7.7/10
132
0 user 5 critic

Minamata (1971)

Minamata: Kanja-san to sono sekai (original title)
A documentary about the plight of the victims of Minamata disease, which was caused by the ingestion of fish containing abnormal amounts of mercury released into the sea by a fertilizer factory owned by the Chisso company.

Director:

Noriaki Tsuchimoto
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

In the small town of Minamata in, the fertilizer company Chisso built a factory to take advantage of cheap labor and commenced dumping mercury-filled wastewater into the nearby sea. Soon residents began exhibiting symptoms of a mysterious illness... Written by Luka Sabljak

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sea | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The director Noriaki Tsuchimoto went on to film several more documentaries on the disastrous subject. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

19 September 1974 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Minamata See more »

Filming Locations:

Minamata, Kumamoto, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Higashi Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed