Edit
The Ruling Class (1972) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Peter Medak

Writing Credits  

Peter Barnes ... (screenplay)
 
Peter Barnes ... (play)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Hugh Owens Hugh Owens ... Toastmaster
Harry Andrews ... 13th Earl of Gurney
Arthur Lowe ... Tucker
William Mervyn William Mervyn ... Sir Charles Gurney
Coral Browne ... Lady Claire Gurney
James Villiers ... Dinsdale
Alastair Sim ... Bishop Lampton
Hugh Burden ... Matthew Peake
Peter O'Toole ... Jack 14th Earl of Gurney
Michael Bryant ... Dr. Herder
Henry Woolf ... Inmate
Griffith Davies Griffith Davies ... Inmate
Oliver MacGreevy Oliver MacGreevy ... Inmate (as Oliver McGreevy)
Kay Walsh ... Mrs. Piggott-Jones
Patsy Byrne Patsy Byrne ... Mrs. Treadwell
Carolyn Seymour ... Grace Shelley
Neil Kennedy Neil Kennedy ... Dr. Herder's Assistant
Nigel Green ... McKyle
Cyril Appleton ... McKyle's Assistant
Leslie Schofield ... McKyle's Assistant
Joan Cooper Joan Cooper ... Nurse Brice
Declan Mulholland Declan Mulholland ... Poacher
Graham Crowden ... Truscott
James Grout ... Inspector Brockett
James Hazeldine ... Fraser
Ronald Adam ... Lord
Julian D'Albie Julian D'Albie ... Lord
Llewellyn Rees Llewellyn Rees ... Lord
Kenneth Benda ... Lord Chancellor
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lewis Alexander Lewis Alexander ... Lord (uncredited)
Ernest Blyth Ernest Blyth ... Lord (uncredited)
Terence Conoley Terence Conoley ... Lord (uncredited)
George Hilsdon George Hilsdon ... Lord (uncredited)
Margaret Lacey Margaret Lacey ... Midwife (uncredited)
Mike Reynell Mike Reynell ... Man Walking in Gurney Village (uncredited)
Robert Rietty ... Various Roles (voice) (uncredited)
Guy Standeven ... Peer (uncredited)
John Tatham ... Lord (uncredited)
Fred Wood ... Corpse (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jules Buck ... producer
Jack Hawkins ... producer
David Korda ... associate producer

Music by 

John Cameron

Cinematography by 

Ken Hodges ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ray Lovejoy

Casting By 

Maude Spector

Production Design by 

Peter Murton

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Eric Allwright ... makeup artist
Ramon Gow ... hair stylist
Susie Hill ... hairdresser
Charles E. Parker ... makeup creator (as Charles Parker)

Production Management 

Tim Hampton ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Bert Batt ... assistant director
Bill Westley ... second assistant director

Art Department 

John Paterson ... construction
Peter Young ... set dresser
Allan Croucher ... set plasterer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Stan Fiferman ... dubbing editor
Robin Gregory ... sound mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... dubbing mixer (as Gerry Humphries)
Don Wortham ... boom operator

Special Effects by 

Roy Whybrow ... special effects
Colin Chilvers ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Peter Diamond ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Herbert Smith ... camera operator (as Herbie Smith)
Malcolm Vinson ... camera assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jean Muir ... wardrobe: Miss Browne
Tiny Nicholls ... wardrobe master

Editorial Department 

William Parnell ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Noel Rogers ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lee Bolon ... location manager

Music Department 

John Cameron ... musical director
Vic Smith ... music mixer

Script and Continuity Department 

Maggie Unsworth ... continuity

Additional Crew 

Roy Everson ... production aide
Eleanor Fazan ... choreographer
Bill Finch ... accountant
Joseph E. Levine ... presenter
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed