5.4/10
69

Mommilan veriteot 1917 (1973)

The last day of Alfred Kordelin.

Director:

Jotaarkka Pennanen

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Sniper (1952)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A sniper kills young brunettes as the police attempt to grapple with the psychology of the unknown assailant.

Director: Edward Dmytryk
Stars: Arthur Franz, Adolphe Menjou, Gerald Mohr
Linnan juhlat (TV Movie 2017)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The history of 100 year old Finlands told through philosopher Bruno which moved to Lapland to cure his writer's block. When invited to the great royal ball, he'll have to take a 1200 km road trip through Finland with taxi.

Director: Tapio Piirainen
Stars: Ville Myllyrinne, Kai Lehtinen, Anni-Kristiina Juuso
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Swedish whaler is out for revenge when he finds out that a greedy oil man murdered his father for their land.

Director: Joseph H. Lewis
Stars: Sterling Hayden, Sebastian Cabot, Carol Kelly
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Wealthy, heavily insured men are being murdered at an alarming rate. Scotland Yard investigates and finds clues that lead to a ring of blind men, led by a mysterious "reverend."

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Baal, Dieter Borsche
Documentary | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of Agit Prop, communist band established in 1970.

Directors: Jouko Aaltonen, Peter von Bagh
Stars: Peter von Bagh, Agit Prop, Sinikka Sokka
Ramrod (1947)
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Violent feud between Connie Dickason, the owner of the Circle 66 ranch and rancher Frank Ivey, the self-proclaimed boss of an otherwise public grazing land.

Director: André De Toth
Stars: Joel McCrea, Veronica Lake, Don DeFore
Short | Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A boxer is out in the country with his entourage, training for his next fight. Meanwhile, on the farm nearby, Roger is neglecting his chores. As he watches the boxer and his sparring ... See full summary »

Director: René Clément
Stars: Jacques Tati, Max Martel, Louis Robur
Jättiläinen (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fictionalized story about the founding of the ill-fated Finnish mining company Talvivaara.

Director: Aleksi Salmenperä
Stars: Joonas Saartamo, Jani Volanen, Peter Franzén
Lilith (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A war veteran gets work at a mental institution where he meets the beautiful, but eccentric, Lilith.

Director: Robert Rossen
Stars: Warren Beatty, Jean Seberg, Peter Fonda
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

School for Postmen" is a 1947 short film directed and starring Jacques Tati, playing a French postman adamant to prove he can be just as fast as American postmen at delivering mail.

Director: Jacques Tati
Stars: Jacques Tati, Paul Demange
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A series of absurd comedy sketches seemingly without a common story.

Director: Aleksi Salmenperä
Stars: Tommi Korpela, Elina Knihtilä, Eero Ritala
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The unclear and complicated twists between governal powers, independentist party and Mafia in the Sicily of the '40s culminate with the death of Salvatore Giuliano.

Director: Francesco Rosi
Stars: Frank Wolff, Salvo Randone, Frederico Zardi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Reino Kalliolahti Reino Kalliolahti ... Alfred Kordelin
Hannu Kahakorpi Hannu Kahakorpi ... Risto Ryti
Eero Kosteikko Eero Kosteikko ... Hjalmar Allén
Mikko Majanlahti Mikko Majanlahti ... Johan Skott
Tapio Aarre-Ahtio Tapio Aarre-Ahtio ... Ismailoff
Matias Ikävalko Matias Ikävalko ... Kalle Lindholm
Jyrki Kovaleff Jyrki Kovaleff ... Eino Valtonen
Tauno Lehtihalmes Tauno Lehtihalmes ... Theodor Mansner
Oiva Lohtander Oiva Lohtander ... Edvard Johansson
Leevi Rantalaiho Leevi Rantalaiho ... Paul Pettersson
Harri Tirkkonen Harri Tirkkonen ... Forssell
Virpi Uimonen Virpi Uimonen ... Liisa
Marja-Sisko Aimonen Marja-Sisko Aimonen ... Mimmi - Kordelin's Sister
Eila Arjoma Eila Arjoma ... Gerda Ryti
Martti Hangaslahti Martti Hangaslahti ... Birthday Guest
Edit

Storyline

Alfred Kordelin was the riches man in Finland in the beginning of the 20th century. He was killed on his birthday in December 1917 just a few months before the Finnish Civil War started. He was shot by some revolutionary seamen. Mommilan veriteot 1917 (The Blood Bath of Mommila 1917) is a film about that day. Written by RolfPavian

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish | Russian

Release Date:

5 October 1973 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Blodsbåden i Mommila 1917 See more »

Filming Locations:

Hausjärvi, Finland See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Jörn Donner Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The movie was filmed on the actual locations. See more »

Quotes

Theodor Mansner: Someone should have a speech to our birthday boy. Who shall do it?
Alfred Kordelin: I will.
See more »

Connections

Referenced in Kirjan takana: Episode #1.6 (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed