Edit
The Exorcist (1973) Poster

(1973)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Friedkin

Writing Credits  

William Peter Blatty ... (written for the screen by)
 
William Peter Blatty ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Ellen Burstyn ... Chris MacNeil
Max von Sydow ... Father Merrin
Lee J. Cobb ... Lt. William Kinderman
Kitty Winn ... Sharon
Jack MacGowran ... Burke Dennings
Jason Miller ... Father Karras
Linda Blair ... Regan
William O'Malley ... Father Dyer (as Reverend William O'Malley S.J.)
Barton Heyman ... Dr. Klein
Peter Masterson ... Dr. Barringer - Clinic Director (as Pete Masterson)
Rudolf Schündler ... Karl
Gina Petrushka Gina Petrushka ... Willi
Robert Symonds ... Dr. Taney
Arthur Storch ... Psychiatrist
Thomas Bermingham Thomas Bermingham ... Tom - President of University (as Reverend Thomas Bermingham S.J.)
Vasiliki Maliaros ... Karras' Mother
Titos Vandis ... Karras' Uncle
John Mahon ... Language Lab Director
Wallace Rooney Wallace Rooney ... Bishop Michael
Ron Faber Ron Faber ... Chuck - Assistant Director / Demonic Voice
Donna Mitchell ... Mary Jo Perrin
Roy Cooper Roy Cooper ... Jesuit Dean
Robert Gerringer ... Senator at Party
Mercedes McCambridge ... Demon (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Bateson Paul Bateson ... Radiologist's Assistant (uncredited)
Elinore Blair Elinore Blair ... Nurse (uncredited)
William Peter Blatty ... The Producer (uncredited)
Mary Boylan Mary Boylan ... First Mental Patient (uncredited)
Dick Callinan Dick Callinan ... Astronaut (uncredited)
Mason Curry Mason Curry ... Doctor (voice) (uncredited)
Toni Darnay Toni Darnay ... Violent psychotic patient (uncredited)
Eileen Dietz ... Pazuzu's Face (uncredited)
Joanne Dusseau Joanne Dusseau ... Senator's Wife (uncredited)
Bernard Eismann Bernard Eismann ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Beatrice Hunter Beatrice Hunter ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Yvonne Jones Yvonne Jones ... Bellevue Nurse (uncredited)
Don LaBonte Don LaBonte ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Ann Miles ... Spiderwalk (uncredited)
John Nicola John Nicola ... Priest (uncredited)
Vincent Russell ... Subway Vagrant (uncredited)
Gerard F. Yates Gerard F. Yates ... Priest Singing Around Piano at Party (uncredited)

Produced by 

William Peter Blatty ... producer
Noel Marshall ... executive producer
David Salven ... associate producer

Cinematography by 

Owen Roizman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Norman Gay
Evan A. Lottman ... (as Evan Lottman)

Casting By 

Louis DiGiaimo ... (as Louis DiGiamo)
Nessa Hyams
Juliet Taylor

Production Design by 

Bill Malley

Art Direction by 

John Robert Lloyd ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Jerry Wunderlich

Costume Design by 

Joseph Fretwell III ... (as Joe Fretwell)

Makeup Department 

William A. Farley ... hair stylist (as Bill Farley)
Dick Smith ... makeup artist

Production Management 

William Kaplan ... production manager: Iraq sequence

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Terence A. Donnelly ... first assistant director
Alan R. Green ... second assistant director (as Alan Green)

