6.2/10
18
0 user 2 critic

Le grand départ (1972)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The movie explores the love, or lack thereof, of a spouse and a parent, absurdities and tragedies of life, growing-up and death, and humanity under various social and political influences. ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Cournot
Stars: Annie Girardot, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Nella Bielski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The film reveals how and why a supposedly revolutionary Italian girl has in fact fallen prey to bourgeois ideology.

Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Cristiana Tullio-Altan, Paolo Pozzesi, Jerome Hinstin
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The story of a notorious French criminal gang of the 1910s.

Director: Philippe Fourastié
Stars: Jacques Brel, Bruno Cremer, Annie Girardot
Le vent d'est (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A filmic essay on class struggle which draws on images from westerns but has no plot and is both an experiment in making a revolutionary film and an interrogation of how successfully such a film can be revolutionary.

Directors: Groupe Dziga Vertov, Jean-Luc Godard, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Anne Wiazemsky, Cristiana Tullio-Altan
Capricci (1969)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After a fight in their apartment, the story of a writer and a painter are divided. The writer is dedicated with his partner Manon to provoke continuous accidents in a field in which car ... See full summary »

Director: Carmelo Bene
Stars: Carmelo Bene, Tonino Caputo, Anne Wiazemsky
Tout Va Bien (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Godard examines the structure of movies, relationships and revolutions through the life of a couple in Paris.

Directors: Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin
Stars: Yves Montand, Jane Fonda, Vittorio Caprioli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jean-Paul, a successful plastic surgeon, separates from his wife and he sees his life turn upside down when everyone in his family blame him for all their troubles.

Director: Claude Meunier
Stars: Marc Messier, Guylaine Tremblay, Hélène Bourgeois Leclerc
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Four guys working for a small grocer in trouble, declare war on a new giant neighborhood supermarket by attempting several coups. A film about the big store taking over the business of smaller stores.

Director: Claude Zidi
Stars: Gérard Rinaldi, Jean Sarrus, Gérard Filipelli
Lamiel (1967)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The story follow young orphan Lamiel as she rises from poverty into high society under the guidance of a doctor, who lives vicariously through her.

Director: Jean Aurel
Stars: Anna Karina, Michel Bouquet, Denise Gence
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The intertwined lives of two women in 1970s France, set against the progress of the women's movement in which Agnes Varda was involved. Pomme and Suzanne meet when Pomme helps Suzanne ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Thérèse Liotard, Valérie Mairesse, Robert Dadiès
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: David Fahri
Stars: Mary Adossides, Roland Baladi, Michel Barras
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sterling Hayden ... M. Nature / The Leader
Anne Wiazemsky ... Mona Lisa
Gilles Raysse Gilles Raysse ... Caïn
Lucienne Hamon Lucienne Hamon ... Mme Nature
Alexandre Raysse Alexandre Raysse ... Innocence
Jackie Raynal Jackie Raynal ... Sterling Hayden's Wife
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French | English

Release Date:

15 November 1972 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Big Departure See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sunchild Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed