Poster

Born Free ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 1974

The adventures of two married game wardens in Kenya.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
  George Adamson (13 episodes, 1974)
...
  Joy Adamson (13 episodes, 1974)
Peter Lukoye ...
  Nuru (6 episodes, 1974)
Joseph De Craft ...
  Joe Kanini (5 episodes, 1974)
Hal Frederick ...
  Makedde (5 episodes, 1974)
John De Villiers ...
  Rob Mallory (3 episodes, 1974)
...
  Regan Mallory (3 episodes, 1974)
...
  Ken Warren (2 episodes, 1974)
Freddy Achiang ...
  Lorio (1 episode, 1974)
Seth Adagala ...
  Police Commissioner (1 episode, 1974)
William Allot ...
  Bamuna (1 episode, 1974)
Dick Aqudah ...
  Kibu (1 episode, 1974)
Salami Coker ...
  Jawali (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Paul Morgan - The Vet (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Terri Hill (1 episode, 1974)
William Dnyanca ...
  Mwanga (1 episode, 1974)
Marlene Dogherty
  (1 episode, 1974)
Tommy Eytle ...
  Mzee (1 episode, 1974)
Barry Gaymer ...
  Max Whittaker (1 episode, 1974)
Ricky Gitahi ...
  Wamai (1 episode, 1974)
Charles Hayes ...
  Place (1 episode, 1974)
Rosemary Jommo
  (1 episode, 1974)
Erastus Kague ...
  Kiburo (1 episode, 1974)
Nelson Kajuna ...
  Awaru (1 episode, 1974)
Robert Kaman ...
  Nahama (1 episode, 1974)
F. Kimotho ...
  Mbolo (1 episode, 1974)
...
  John Forbes (1 episode, 1974)
Lucita Lijertwood ...
  Medicine Woman (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Chief Olotuno (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Dr. Claire Hanley (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Cynthia Cunningham (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Archie Gordon (1 episode, 1974)
Alex Okdth ...
  Bantumi (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Kim Travers (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Dr. Alan Kamante (1 episode, 1974)
...
  Sam Willis (1 episode, 1974)
Bartholomew Sketch ...
  Kabero (1 episode, 1974)
Abdullah Sonado ...
  Azuba (1 episode, 1974)
Michael Woods
  (1 episode, 1974)
Janet Young ...
  Isobel (1 episode, 1974)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

This drama chronicles the adventures of George and Joy Adamson, a married couple who serve as game wardens in Kenya. Not only did they care for and keep track of the wildlife, but they sometimes had to deal with poachers or other unsavory humans who were threatening the natural way of life in the jungle. Written by Marty McKee

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Vivre libre (France)
  • Frei geboren - Der Ruf Afrikas (Germany)
  • Nacida libre (Spain)
  • Frei geboren (West Germany)
  • Nata libera (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Followed by Born Free: A New Adventure (1996). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed