Poster

Solaris ()

Solyaris (original title)
Reference View | Change View


A psychologist is sent to a station orbiting a distant planet in order to discover what has caused the crew to go insane.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Khari
...
Kris Kelvin, psikholog
...
Doktor Snaut, kibernetik (as Yuri Yarvet)
Vladislav Dvorzhetskiy ...
Anri Berton, pilot
...
Nik Kelvin, otets Krisa Kelvina
...
Doktor Sartorius, astrobiolog
...
Mat Krisa Kelvina (as O. Barnet)
Vitalik Kerdimun ...
Syn Anri Bertona (as V. Kerdimun)
Olga Kizilova ...
Gostya doktora Gribaryana (as O. Kizilova)
Tatyana Malykh ...
Plemyannitsa Krisa Kelvina (as T. Malykh)
Aleksandr Misharin ...
Shanakhan, predsedatel komissii Anri Bertona (as A. Misharin)
Bagrat Oganesyan ...
Professor Tarkhe (as B. Oganesyan)
Tamara Ogorodnikova ...
Anna, tetka Krisa Kelvina (as T. Ogorodnikova)
...
Doktor Gribaryan, fiziolog (as S. Sarkisyan)
Yulian Semyonov ...
Predsedatel nauchnoy konferentsii (as Yu. Semyonov)
V. Statsinskiy ...
Kris Kelvin v yunosti
Valentina Sumenova ...
(as V. Sumenova)
...
Professor Messendzher (as G. Teykh)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kris Kelvin v otrochestve (uncredited)
...
Frantsuzskiy uchenyy na konferentsii (uncredited)
...
Doktor Snaut, kibernetik (uncredited) (voice)
...
Kris Kelvin, psikholog (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Andrei Tarkovsky ... (as Andrey Tarkovskiy)

Written by

Edit
Stanislaw Lem ... (novel "Solaris") (as Stanislav Lem)
 
Fridrikh Gorenshteyn ... (screenplay) (as F. Gorenshteyn) &
Andrei Tarkovsky ... (screenplay) (as A. Tarkovskiy)

Music by

Edit
Eduard Artemev

Cinematography by

Edit
Vadim Yusov

Film Editing by

Edit
Lyudmila Feyginova ... (as L. Feyginova)
Nina Marcus ... (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Mikhail Romadin

Set Decoration by

Edit
S. Gavrilov ... decorator
V. Prokofev ... decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Nelli Fomina ... (as N. Fomina)

Makeup Department

Edit
Vera Rudina ... makeup artist (as V. Rudina)

Production Management

Edit
Vyacheslav Tarasov ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Mariya Chugunova ... assistant director (as M. Chugunova)
A. Ides ... assistant director
Yuriy Kushneryov ... associate director (as Yu. Kushneryov)
N. Mann ... trainee assistant director
Larisa Tarkovskaya ... assistant director (as L. Tarkovskaya)

Art Department

Edit
Paolo Rocco Innamorato ... first assistant art director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Semyon Litvinov ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
A. Klimenko ... special effects designer
V. Sevostyanov ... special effects camera

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Vadim Murashko ... photographer (as V. Murashko)
Yuriy Nevskiy ... assistant camera (as Yu. Nevskiy)
E. Paramanov ... chief lighting technician
Vladimir Shmyga ... assistant camera (as V. Shmyga)
Evgeniy Shvedov ... camera operator (as E. Shvedov)

Music Department

Edit
Raisa Lukina ... music editor (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
N. Boyarova ... script editor
L. Lazarev ... script editor
Lev Lupichev ... consultant: engineering (as L. Lupichev)
I. Shklovskiy ... consultant: science
Keagan Heathers ... digital cinema package (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The Solaris mission has established a base on a planet that appears to host some kind of intelligence, but the details are hazy and very secret. After the mysterious demise of one of the three scientists on the base, the main character is sent out to replace him. He finds the station run-down and the two remaining scientists cold and secretive. When he also encounters his wife who has been dead for ten years, he begins to appreciate the baffling nature of the alien intelligence. Written by Dan Ellis

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Солярис (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Solaris (United States)
  • Solaris (Europe, English title)
  • Solaris (World-wide, English title)
  • Solaris (United Kingdom)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 167 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget RUR1,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This was the most widely seen of Andrei Tarkovsky's films outside of the Soviet Union. However, Tarkovsky himself reportedly considered it the least favorite of the films he directed. See more »
Goofs At the moment when the station attains zero-gravity, the candlestick passes floating in the air, with the flames burning the same as in earth. Actually, with zero gravity, the fire doesn't go upward, candle flames would rather be spherical and very weak (blue). See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Une journée d'Andrei Arsenevitch (2000). See more »
Soundtracks The Little Organ Book: Ich Ruf Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ - BWV 639 See more »
Quotes Dr. Snaut: Science? Nonsense! In this situation mediocrity and genius are equally useless! I must tell you that we really have no desire to conquer any cosmos. We want to extend the Earth up to its borders. We don't know what to do with other worlds. We don't need other worlds. We need a mirror. We struggle to make contact, but we'll never achieve it. We are in a ridiculous predicament of man pursuing a goal that he fears and that he really does not need. Man needs man!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed