4.5/10
34

Pasqualino Cammarata... capitano di fregata (1974)

Pasqualino Cammarata is an Italian naval officer who has been disliked by his admiral because of his high-level knowledge, given that he is quite incapable as an officer.

Director:

Mario Amendola

Writers:

Mario Amendola (screenplay), Mario Amendola (story) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1914, a luxury ship leaves Italy in order to scatter the ashes of a famous opera singer. A lovable bumbling journalist chronicles the voyage and meets the singer's many eccentric friends and admirers.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Freddie Jones, Barbara Jefford, Victor Poletti
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Amelia and Pippo are reunited after several decades to perform their old music-hall act (imitating Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers) on a TV variety show. It's both a touchingly nostalgic ... See full summary »

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Giulietta Masina, Franco Fabrizi
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Casanova is a libertine, performing seductions and sexual feats. But he is really interested in someone, and is he really an interesting person? Is he really alive?

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Donald Sutherland, Tina Aumont, Cicely Browne
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The amusing and entertaining adventures of a recently released mental patient and his band of misfits, discover conspiracies to concur while looking for love.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Roberto Benigni, Paolo Villaggio, Nadia Ottaviani
Intervista (1987)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Cinecitta, the huge movie studio outside Rome, is 50 years old and Fellini is interviewed by a Japanese TV crew about the films he has made there over the years as he begins production on ... See full summary »

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Sergio Rubini, Antonella Ponziani, Maurizio Mein
City of Women (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A businessman finds himself trapped at a hotel and threatened by women en masse.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anna Prucnal, Bernice Stegers
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An orchestra assmbles for a rehearsal in an ancient chapel under the inquisive eyes of a TV documentary crew, but an uprising breaks out.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Balduin Baas, Clara Colosimo, Elizabeth Labi
Roma (1972)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A fluid, unconnected and sometimes chaotic procession of scenes detailing the various people and events of life in Italy's capital, most of it based on director Federico Fellini's life.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Britta Barnes, Peter Gonzales Falcon, Fiona Florence
Drama | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first century Rome.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born
Boccaccio '70 (1962)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Four directors tell tales of Eros fit for a 1970s Decameron. Working-class lovers, Renzo and Luciana, marry but must hide it from her employer; plus, they need a room of their own. A ... See full summary »

Directors: Vittorio De Sica, Federico Fellini, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Anita Ekberg, Sophia Loren, Romy Schneider
Amarcord (1973)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A series of comedic and nostalgic vignettes set in a 1930s Italian coastal town.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Magali Noël, Bruno Zanin, Pupella Maggio
The Clowns (TV Movie 1970)
Documentary | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A ragout of real memories and mockumentary, as Fellini explores a childhood obsession: circus clowns.

Director: Federico Fellini
Stars: Riccardo Billi, Federico Fellini, Gigi Reder
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aldo Giuffrè ... Pasqualino Cammarata
Agata Flori Agata Flori ... Dolores
Ninetto Davoli ... Otello Meniconi
Tano Cimarosa ... Patanò
José Sacristán ... Gianni Cuocolo
Ágata Lys ... Novella Ferraris
Stefano Amato Stefano Amato ... Stefano Peluso
Ricardo Palacios
Lara Sanders Lara Sanders
Manuel de Benito Manuel de Benito
Leonardo Scavino Leonardo Scavino ... (as Leo Lenoir)
Lucia Modugno Lucia Modugno
Renato Baldini
Iwao Yoshioka Iwao Yoshioka
Luigi Bonos Luigi Bonos
Edit

Storyline

Pasqualino Cammarata is an Italian naval officer who has been disliked by his admiral because of his high-level knowledge, given that he is quite incapable as an officer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | Spain

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

18 April 1974 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

4 'zizis' dans la marine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 64378 delivered on 6-4-1974. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed