Poster

Z.P.G. ()


Reference View | Change View


In the not too distant future, a very smoggy and overpopulated Earth government makes it illegal to have children for a generation. One couple, unsatisfied with their substitute robot baby,... See more »

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Russ
...
Carol
...
George
...
Edna
David Markham ...
Dr. Herrick
...
The President
Sheila Reid ...
Mary Herrick
Aubrey Woods ...
Dr. Mallory
Wayne Rodda ...
Metromart Salesman (as Wayne John Rhodda)
Ditte Maria Wiberg ...
Telescreen Operator (as Ditte Maria)
...
Psychiatrist
Lone Lindorff ...
Mother
Belinda Donkin ...
Daughter
Claus Nissen ...
Guard
Jeff Slocombe ...
Guard
Dale Robinson ...
First Guide
Victor Lipari ...
Headwaiter
Michel Hildesheim ...
Thief (as Michael Hildesheim)
Paul Secon ...
Tour Guide
Carlotta Magnoff ...
Informer
Eugene Blau ...
Baby Shop Salesman
Bent Christensen ...
Baby Shop Salesman
Sam Maisel ...
Father in Baby Shop
Anne-Lise Gabold ...
Mother in Baby Shop (as Annelise Gabold)
Torben Hundal ...
President's Aide (as Torben Hundahl)
Peter Ronild ...
Edict Doctor
...
Nurse (as Birthe Tove)
Birgitte Frigast ...
Nurse
Brian Keifer ...
Edict Examiner
Wladirmir Kandel ...
Edict Examiner (as Vladimir Kandell)
Lene Vasegaard ...
Edict Mother
Peter Hohnen ...
Edict Boy
Theis Ib Husfeldt ...
Jesse (as Theis Ib Husfelt)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christian Sarvig ...
(uncredited)
Lotte Tholander ...
Telescreen Nurse (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Campus

Written by

Edit
Max Ehrlich ... (written by) &
Frank De Felitta ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Frank De Felitta ... executive producer
Max Ehrlich ... associate producer
Tom Madigan ... producer (as Thomas F. Madigan)

Music by

Edit
Jonathan Hodge

Cinematography by

Edit
Michael Reed ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Dennis Lanning

Editorial Department

Edit
Richard C. Meyer ... supervising editor
Andrew Patterson ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Anthony Masters ... (as Tony Masters)

Art Direction by

Edit
Peter Høimark ... (as Peter Hajmark)
Harry Lange

Set Decoration by

Edit
Erling Jørgensen ... (uncredited)

Costume Design by

Edit
Margit Brandt

Makeup Department

Edit
Lene Ravn Henriksen ... makeup artist (as Lena Henriksen)

Production Management

Edit
Geoffrey Haine ... production manager
H.P. Moeller-Anderson ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Richard F. Dalton ... assistant director (as Richard Dalton)

Art Department

Edit
Dick Frift ... construction manager
Anders-Volmer Hansen ... property buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Dennis Lanning ... dubbing editor (uncredited) / sound editor (uncredited)
Gert Madsen ... sound (uncredited)
Hugh Strain ... sound mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Derek Meddings ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ron Drinkwater ... camera operator
Norman Gryspeerdt ... still photographer
Kai Larsen ... gaffer
Mikael Salomon ... additional photography
Jan Weincke ... aerial photographer
Benny Jacobsen ... still photographer (uncredited)
Jimmy Leavens ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jytte Paby ... wardrobe mistress

Music Department

Edit
Jonathan Hodge ... conductor (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jane Buck ... continuity
Sandra Kolber ... script consultant
Doreen Landry ... publicist
P.C. Mattheisen ... technical advisor (as Prof. P.C. Matthiessen)
Brian Brockwell ... production accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the not too distant future, a very smoggy and overpopulated Earth government makes it illegal to have children for a generation. One couple, unsatisfied with their substitute robot baby, breaks the rules and gets in a lot of trouble. (Z.P.G. stands for Zero Population Growth.) Written by Matt Carlin

Plot Keywords
Taglines Smog covers the earth. The oxygen is depleted. Love is encouraged. But the penalty for birth is death. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Zero Population Growth (Ireland, English title)
  • Zero Population Growth (World-wide, English title)
  • Zero Population Growth (United Kingdom)
  • Population zéro (France)
  • Edicto siglo XXI: Prohibido tener hijos (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Though the film did not do well commercially a novel adapted by co-screenwriter Max Ehrlich named The Edict did very well commercially. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Cinemacabre TV Trailers (1993). See more »
Soundtracks Pop Goes the Weasel See more »
Quotes Carol McNeil: Couldn't we have a Christmas tree?
Russ McNeil: I seem to remember last year you called them 'sentimental' and 'decadent'.
Carol McNeil: This year I feel sentimental and decadent.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed