Poster

Crazy Joe ()


Reference View | Change View


The rise and fall of a Mafia gangster, based on the life of murdered New York gangster "Crazy" Joey Gallo.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Joe
...
Anne
...
Willy
...
Richie
...
Coletti
...
Falco
...
Jelly
...
Mannie
...
Chick
Franco Lantieri ...
Nunzio
Louis Guss ...
Magliocco
...
Frank
Guido Leontini ...
Angelo
Mario Erpichini ...
Danny
...
(as Michael Gazzo)
...
J.D.
...
Samson (as Herve Villechaize)
Gabriele Torrei ...
Cheech
Tony Chiaramonte
...
DeMarco
Henry Ferrentino
Joe Anile
Nino Ruggeri
...
Don Vittorio
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Falco Family Soldier Gate Guard (uncredited)
John C. Becher ...
(uncredited)
Nella Dina ...
Mrs. Falco (uncredited)
Jill Elikann ...
Girl in Sequin Gown (uncredited)
Timothy Holley ...
Lou (uncredited)
...
Mafia Hood (uncredited)
Alexander Orfaly ...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Clyde Barrow (uncredited)
Dan Resin ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
Fire Rescue (uncredited)
...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
David Rosario ...
Boy Saved in Fire Scene (uncredited)
Steve Vignari ...
Falco Family Soldier Killer of Jelly (uncredited)
Ralph Wilcox ...
Sam (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Carlo Lizzani

Written by

Edit
Lewis John Carlino ... (screenplay)
 
Nicholas Gage ... (original story)

Produced by

Edit
Nino Crisman ... executive producer
Dino De Laurentiis ... producer
Peter Zinner ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Giancarlo Chiaramello

Cinematography by

Edit
Aldo Tonti ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Zinner

Editorial Department

Edit
Alison Berkley ... assistant editor
Robert Q. Lovett ... associate editor (as Robert Lovett)
Maurice Schell ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Robert Gundlach

Set Decoration by

Edit
George DeTitta Sr. ... (as George Detitta)

Costume Design by

Edit
Ann Roth

Makeup Department

Edit
Enrico Cortese ... makeup artist
Phyllis Sagnelli ... hairdresser

Production Management

Edit
Jim Geallis ... unit manager
Richard Stenta ... production supervisor (as Dick Stenta)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John Neukum ... assistant director
John Nicolella ... first assistant director
Walter Skotchdopole ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Sante Fiore ... scenic artist
Robert H. Klatt ... set dresser (as Robert Klatt)
Thomas Saccio ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Tony Alloy ... sound recordist
David Hawkins ... sound editor
Vito L. Ilardi ... boom man (as Vito Ilardo)
Dennis Maitland ... sound mixer
Maurice Schell ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Joe Lombardi ... special effects (as Joseph Lombardi)

Stunts

Edit
Jerry Brutsche ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Howard Block ... camera operator
James A. Contner ... camera assistant (as James Contner)
James Finnerty ... chief grip
Peter Garbarini ... camera operator
Charles Moore ... still photographer
Sol Negrin ... lighting director
Richard Quinlan ... chief electrician (as Richard Quinlan Jr.)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Robert Pusilo ... assistant: Ann Roth (as Bob Pusilo)

Music Department

Edit
Giancarlo Chiaramello ... conductor

Transportation Department

Edit
Harry J. Leavey ... transportation captain (as Harry Leavey)

Other crew

Edit
John Alarimo ... dialogue coach
Rospo Pallenberg ... creative assistant
Carolyn Schoenberg ... production secretary
Renata Stoia ... script supervisor
Howard Newman ... publicist (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines No killer of the streets ever gave it or got it like Crazy Joe! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jo le fou (France)
  • Joe, el loco (Spain)
  • Szalony Joe (Poland)
  • Crazy Joe... matón (Puerto Rico)
  • O Mafioso Rebelde (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 100 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Film debut of Henry Winkler. See more »
Goofs Not totally sure about this...but around minute 3 into the film (set in 1960) Joe and buddies are driving over a bridge. We are shown several views of NYC from this bridge...in one shot, I believe we see the Twin Towers in the background. If I'm right, this would not be possible since the Twin Towers were being built/completed in the early 1970s. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films That Ruled the '70s (2012). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed