Poster

Orderers ()

Les ordres (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A fact-based account of ordinary citizens who found themselves arrested and imprisoned without charge for weeks during the October Crisis in 1970 Quebec.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Marie Boudreau
...
Clermont Boudreau
...
Dr. Jean-Marie Beauchemin
...
Richard Lavoie
...
Claudette Dusseault
Louise Pratte ...
Louise Boudreau
Martine Pratte ...
Martine Boudreau
Monique Pratte ...
Monique Boudreau
...
Mrs. Thibault, The Neighbour
...
Claire Beauchemin
...
Ginette Lavoie
...
Esther
Claire Richard ...
Mrs. Vezina
...
The Grocer
...
The Foreman
Guy Bélanger ...
The Prison Director
J.-Maurice Gélinas ...
Maurice
...
M. Martineau
Philippe Robert ...
Policeman
...
Policeman
Denis André ...
Policeman
...
Policeman
Jean Dubost ...
Policeman
...
Policeman
...
Prison's Guardian (as J.-Pierre Matte)
...
Policeman
...
Policeman (as J.-Pierre Légaré)
...
Policeman
René Jourdain ...
Policeman
...
Prison's Guardian
Serges Destrempes ...
Prison's Guardian
Jacques Martin ...
Prison's Guardian
Louis Mathieu ...
Prison's Guardian
Vincent Roberge ...
Prison's Guardian
Marie-Thérèse Beaulieu ...
Prison's Guardian
...
Prison's Guardian
...
Prison's Guardian
...
Prison's Guardian
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Marc Daigle ...
Policeman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michel Brault

Written by

Edit
Michel Brault ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Gui Caron ... associate producer
Bernard Lalonde ... line producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Michel Brault
François Protat

Film Editing by

Edit
Yves Dion

Editorial Department

Edit
Babalou Hamelin ... assistant editor
Dagmar Teufel ... negative cutter (as Dagmar Gueissaz)

Production Design by

Edit
Michel Proulx

Set Decoration by

Edit
Normand Sarazin ... (as Normand Sarazzin)

Costume Design by

Edit
Louise Jobin

Makeup Department

Edit
Julio Piedra ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Lise Abastado ... production manager
René Pothier ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Alain Chartrand ... assistant director
Suzanne Chiasson ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Normand Sarazin ... property master (as Normand Sarazzin)

Sound Department

Edit
Serge Beauchemin ... sound
Pierre Blain ... boom operator
Michel Descombes ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Michel Bissonnette ... assistant camera
Denis Deslauriers ... electrician
Mathieu Décary ... camera trainee (as Mathieu Décarie)
Daniel Kieffer ... still photographer
Jacques Méthé ... assistant camera

Other crew

Edit
Lucie Drolet ... production assistant
Guy Dufresne ... dialogue advisor
Carol Faucher ... apprentice unit management
Marianne Feaver ... script girl
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

October 1970: Under the pretext of waging war against the terrorist group Front de libération du Québec, the Canadian Parliament passes the War Measures Act. The Police and the Army use it and try to break-up popular groups in the Province of Quebec. More than 400 people are arrested for what appears to be their social activities. No charges are ever filed against them. This is their story. Written by Jean-Marie Berthiaume

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Orders (Canada, English title)
  • Orders (World-wide, English title)
  • Orderers (United States)
  • Ausnahmezustand (West Germany)
  • Efter ordre (Denmark)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 109 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget CAD260,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Official submission from Canada for the 1975 Academy Awards. See more »
Goofs When Richard Lavoie is arrested, officers ask him his age and birthday. He answers he's 34 and born on January 31th, 1939. This may seem inaccurate, since the events of the movie are all set in October/November 1970, which would give him 31. However, Richard Lavoie's actor, Claude Gauthier, gave in fact his own birth date and age at the time of filming. This echoes the dual aspect of the movie, when, in the documentary part of the movie, the actors gave their real life's names and personal own anecdotes. By giving his own birth date, the actor communicates that he shares the same fate as the character, that of an artist who has espoused separatism and therefore is exposed to the repression of the federal government; he could have been the one in prison, being asked about his birth date and age. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into La conquête du grand écran (1996). See more »
Soundtracks La Complainte de mon frère See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed