7.0/10
207
1 user 2 critic

Le milieu du monde (1974)

Paul is married, a successful engineer, and a conservative candidate in an upcoming local election. He falls in love with Adriana, a café waitress from Italy. Paul's party is very critical ... See full summary »

Director:

Alain Tanner

Writers:

John Berger, Alain Tanner (adaptation) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two men, arty though somewhat staid, are drawn to the spirited and quixotic Rosemonde, a young working-class woman whom they meet because they're writing a teleplay about a minor but ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Bulle Ogier, Jean-Luc Bideau, Jacques Denis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The European equivalent of "The Return of the Secaucus 7," this Swiss film looks at the lives of several men and women in their 30s as they confront the slim gains of the "revolutionary" ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Myriam Boyer, Jean-Luc Bideau, Miou-Miou
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A Swiss sailor jumps ship in Lisbon, tired of the noisy engine room, the ship "a floating factory of crazy people." He rents a room and does little. He writes letters to his lover, ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Bruno Ganz, Teresa Madruga, Julia Vonderlinn
Messidor (1979)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two young women from very different backgrounds journey into the countryside seeking respite from unsatisfactory lives and relationships, but ultimately find that there is no way back to ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Clémentine Amouroux, Catherine Rétoré, Franziskus Abgottspon
Requiem (1998)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Francis Frappat, André Marcon, Alexandre Zloto
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On the 100th anniversary of the founding of a watchmaking company in Geneva, Charles Dé the founder's 50-year-old grandson has had it: he speaks eccentrically to a reporter, recognizing his... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: François Simon, Marie-Claire Dufour, Marcel Robert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young drifter meets up with a strange old man who claims that he has been taught to fly by birds.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Trevor Howard, Mick Ford, Bernice Stegers
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ode to liberated speech and to the power of words, "those one speaks to others, those one speaks in silence", Alain Tanner's third film is inspired by a poet and a poetic text which deeply affected him as a young director.

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Josée Destoop, François Marthouret, Juliet Berto
Drama | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young journalist stumbles across something much more sinister than a simple suicide in the death of a politician - the death seems to be an assassination contrived by an American ... See full summary »

Director: Henri Verneuil
Stars: Patrick Dewaere, Mel Ferrer, Michel Auclair
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The painful ending of a love story binding an over-30-year-old woman and a North African, and the beginning and end of a relationship she also has with an "established" journalist she meets... See full summary »

Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Myriam Mézières, Benoît Régent, Azize Kabouche
Fourbi (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Karin Viard, Jean-Quentin Châtelain, Cécile Tanner
No Man's Land (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Alain Tanner
Stars: Hugues Quester, Myriam Mézières, Jean-Philippe Écoffey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Olimpia Carlisi Olimpia Carlisi ... Adriana
Philippe Léotard ... Paul
Juliet Berto ... Juliette
Denise Péron Denise Péron ... Schmidt
Jacques Denis Jacques Denis ... Marcel
Roger Jendly Roger Jendly ... Roger
Gilbert Bahon Gilbert Bahon ... Albert
Pierre Walker Pierre Walker ... Le président ADP
Paul Pasquier Paul Pasquier ... Gavault (as Paul Paquier)
Adrien Nicati Adrien Nicati ... Le père de Paul
Pierre Ruegg Pierre Ruegg
Alain Chevallier Alain Chevallier
Robert Guillon Robert Guillon
Charles Gleyvod Charles Gleyvod
Albert Itten Albert Itten
Edit

Storyline

Paul is married, a successful engineer, and a conservative candidate in an upcoming local election. He falls in love with Adriana, a café waitress from Italy. Paul's party is very critical of foreign labour and wants to keep Switzerland to the Swiss. Where Paul falls deeper and deeper into the relationship and is ready to leave his wife, Adriana feels the social pressure growing and has to make her own decision. Written by Markku Kuoppamäki

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | France

Language:

French

Release Date:

11 September 1974 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Mitte der Welt See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Action Films,Citel Films,SSR See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed