser
William Tuttle ... makeup creator

Production Management 

Frank Baur ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marvin Miller ... assistant director
Barry Stern ... second assistant director
Michael Grillo ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Anthony Goldschmidt ... graphic design
Jack M. Marino ... property master (as Jack Marino)
Charles Sertin ... assistant property master
Hendrik Wynands ... construction coordinator (as Hank Wynands)
John Alvin ... poster artist (uncredited)
Edward T. McAvoy ... scenic artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gene S. Cantamessa ... production mixer (as Gene Cantamessa)
Don Hall ... sound editor
Richard Portman ... production rerecording

Special Effects by 

Henry Millar Jr. ... special effects
Hal Millar ... special effects
Gary L. King ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Jay King ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Robert W. King ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Matthew Yuricich ... matte artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roger Creed ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Jesse Wayne ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jim Plannette ... gaffer (as James Plannette)
Steve Stafford ... assistant camera
Richard Tim Vanik ... camera operator (as Tim Vanik)
Eric D. Andersen ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Douglas Bolder ... best boy (uncredited)
John F. Ganther ... best boy (uncredited)
John Monte ... still photographer (uncredited)
Charles Record ... key grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carolyn Ewart ... wardrobe: women
Phyllis Garr ... wardrobe: women
Dick James ... wardrobe: men
Ed Wynigear ... wardrobe: men

Editorial Department 

Stanford C. Allen ... assistant editor
William D. Gordean ... assistant editor

Music Department 

John Morris ... conductor / orchestrator
Jonathan Tunick ... orchestrator
John R. Harris ... music editor (uncredited)
Gerry Vinci ... musician: violin solo (uncredited)
Dan Wallin ... scoring mixer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Anthony Goldschmidt ... title designer
Ray Quiroz ... script supervisor
Don Archell ... stand-in: Marty Feldman (uncredited)
John Campbell ... unit publicist (uncredited)

Thanks 

Ken Strickfaden ... special thanks for original Frankenstein laboratory equipment (as Kenneth Strickfaden)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed