7.3/10
94

Jutalomutazás (1975)

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Sodrásban (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A hot summer day six young men and two young women meet at the beach beside a deep river. After a while they go for a swim. At a point where the river is 8 meters deep, one of the boys gets... See full summary »

Director: István Gaál
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Marianna Moór, Istvánné Zsipi
A ménesgazda (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A new supervisor arrives at a horse ranch, but he is not at all well liked, he meets quite an amount of resistance and cannot put across his will.

Director: András Kovács
Stars: József Madaras, Ferenc Bács, Ferenc Fábián
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: András Jeles
Stars: János Opoczki, István Iványi, József Farkas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A Hungarian gypsy goes to the city to find work in order to escape poverty.

Director: Pál Schiffer
Stars: György Cséplö, Györgyné Cséplö, István Cséplö
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mail for translation. A film az 1948-49-es magyar szabadságharc katonáinak sorsát követi az emigrációban. A hontalanság, a vesztett ügy tovább- élésének kérdéseire ... See full summary »

Director: Gábor Bódy
Stars: Sándor Csutoros, György Cserhalmi, András Fekete
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A butler changes the life of a nouveau-riche entrepreneur's life, while his daughter falls in love with the company's manager instead of a suitor chosen for her.

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Gyula Csortos, Gyula Kabos, Mici Haraszti
Meseautó (1934)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A light hearted comedy, from the thirties. One of the most successful ones in Hungary. The ever enchanting story of a beautiful girl falling in love with a rich man.

Director: Béla Gaál
Stars: Zita Perczel, Ella Gombaszögi, Klári Tolnay
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
Hideg napok (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Set in 1946, this movie deals with the planning and execution of the January, 1942 Novi Sad massacre of 4,000 Yugoslavian Serbs and Jews by Hungarian army units. It was undertaken as a ... See full summary »

Director: András Kovács
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Iván Darvas, Tibor Szilágyi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kálmán Tamás ... Balogh papa
Kálmánné Tamás ... Balogh mama
Mária Simai ... Forgó Anna - úttörõtitkár
István Márton ... Bakó - tanár
József Borsi ... Balogh Tibi
József Hollósi ... Párttitkár
Sándor Varga Szabó ... Iskolaigazgató
Vencel Takács ... Tanácselnök
József Kincses ... Tanácselnök II
Tivadar Lucza ... Párttitkár II
Istvánné Nyers ... Lenke
István Nyers ... Lenke férje
Livia Tenk ... Tóth Évike
Tiborné Tenk ... Évike édesanyja
Miklós Bech
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | satire | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 May 1975 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Taxidi stin Anglia  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The first full-length feature film of the "Budapest school" or "documentarist" movement. It was shot in original locations with non-professional actors and features improvised dialogs instead of a pre-written screenplay. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page