Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In 1903, in Cornwall, a group of locals discover an underwater city, dating back to 1803, that hides a society of smugglers and aquatic creatures.

Director: Jacques Tourneur
Stars: Vincent Price, Tab Hunter, David Tomlinson
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This funny crime/comedy was the beginning of the Csöpi&Kardos-films (starring István Bujtor and András Kern).

Directors: Gyula Mészáros, István Bujtor
Stars: István Bujtor, András Kern, László Bánhidi
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Based on the novel by Mór Jókai, the film revolves around several decades of life of a noble family Karpati, during the first half of the XVIII century.

Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: Ferenc Bessenyei, Iván Darvas, Zoltán Latinovits
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story is placed in the 16th century, during the Turkish oppression of Hungary. Laszlo Babocsai, a young Hungarian warrior defeats Oglu, the Turkish agha of the Koppány nahiyah (today: ... See full summary »

Director: Éva Zsurzs
Stars: Ferenc Bessenyei, Klári Tolnay, Péter Benkö
Mathias Sandorf (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: István Bujtor, Claude Giraud, Giuseppe Pambieri
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A rendszabályokra fittyet hányó Csöpit épp felfüggesztik, így a rejtélyes hamis dollárosok ügyében a kétbalkezes Kardosnak egyedül kellene boldogulnia. A gonosztevök azonban csapdát ... See full synopsis »

Director: István Bujtor
Stars: István Bujtor, András Kern, István Avar
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The first part of the popular crime-comedies starring Csöpi Ötvös, who investigates about a hidden treasure this time.

Directors: István Bujtor, Sándor Szönyi G.
Stars: István Bujtor, András Kern, László Bánhidi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Gábor Koncz ...
Borús Demeter, Szergej Ladko
Gábor Agárdi ...
Dragos Károly / Karl Jäger
István Bujtor ...
Ivan Striga
Magdolna Menszátor ...
Natasa Ladko (as Menszátor Magda)
József Madaras ...
Titscha
Ferenc Kállai ...
Róna Lázár, vizsgálóbíró
Sándor Horváth ...
Dimitriev
Zoltán Latinovits ...
Monseniur Boris
József Kutas
Károly Kovács ...
Hagenau gróf
Róbert Koltai ...
Petyka
Árpád Gyenge
János Kovács ...
Révkalauz
Péter Blaskó
Gábor Melis
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 December 1974 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Der Donauschiffer  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page