Art Department 

Charles Bailey ... assistant art director
Joseph M. Caracciolo ... property master (as Joe Caracciolo)
Edward Garzero ... master scenic artist (as Eddie Garzero)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)
Robert Hart ... carpenter (uncredited)
Gene Lauritzen ... construction coordinator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Randle Akerson ... dialogue editor (2000 version) / sound editor (2000 version)
Noah Blough ... sound editor (2000 version)
Fred J. Brown ... sound effects editor (as Fred Brown)
Richard Burton ... sound editor (2000 version)
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi ... first assistant sound editor (2000 version)
Matthew Dettmann ... foley artist (2000 version) (as Matt Dettmann)
Richard Duarte ... foley mixer (2000 version)
Jean-Louis Ducarme ... sound: Iraq sequence
C. Robert Fine ... special sound effects (as Bob Fine)
Gonzalo Gavira ... special sound effects
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (2000 version) (as Gary Hecker)
Richard King ... supervising sound editor (2000 version)
Robert Knudson ... dubbing mixer (as Buzz Knudson)
Hal Landaker ... sound consultant
James Matheny ... sound editor (2000 version)
Michael Minkler ... re-recording mixer (2000 version)
Ron Nagle ... special sound effects
Christopher Newman ... sound (as Chris Newman)
Mark Pappas ... foley editor (2000 version) / sound editor (2000 version)
Doc Siegel ... special sound effects
Ross Taylor ... sound effects editor
Robert Ulrich ... adr supervisor (2000 version) / supervising adr editor (2000 version)
Kerry Dean Williams ... adr editor (2000 version) (as Kerry Williams)
Kitty Malone ... foley artist (uncredited)
Sharron Miller ... sound editor (uncredited)
James Nelson ... supervising sound editor (uncredited)
Ken Nordine ... special sound effects (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Marcel Vercoutere ... special effects
Rick Baker ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Jennifer Law-Stump ... 2000 special edition digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital
Marv Ystrom ... optical effects
Martin Hall ... paint/roto artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ann Miles ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Waters ... stunts: Jason Miller (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Richard Quinlan ... gaffer (as Dick Quinlan)
Ed Quinn ... key grip (as Eddie Quinn)
Josh Weiner ... still photographer
Billy Williams ... director of photography: Iraq sequence
Gary Muller ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Kelvin Pike ... camera operator: iraq sequence (uncredited)
Tom Priestley Jr. ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Robert Schoenhut ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tom Volpe ... grip (uncredited)
David Wynn-Jones ... focus puller (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bill Beattie ... wardrobe: men's
Aldo Cipullo ... jewelry designer: Cartier, New York
Florence Foy ... wardrobe: ladies'

Editorial Department 

Michael Goldman ... assistant film editor (as Michal Goldman)
Terry Haggar ... color timer (special version)
Jordan Leondopoulos ... supervising field editor
Ross Levy ... assistant film editor: Iraq sequence
Craig McKay ... assistant film editor
Bob McMillian ... color consultant (as Robert M. McMillian)
Darrin Navarro ... assistant editor (theatrical version)
Jonathan Pontell ... assistant film editor
Ray Sabo ... negative cutter (special version)
Bud S. Smith ... editor: Iraq sequence (as Bud Smith)

Music Department 

Robert Garrett ... music editor (2000 version)
Eugene Marks ... music editor (as Gene Marks)
Jack Nitzsche ... composer: additional music
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by (uncredited)
Ken Nordine ... vocal coach: Linda Blair (uncredited)

Other crew 

Thomas Bermingham ... technical advisor (as Reverend Thomas Bermingham S.J.)
Norman E. Chase ... technical advisor: Professor of Radiology, New York University Medical Center (as Norman E. Chase M.D.)
Anne Mooney ... production office coordinator
John Nicola ... technical advisor (as Reverend John Nicola S.J.)
William O'Malley ... technical advisor (as Reverend William O'Malley S.J.)
Dan Perri ... title designer
Nicholas Sgarro ... script supervisor (as Nick Sgarro)
Albert M. Shapiro ... administrative assistant (as Albert Shapiro)
Arthur I. Snyder ... technical advisor (as Arthur I. Snyder M.D.)
Herbert E. Walker ... technical advisor (as Herbert E. Walker M.D.)
Victor Argo ... voice (uncredited)
Michael Cristofer ... voice (uncredited)
Eileen Dietz ... double: Regan MacNeil (uncredited)
Liam Dunn ... voice (uncredited)
Philippa Harris ... voice (uncredited)
Joe Hyams ... studio publicity executive (uncredited)
Claudia Lennear ... voice (uncredited)
Kitty Malone ... voice (uncredited)
Howard Newman ... publicist (uncredited)
Maidie Norman ... voice (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed